Companies CLEARONE INC
CLEARONE (CLRO): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me CLEARONE INC’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $221,625FY2022
- $366,047FY2023
- $283,053FY2024
CEO total pay was $283,053 in fiscal 2024, down from $366,047 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $238,621 · option awards $24,336
Order CLRO
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Graham | $238,621 | — | — | $24,336 | $0 | — | $20,096 | $283,053 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Simon Brewer | 193,846 | — | — | 40,560 | 0 | — | 0 | 234,406 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Graham | $283,053 | $366,047 | $221,625 | ↓ −82,994 |
| Simon Brewer | 234,406 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Compensation Committee believes that it is most appropriate to determine base salaries with a focus on the market practices for similarly situated officers at comparable companies as adjusted to reflect the individual officer’s performance during the preceding year. Cash bonuses and long-term incentives are better able to reflect our company’s performance as measured by financial metrics and are well-suited to motivate officers to achieve specific performance goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Graham | Option | 667 | 15.15 | — |
| Derek Graham | Option | 4,000 | 7.35 | — |
| Simon Brewer | Option | 6,667 | 7.35 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric L. RobinsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating (Chair) · Special Transaction · Compensation | $70,200 | — | $0 | — | $0 | $70,200 |
| Lisa B. HigleyNot independent | 58,500 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 58,500 |
| Larry R. HendricksIndependent · Special Transaction | 36,400 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 36,400 |
| Bruce WhaleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating · Special Transaction | 36,400 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 36,400 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $201,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $201,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names CLEARONE as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CLRO
The list of companies that name CLRO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLEARONE INC | 2024 | Derek Graham | $238,621 | — | $24,336 | $0 | $283,053 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-29 | 1,203,662 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-16 | 13,428,891 | 991,785 | 24,173 | 93.12% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-12-30 | 13,388,606 | 86,267 | 11,450 | 99.36% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-10-25 | 4,485,757 | 172,320 | 16,332 | 96.3% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-04-27 | 3,285,513 | 301,279 | 84,635 | 91.6% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-06-08 | 4,245,523 | 298,222 | 54,908 | 93.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-29 | 100%a |
| 2022 | 2022-11-16 | 93.12%b |
| 2019 | 2019-12-30 | 99.36%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (12 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Derek Graham. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 283,053. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Simon Brewer. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 234,406. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric L. Robinson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,200. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa B. Higley. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Larry R. Hendricks. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,400. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bruce Whaley. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,400. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-12-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100% (votes for as printed: 1,203,662). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-11-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.12% (votes for as printed: 13,428,891). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-01-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.36% (votes for as printed: 13,388,606). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 201,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 201,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- CLEARONE INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. CEO total compensation as printed in CLEARONE INC's own proxy. As printed: 283,053. View filing ↗