CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Butler National Corp

Butler National (BUKS): executive pay, fiscal 2026

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Butler National Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$477,861CEO Adam Sefchick · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $477,861FY2026

CEO total pay was $477,861 in fiscal 2026; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.

FY2026: salary $276,847 · bonus $0 · stock awards $75,000 · option awards $0

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Butler National Corp in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Christopher Reedy (Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Secretary) was the highest-paid executive at Butler National Corp in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $1,183,068.
How much does Butler National Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Butler National Corp reported total board compensation of $520,000 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Reedy$565,669$0$135,000$0$390,000$0$92,399$1,183,068
Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Secretary
Adam Sefchick276,847075,0000100,000026,014477,861
Interim Chief Executive Officer and President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Christopher Reedy$1,183,068$1,030,992—↑ +152,076
Adam Sefchick477,861———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Butler National Corporation’s executive compensation program is designed to align pay and performance, ensuring that total compensation varies with individual and company performance in achieving financial and non-financial objectives. The program aims to recruit, retain, and motivate employees while increasing the proportion of 'at risk' compensation as responsibility levels rise, with a focus on alignment with stockholders' interests and corporate governance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher ReedyRSA2025-07-21——81,818—$135,000
Adam SefchickRSA2025-05-15——51,724—75,000

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Adam SefchickRSU51,724—$209,482
Christopher ReedyRSU80,558—326,260
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jeffrey D. YowellIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$40,000$50,000——$160,000$250,000
Michael A. LohIndependent · Audit40,00050,000——090,000
Joseph P. DalyIndependent · Lead Independent Director40,00050,000——090,000
Julie M. BowenIndependent · Audit (Chair)40,00050,000——090,000
David B. HaydenNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY00——0—
John M. EdgarNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY00——0—

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$80,000

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$160,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$200,000
All other compensation$160,000
Total cost of the board$520,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Butler National as a peer

Companies that benchmark against BUKS

No companies currently name BUKS as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Butler National Corp2026Adam Sefchick$276,847$75,000$0$100,000$477,861

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (13 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Christopher Reedy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,183,068. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Adam Sefchick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 477,861. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Christopher Reedy RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Adam Sefchick RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jeffrey D. Yowell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Michael A. Loh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Joseph P. Daly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Julie M. Bowen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David B. Hayden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, John M. Edgar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 160,000 + equity 200,000 + all other 160,000 = 520,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Butler National Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Butler National Corp's own proxy. As printed: 477,861. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500