CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Biglari Holdings Inc.

Biglari (BH): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Biglari Holdings Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$900,000CEO Sardar Biglari · source
Say-on-pay support99.72%Latest vote · source
CEO pay ratio58:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $8,171,055FY2023
  • $1,354,596FY2024
  • $900,000FY2025

CEO total pay was $900,000 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,354,596 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $900,000 · bonus $0

Order BH

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Executives and directors

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bruce Lewis$1,300,000$0——$0—$0$1,300,000
Controller
Sardar Biglari900,0000——0—0900,000
Chairman / Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Bruce Lewis$1,300,000$1,080,000$1,000,000↑ +220,000
Sardar Biglari900,0001,354,5968,171,055↓ −454,596

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Biglari Holdings employs an unconventional compensation system tailored to its founder-led structure, where the CEO's incentive compensation is tied to the performance of operating businesses via a return-on-equity methodology and a high-water mark hurdle, rather than traditional equity awards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Philip L. CooleyIndependent$270,000———$0$270,000
Kenneth R. CooperIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair)100,000———0100,000
John G. CardwellIndependent · Audit · Compensation90,000———090,000
Ruth J. PersonIndependent · Audit · Compensation90,000———090,000
Sardar BiglariEmployee director · Board Chair—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$550,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$550,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Biglari as a peer

Companies that benchmark against BH

No companies currently name BH as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Biglari Holdings Inc.2025Sardar Biglari$900,000——$0$900,000

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-04-16189,0485252499.72%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-04-1699.72%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)58 : 1
CEO total compensation$900,000
Median employee compensation$15,571
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (12 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Bruce Lewis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,300,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Sardar Biglari. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 900,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 58 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Philip L. Cooley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kenneth R. Cooper. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, John G. Cardwell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ruth J. Person. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sardar Biglari. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-04-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.72% (votes for as printed: 189,048). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 550,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 550,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Biglari Holdings Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Biglari Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 900,000. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500