Companies Celularity Inc
Celularity (CELU): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Celularity Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,242,529FY2022
- $1,234,342FY2023
- $848,959FY2024
CEO total pay was $848,959 in fiscal 2024, down from $1,234,342 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $179,140 · option awards $634,563
Order CELU
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Hariri | $179,140 | — | — | $634,563 | — | $0 | $35,256 | $848,959 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Haines | 434,375 | — | — | 46,658 | — | 0 | 35,973 | 517,006 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| David Beers | 369,219 | — | — | 39,660 | — | 0 | 36,162 | 445,041 |
| Chief Financial Officer(4) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Hariri | $848,959 | $1,234,342 | $5,242,529 | ↓ −385,383 |
| John Haines | 517,006 | 815,815 | 2,503,570 | ↓ −298,809 |
| David Beers | 445,041 | 635,554 | 1,705,032 | ↓ −190,513 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company designs compensation programs to attract, retain, incentivize, and reward deeply talented executives who share the company's philosophy, aiming to promote company success and align executive incentives with the long-term interests of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Beers | Option | 1,123 | 102.3 | — |
| David Beers | RSU | 2,051 | — | 4,266 |
| John Haines | Option | 2,807 | 102.3 | — |
| John Haines | RSU | 3,282 | — | 6,827 |
| David Beers | Option | 4,009 | 101.6 | — |
| John Haines | Option | 6,414 | 101.6 | — |
| Robert Hariri | RSU | 6,562 | — | 13,649 |
| David Beers | RSU | 12,500 | — | 26,000 |
| Robert Hariri | Option | 12,828 | 101.6 | — |
| Robert Hariri | Option | 19,621 | 102.3 | — |
| John Haines | RSU | 20,000 | — | 41,600 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard J. BermanIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | $20,833 | $150,001 | $452,365 | — | $0 | $623,199 |
| Dean C. KehlerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY | 70,500 | 150,001 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 370,501 |
| Diane ParksIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 65,000 | 150,001 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 365,001 |
| Peter H. Diamandis, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 53,000 | 150,001 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 353,001 |
| Geoffrey Ling, M.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 48,750 | 150,001 | 150,000 | — | 0 | 348,751 |
| Marc MazurIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY | 41,417 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 41,417 |
| Robert J. Hariri, M.D., Ph.DEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Vincent LeVienIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $300,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 16,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $299,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $750,005 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,049,505 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Celularity as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CELU
1 company names CELU as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name CELU as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celularity Inc | 2024 | Robert Hariri | $179,140 | — | $634,563 | — | $848,959 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-12-19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-07-13 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-19 | —a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-19 | —b |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 3 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $21,819,756 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Robert Hariri. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 848,959. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Haines. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 517,006. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Beers. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 445,041. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2022-03-31. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 3 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard J. Berman. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 623,199. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dean C. Kehler. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,501. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Diane Parks. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,001. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Peter H. Diamandis, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,001. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Geoffrey Ling, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,751. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marc Mazur. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,417. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert J. Hariri, M.D., Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vincent LeVien. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-12-19. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-12-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 299,500 + equity 750,005 + all other 0 = 1,049,505, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Celularity Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Celularity Inc's own proxy. As printed: 848,959. View filing ↗