Companies Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.
Trump Media & Technology (DJT): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $750,000FY2022
- $750,000FY2023
- $46,883,031FY2024
CEO total pay was $46,883,031 in fiscal 2024, up from $750,000 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $1,000,000 · bonus $600,000 · stock awards $44,133,031 · option awards $0
Order DJT
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devin Nunes | $1,000,000 | $600,000 | $44,133,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,150,000 | $46,883,031 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Vladimir Novachki | 396,083 | 600,000 | 18,544,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 475,620 | 20,015,772 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Phillip Juhan | 390,250 | 600,000 | 8,306,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,900,000 | 14,196,692 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devin Nunes | $46,883,031 | $750,000 | $750,000 | ↑ +46,133,031 |
| Vladimir Novachki | 20,015,772 | — | — | — |
| Phillip Juhan | 14,196,692 | 337,500 | 312,500 | ↑ +13,859,192 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company states that equity awards provide a strong link to long-term performance, create an ownership culture, and align executive interests with stockholders. Base salary is intended to attract and retain talent necessary to manage the business and execute strategies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | All stock awards granted under the 2024 Plan are subject to recoupment in accordance with any clawback policy required by listing standards or the Dodd-Frank Act. The Board may impose other clawback, recovery, or recoupment provisions. |
| Anti-hedging | The Company's Insider Trading Policy prohibits trading in puts, calls, straddles, equity swaps, or other derivative securities directly linked to the Company's securities (hedging). |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Juhan | RSU | 183,555 | — | $6,259,226 |
| Vladimir Novachki | RSU | 409,784 | — | 13,973,634 |
| Devin Nunes | RSU | 975,244 | — | 33,255,820 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Kyle GreenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $59,700 | $779,418 | — | — | — | $839,118 |
| Robert LighthizerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 57,000 | 779,418 | — | — | — | 836,418 |
| Linda McMahonIndependent · Departed during FY | 55,200 | 779,418 | — | — | — | 834,618 |
| Donald J. TrumpIndependent | 33,900 | 779,418 | — | — | — | 813,318 |
| Donald J. Trump JrNot independent | 33,900 | 779,418 | — | — | — | 813,318 |
| Eric SwiderNot independent | 33,900 | 779,418 | — | — | — | 813,318 |
| Devin G. NunesEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| George HoldingIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David BernhardtIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $45,200 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $430,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 22,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $273,600 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $4,676,508 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,950,108 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Trump Media & Technology as a peer
Companies that benchmark against DJT
No companies currently name DJT as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trump Media & Technology Group Corp. | 2024 | Devin Nunes | $1,000,000 | $44,133,031 | $0 | $0 | $46,883,031 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 133,296,535 | 2,673,031 | 384,637 | 98.03% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 98.03%a |
| 2024 | 2024-03-22 | —b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (17 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Devin Nunes. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 46,883,031. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Vladimir Novachki. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 20,015,772. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Phillip Juhan. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 14,196,692. View filing ↗
- Section 08, W. Kyle Green. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 839,118. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert Lighthizer. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 836,418. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Linda McMahon. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 834,618. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Donald J. Trump. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 813,318. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Donald J. Trump Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 813,318. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric Swider. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 813,318. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Devin G. Nunes. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, George Holding. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Bernhardt. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-04-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.03% (votes for as printed: 133,296,535). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-03-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 273,600 + equity 4,676,508 + all other 0 = 4,950,108, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Trump Media & Technology Group Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,883,031. View filing ↗