Companies BETA Technologies, Inc.
BETA Technologies (BETA): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me BETA Technologies, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,060,000FY2024
- $15,859,072FY2025
CEO total pay was $15,859,072 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,060,000 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $653,476 · bonus $5,132,000 · stock awards $7,822,572 · option awards $2,251,024
Order BETA
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Clark | $653,476 | $5,132,000 | $7,822,572 | $2,251,024 | — | — | — | $15,859,072 |
| Director, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Herman Cueto | 371,204 | 875,000 | 204,256 | 3,433,084 | — | — | — | 4,883,544 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Dunkiel | 427,298 | 350,000 | 651,788 | 1,422,718 | — | — | — | 2,851,804 |
| Chief Legal Officer, Vice President, and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Clark | $15,859,072 | $1,060,000 | — | ↑ +14,799,072 |
| Herman Cueto | 4,883,544 | — | — | — |
| Brian Dunkiel | 2,851,804 | 410,000 | — | ↑ +2,441,804 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation philosophy is designed to attract, retain, and motivate executive talent by aligning their interests with those of our shareholders through a mix of fixed base salary, discretionary cash bonuses, and long-term equity incentives that vest over time and are subject to performance milestones.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herman Cueto | RSU | 6,381 | — | $14,889 |
| Brian Dunkiel | RSU | 20,362 | — | 46,273 |
| Kyle Clark | RSU | 28,894 | — | 43,341 |
| Herman Cueto | RSU | 74,441 | — | 372,241 |
| Brian Dunkiel | RSU | 77,997 | — | 177,250 |
| Brian Dunkiel | RSU | 106,351 | — | 241,685 |
| Brian Dunkiel | RSU | 176,387 | — | 400,844 |
| Kyle Clark | RSU | 217,623 | — | 507,788 |
| Kyle Clark | RSU | 244,379 | — | 570,219 |
| Kyle Clark | RSU | 797,646 | — | 1,861,178 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John SlatteryIndependent · Newly elected | — | $6,518,772 | — | — | $1,083,332 | $7,602,104 |
| General (RET) James McConvilleIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | — | — | 348,372 | — | — | 348,372 |
| Dr. David ChurchillEmployee director · Governance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Amy GowderNot independent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Dr. Martine A. RothblattIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle ClarkEmployee director · Nominating Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| John E. AbeleIndependent · Nominating Corporate Governance Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Dean KamenIndependent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Chuck DavisIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating Corporate Governance Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael StoneIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Francesco CaprettiIndependent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $6,518,772 |
| All other compensation | $1,083,332 |
| Total cost of the board | $7,602,104 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names BETA Technologies as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BETA
No companies currently name BETA as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BETA Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Kyle Clark | $653,476 | $7,822,572 | $2,251,024 | — | $15,859,072 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kyle Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,859,072. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Herman Cueto. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,883,544. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brian Dunkiel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,851,804. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Slattery. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 7,602,104. View filing ↗
- Section 08, General (RET) James McConville. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,372. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. David Churchill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Amy Gowder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Martine A. Rothblatt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kyle Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John E. Abele. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dean Kamen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chuck Davis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Stone. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Francesco Capretti. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 0 + equity 6,518,772 + all other 1,083,332 = 7,602,104, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- BETA Technologies, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in BETA Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,859,072. View filing ↗