Companies COMMUNITY BANCORP /VT
COMMUNITY BANCORP /VT (CMTV): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me COMMUNITY BANCORP /VT’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $373,105FY2023
- $420,136FY2024
- $641,473FY2025
CEO total pay was $641,473 in fiscal 2025, up from $420,136 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $435,000
Order CMTV
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Caldwell | $435,000 | — | — | — | $151,645 | — | $54,827 | $641,473 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Director | ||||||||
| Louise Bonvechio | 277,500 | — | — | — | 97,121 | — | 67,114 | 441,735 |
| Corporate Secretary and Treasurer, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Cashier | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Caldwell | $641,473 | $420,136 | $373,105 | ↑ +221,337 |
| Louise Bonvechio | 441,735 | 385,632 | 394,853 | ↑ +56,103 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The key objectives of the Company’s executive compensation programs are to support and drive business objectives and strategies; to reward competent stewardship of the enterprise; to provide a cost-effective, competitive total compensation package that enables the Company to attract and retain qualified executives for leadership roles; and to motivate and reward these executives for creating value for the Company and its shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher L. CaldwellEmployee director · Corporate Governance · Risk Management | — | — | — | — | — | $0 |
| Fredric OeschgerIndependent · Departed during FY | 13,450 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Jacques R. CoutureNot independent · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Risk Management | 47,755 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Kathryn M. AustinNot independent · Corporate Governance · Risk Management | 46,505 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Wayne A. LambertonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 44,895 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Carol A. MartinIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 43,285 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Jeffrey L. MooreIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 44,895 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Aminta K. ConantIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 46,145 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| David P. LaforceIndependent · Corporate Governance · Corporate Governance Nominating Sub-Committee · Risk Management | 44,895 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Emma L. MarvinIndependent · Corporate Governance · Corporate Governance Nominating Sub-Committee (Chair) · Risk Management | 44,895 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| David M. BouffardIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 43,285 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Stephen P. MarshIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Corporate Governance Nominating Sub-Committee · Risk Management | 52,235 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Bruce D. BakerIndependent · Corporate Governance · Risk Management | 43,285 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| James G. Wheeler JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 43,285 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Thomas E. AdamsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 46,145 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $12,630 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 2,860 / 2,860 / 2,860 |
| Stock ownership guideline | directors are expected to attain ownership of a meaningful number of shares of the Company’s common stock, currently set at 10,000 shares, within a reasonable period of years. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $604,955 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $604,955 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names COMMUNITY BANCORP /VT as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CMTV
No companies currently name CMTV as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | COMMUNITY BANCORP /VT | 2025 | Christopher Caldwell | $435,000 | — | — | $151,645 | $641,473 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 2,216,311 | 198,142 | 205,077 | 91.79% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 2,235,952 | 73,480 | 258,115 | 96.82% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-14 | 2,249,123 | 117,231 | 84,612 | 95.05% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-17 | 2,803,178 | 268,465 | 66,007 | 91.26% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 91.79%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 96.82%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-14 | 95.05%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (23 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Christopher Caldwell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 641,473. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Louise Bonvechio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 441,735. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christopher L. Caldwell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fredric Oeschger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jacques R. Couture. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kathryn M. Austin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wayne A. Lamberton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carol A. Martin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey L. Moore. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Aminta K. Conant. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David P. Laforce. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Emma L. Marvin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David M. Bouffard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen P. Marsh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bruce D. Baker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James G. Wheeler Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas E. Adams. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.79% (votes for as printed: 2,216,311). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.82% (votes for as printed: 2,235,952). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.05% (votes for as printed: 2,249,123). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 604,955 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 604,955, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- COMMUNITY BANCORP /VT (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in COMMUNITY BANCORP /VT's own proxy. As printed: 641,473. View filing ↗