Companies Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.
Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,322,198FY2023
- $5,452,189FY2024
- $4,854,452FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,854,452 in fiscal 2025, down from $5,452,189 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $708,269 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,007,193 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Mastrangelo | $708,269 | $0 | $4,007,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138,990 | $4,854,452 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michelle Buczkowski | 319,904 | 90,000 | 3,703,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,306 | 4,124,180 |
| Chief Administration Officer | ||||||||
| Eric Javidi | 115,385 | 5,000 | 2,259,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 503,801 | 2,883,518 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Nathan Kroeker | 470,000 | 0 | 2,166,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17,555 | 2,653,609 |
| Chief Commercial Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Mastrangelo | $4,854,452 | $5,452,189 | $4,322,198 | ↓ −597,737 |
| Michelle Buczkowski | 4,124,180 | — | — | — |
| Eric Javidi | 2,883,518 | — | — | — |
| Nathan Kroeker | 2,653,609 | 3,478,326 | 3,142,298 | ↓ −824,717 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Compensation should be directly linked to performance and correlated to stockholder value, allowing the company to attract, motivate, and retain a highly qualified executive team while balancing fixed and performance-based elements.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Kroeker | RSU | — | — | — | 211,735 | — | — |
| Eric Javidi | RSU | — | — | — | 454,594 | — | — |
| Nathan Kroeker | PRSU | — | — | — | 105,868 | — | — |
| Michelle Buczkowski | RSU | — | — | — | 68,814 | — | — |
| Michelle Buczkowski | PRSU | — | — | — | 34,407 | — | — |
| Joe Mastrangelo | PRSU | — | — | — | 195,855 | — | — |
| Joe Mastrangelo | RSU | — | — | — | 391,710 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Buczkowski | RSU | 17,204 | — | $197,152 |
| Nathan Kroeker | RSU | 52,954 | — | 608,624 |
| Nathan Kroeker | RSU | 53,610 | — | 614,371 |
| Michelle Buczkowski | RSU | 68,814 | — | 788,608 |
| Joe Mastrangelo | RSU | 97,928 | — | 1,122,249 |
| Nathan Kroeker | RSU | 100,000 | — | 1,146,000 |
| Nathan Kroeker | RSU | 105,008 | — | 1,203,392 |
| Michelle Buczkowski | RSU | 200,000 | — | 2,292,000 |
| Nathan Kroeker | RSU | 211,375 | — | 2,426,483 |
| Nathan Kroeker | RSU | 211,736 | — | 2,426,495 |
| Michelle Buczkowski | RSU | 234,742 | — | 2,690,143 |
| Joe Mastrangelo | RSU | 254,304 | — | 2,914,324 |
| Joe Mastrangelo | RSU | 391,710 | — | 4,488,997 |
| Nathan Kroeker | RSU | 441,667 | — | 5,061,504 |
| Nathan Kroeker | RSU | 662,500 | — | 7,592,250 |
| Joe Mastrangelo | RSU | 666,667 | — | 7,640,004 |
| Joe Mastrangelo | RSU | 1,000,000 | — | 11,460,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff BornsteinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $25,000 | $200,606 | $0 | — | $0 | $225,606 |
| Russell StidolphIndependent · Departed during FY | 25,000 | 200,606 | 0 | — | 0 | 225,606 |
| Joseph NigroIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation | 19,167 | 191,739 | 0 | — | 0 | 210,906 |
| Alex DimitriefIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 25,000 | 175,529 | 0 | — | 0 | 200,529 |
| Marian "Mimi" WaltersIndependent · Leadership Development · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 25,000 | 173,423 | 0 | — | 0 | 198,423 |
| David UrbanIndependent · Audit | 25,000 | 150,453 | 0 | — | 0 | 175,453 |
| Claude DembyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 25,000 | 150,453 | 0 | — | 0 | 175,453 |
| Jeffrey McNeilIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 25,000 | 150,453 | 0 | — | 0 | 175,453 |
| Gregory NixonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 19,444 | 150,453 | 0 | — | 0 | 169,897 |
| Joe MastrangeloEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Established Stock Ownership Guidelines of the Company to ensure that the interests of the Company’s non-employee directors and executives are aligned with the interests of stockholders |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $213,611 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,543,715 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,757,326 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Eos Energy Enterprises as a peer
Companies that benchmark against EOSE
2 companies name EOSE as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name EOSE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. | 2025 | Joe Mastrangelo | $708,269 | $4,007,193 | $0 | $0 | $4,854,452 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 131,373,683 | 43,181,305 | 1,933,717 | 75.26% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 54,726,313 | 41,020,673 | 4,489,586 | 57.16% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 29,113,834 | 15,784,821 | 1,328,276 | 64.84% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 75.26%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 57.16%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 64.84%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (27 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Joe Mastrangelo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 29. As printed: 4,854,452. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michelle Buczkowski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,124,180. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Eric Javidi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,883,518. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Nathan Kroeker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,653,609. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nathan Kroeker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Javidi RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nathan Kroeker PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michelle Buczkowski RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michelle Buczkowski PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joe Mastrangelo PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joe Mastrangelo RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeff Bornstein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,606. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Russell Stidolph. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,606. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph Nigro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,906. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alex Dimitrief. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,529. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marian "Mimi" Walters. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,423. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Urban. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,453. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Claude Demby. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,453. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey McNeil. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,453. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory Nixon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,897. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joe Mastrangelo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.26% (votes for as printed: 131,373,683). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.16% (votes for as printed: 54,726,313). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.84% (votes for as printed: 29,113,834). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 213,611 + equity 1,543,715 + all other 0 = 1,757,326, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,854,452. View filing ↗