Companies Butler National Corp
Butler National (BUKS): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Butler National Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $477,861FY2026
CEO total pay was $477,861 in fiscal 2026; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2026: salary $276,847 · bonus $0 · stock awards $75,000 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Reedy | $565,669 | $0 | $135,000 | $0 | $390,000 | $0 | $92,399 | $1,183,068 |
| Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Adam Sefchick | 276,847 | 0 | 75,000 | 0 | 100,000 | 0 | 26,014 | 477,861 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer and President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Reedy | $1,183,068 | $1,030,992 | — | ↑ +152,076 |
| Adam Sefchick | 477,861 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Butler National Corporation’s executive compensation program is designed to align pay and performance, ensuring that total compensation varies with individual and company performance in achieving financial and non-financial objectives. The program aims to recruit, retain, and motivate employees while increasing the proportion of 'at risk' compensation as responsibility levels rise, with a focus on alignment with stockholders' interests and corporate governance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Reedy | RSA | 2025-07-21 | — | — | 81,818 | — | $135,000 |
| Adam Sefchick | RSA | 2025-05-15 | — | — | 51,724 | — | 75,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Sefchick | RSU | 51,724 | — | $209,482 |
| Christopher Reedy | RSU | 80,558 | — | 326,260 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey D. YowellIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $40,000 | $50,000 | — | — | $160,000 | $250,000 |
| Michael A. LohIndependent · Audit | 40,000 | 50,000 | — | — | 0 | 90,000 |
| Joseph P. DalyIndependent · Lead Independent Director | 40,000 | 50,000 | — | — | 0 | 90,000 |
| Julie M. BowenIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 40,000 | 50,000 | — | — | 0 | 90,000 |
| David B. HaydenNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| John M. EdgarNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $80,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $160,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $200,000 |
| All other compensation | $160,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $520,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Butler National as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BUKS
No companies currently name BUKS as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Butler National Corp | 2026 | Adam Sefchick | $276,847 | $75,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $477,861 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (13 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Christopher Reedy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,183,068. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Adam Sefchick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 477,861. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Christopher Reedy RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Sefchick RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey D. Yowell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael A. Loh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph P. Daly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Julie M. Bowen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David B. Hayden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John M. Edgar. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 160,000 + equity 200,000 + all other 160,000 = 520,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Butler National Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Butler National Corp's own proxy. As printed: 477,861. View filing ↗