Companies BITMINE IMMERSION TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
BITMINE IMMERSION TECHNOLOGIES (BMNR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me BITMINE IMMERSION TECHNOLOGIES, INC.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $622,120FY2024
- $1,602,740FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,602,740 in fiscal 2025, up from $622,120 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $300,000 · bonus $935,000 · stock awards $367,740 · option awards $0
Order BMNR
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Bates | $300,000 | $935,000 | $367,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,602,740 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Raymond Mow | 120,000 | 425,000 | 466,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,011,273 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Erik Nelson | 120,000 | 170,000 | 466,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 756,273 |
| President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Bates | $1,602,740 | $622,120 | — | ↑ +980,620 |
| Raymond Mow | 1,011,273 | 155,115 | — | ↑ +856,158 |
| Erik Nelson | 756,273 | 63,871 | — | ↑ +692,402 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Board believes in providing a competitive total compensation package to executives through a combination of base salary, annual performance bonuses, and long-term equity awards to attract, retain, and reward qualified executives while aligning their interests with corporate performance and stockholder interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Nelson | RSA | 2022-08-31 | — | — | 350,000 | — | — |
| Jonathan Bates | RSA | 2022-08-31 | — | — | 150,000 | — | — |
| Raymond Mow | RSA | 2024-08-28 | — | — | 45,000 | — | — |
| Jonathan Bates | RSA | 2024-08-28 | — | — | 75,000 | — | — |
| Raymond Mow | RSA | 2022-08-31 | — | — | 850,000 | — | — |
| Erik Nelson | RSA | 2024-08-28 | — | — | 45,000 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John KellyIndependent | $0 | $392,580 | $0 | — | $0 | $392,580 |
| Lori LoveIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 0 | 256,650 | 0 | — | 0 | 256,650 |
| Michael MaloneyIndependent · Audit · Investment | 0 | 230,250 | 0 | — | 0 | 230,250 |
| Seth BaylesIndependent | 0 | 145,650 | 0 | — | 0 | 145,650 |
| Raymond MowEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Chi TsangEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jason EdgeworthIndependent · Compensation · Investment (Chair) · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Robert SechanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Investment · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Thomas LeeIndependent · Board Chair · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David SharbuttIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Olivia HoweIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair) · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,025,130 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,025,130 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names BITMINE IMMERSION TECHNOLOGIES as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BMNR
No companies currently name BMNR as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BITMINE IMMERSION TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 2025 | Jonathan Bates | $300,000 | $367,740 | $0 | $0 | $1,602,740 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-15 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-15 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (24 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jonathan Bates. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 1,602,740. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Raymond Mow. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 1,011,273. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Erik Nelson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 756,273. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Erik Nelson RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Bates RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raymond Mow RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Bates RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raymond Mow RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Erik Nelson RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,580. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lori Love. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,650. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Maloney. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Seth Bayles. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,650. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raymond Mow. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chi Tsang. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jason Edgeworth. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert Sechan. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas Lee. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Sharbutt. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Olivia Howe. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-01-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: — (votes for as printed: 140,246,624). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 0 + equity 1,025,130 + all other 0 = 1,025,130, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- BITMINE IMMERSION TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. CEO total compensation as printed in BITMINE IMMERSION TECHNOLOGIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,602,740. View filing ↗