CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.

Trump Media & Technology (DJT): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$46,883,031CEO Devin Nunes · source
Say-on-pay support98.03%Latest vote · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $750,000FY2022
  • $750,000FY2023
  • $46,883,031FY2024

CEO total pay was $46,883,031 in fiscal 2024, up from $750,000 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $1,000,000 · bonus $600,000 · stock awards $44,133,031 · option awards $0

Order DJT

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Executives and directors

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Devin Nunes$1,000,000$600,000$44,133,031$0$0$0$1,150,000$46,883,031
Chief Executive Officer
Vladimir Novachki396,083600,00018,544,069000475,62020,015,772
Chief Technology Officer
Phillip Juhan390,250600,0008,306,4420004,900,00014,196,692
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Devin Nunes$46,883,031$750,000$750,000↑ +46,133,031
Vladimir Novachki20,015,772———
Phillip Juhan14,196,692337,500312,500↑ +13,859,192

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company states that equity awards provide a strong link to long-term performance, create an ownership culture, and align executive interests with stockholders. Base salary is intended to attract and retain talent necessary to manage the business and execute strategies.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policyAll stock awards granted under the 2024 Plan are subject to recoupment in accordance with any clawback policy required by listing standards or the Dodd-Frank Act. The Board may impose other clawback, recovery, or recoupment provisions.
Anti-hedgingThe Company's Insider Trading Policy prohibits trading in puts, calls, straddles, equity swaps, or other derivative securities directly linked to the Company's securities (hedging).
Anti-pledging—
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Phillip JuhanRSU183,555—$6,259,226
Vladimir NovachkiRSU409,784—13,973,634
Devin NunesRSU975,244—33,255,820
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
W. Kyle GreenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance$59,700$779,418———$839,118
Robert LighthizerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance57,000779,418———836,418
Linda McMahonIndependent · Departed during FY55,200779,418———834,618
Donald J. TrumpIndependent33,900779,418———813,318
Donald J. Trump JrNot independent33,900779,418———813,318
Eric SwiderNot independent33,900779,418———813,318
Devin G. NunesEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
George HoldingIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected——————
David BernhardtIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Newly elected——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,200
Annual equity retainer$430,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)22,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$273,600
Equity awards (grant-date value)$4,676,508
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$4,950,108

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Trump Media & Technology as a peer

Companies that benchmark against DJT

No companies currently name DJT as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.2024Devin Nunes$1,000,000$44,133,031$0$0$46,883,031

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-04-30133,296,5352,673,031384,63798.03%Passed
20242024-03-22—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-04-3098.03%a
20242024-03-22—b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (17 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Devin Nunes. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 46,883,031. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Vladimir Novachki. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 20,015,772. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Phillip Juhan. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 14,196,692. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, W. Kyle Green. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 839,118. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Robert Lighthizer. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 836,418. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Linda McMahon. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 834,618. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Donald J. Trump. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 813,318. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Donald J. Trump Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 813,318. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Eric Swider. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 813,318. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Devin G. Nunes. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, George Holding. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David Bernhardt. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-04-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.03% (votes for as printed: 133,296,535). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-03-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 273,600 + equity 4,676,508 + all other 0 = 4,950,108, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Trump Media & Technology Group Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,883,031. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500