Companies Erasca, Inc.
Erasca (ERAS): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Erasca, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,407,446FY2023
- $3,894,032FY2024
- $4,298,838FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,298,838 in fiscal 2025, up from $3,894,032 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $670,400 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $3,135,250
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Lim | $670,400 | $0 | $0 | $3,135,250 | $482,688 | $0 | $10,500 | $4,298,838 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, and Co-Founder | ||||||||
| David Chacko | 516,700 | 0 | 0 | 1,003,280 | 248,016 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,778,496 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Chief Business Officer | ||||||||
| Shannon Morris | 515,000 | 0 | 0 | 978,198 | 247,200 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,750,898 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Lim | $4,298,838 | $3,894,032 | $5,407,446 | ↑ +404,806 |
| David Chacko | 1,778,496 | 1,884,506 | 2,433,990 | ↓ −106,010 |
| Shannon Morris | 1,750,898 | 1,587,510 | — | ↑ +163,388 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Base salaries for our NEOs have generally been set at levels deemed necessary to attract and retain individuals with superior talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Lim | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | $3,135,250 |
| Shannon Morris | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 978,198 |
| David Chacko | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 1,003,280 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Lim | $0 | $0 | $3,135,250 | 0.0% |
| Shannon Morris | 0 | 0 | 978,198 | 0.0% |
| David Chacko | 0 | 0 | 1,003,280 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Chacko | Option | 15,256 | 11.54 | — |
| Shannon Morris | Option | 31,250 | 7.91 | — |
| Jonathan Lim | Option | 32,959 | 11.54 | — |
| Shannon Morris | Option | 46,900 | 4 | — |
| Shannon Morris | Option | 85,714 | 2.03 | — |
| Shannon Morris | Option | 125,000 | 2.74 | — |
| David Chacko | Option | 174,258 | 2.03 | — |
| David Chacko | Option | 175,000 | 4 | — |
| Shannon Morris | Option | 290,225 | 1.7 | — |
| David Chacko | Option | 325,000 | 1.7 | — |
| Jonathan Lim | Option | 395,475 | 2.03 | — |
| Jonathan Lim | Option | 437,500 | 4 | — |
| Shannon Morris | Option | 617,500 | 1.76 | — |
| David Chacko | Option | 633,334 | 1.76 | — |
| Jonathan Lim | Option | 812,500 | 1.7 | — |
| Jonathan Lim | Option | 1,979,167 | 1.76 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael D. Varney, Ph.DEmployee director | — | $0 | $121,908 | — | $93,181 | $215,089 |
| James A. Bristol, Ph.DIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 87,000 | 0 | 121,908 | 0 | — | 208,908 |
| Valerie Harding-Start, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 56,000 | 0 | 121,908 | 0 | — | 177,908 |
| Alexander W. CasdinIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 55,000 | 0 | 121,908 | 0 | — | 176,908 |
| Julie Hambleton, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 53,500 | 0 | 121,908 | 0 | — | 175,408 |
| Jean I. Liu, J.DIndependent · Audit | 47,500 | 0 | 121,908 | 0 | — | 169,408 |
| Pratik S. Multani, M.DIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 45,000 | 0 | 121,908 | 0 | — | 166,908 |
| Jonathan E. Lim, M.DEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $121,908 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $344,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $93,181 |
| Total cost of the board | $437,181 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Erasca as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ERAS
10 companies name ERAS as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name ERAS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erasca, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Lim | $670,400 | $0 | $3,135,250 | $482,688 | $4,298,838 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-26 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-24 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-26 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-24 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Arthur Bristol | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 29,888 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Hambleton | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 29,888 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander W. Casdin | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 29,888 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pratik S. Multani | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 29,888 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean I. Liu | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 29,888 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Start Valerie Denise Harding | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 29,888 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles S. Fuchs | President, R&D | 2026-08-10 | A | 1,300,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (29 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jonathan Lim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Summary compensation table” · page 24. As printed: 4,298,838. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Chacko. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,778,496. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Shannon Morris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,750,898. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Lim OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shannon Morris OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Chacko OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-12. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael D. Varney, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,089. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James A. Bristol, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,908. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Valerie Harding-Start, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,908. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alexander W. Casdin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,908. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Julie Hambleton, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,408. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jean I. Liu, J.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,408. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Pratik S. Multani, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,908. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jonathan E. Lim, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James Arthur Bristol 2026-06-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Julie Hambleton 2026-06-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Alexander W. Casdin 2026-06-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Pratik S. Multani 2026-06-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jean I. Liu 2026-06-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Start Valerie Denise Harding 2026-06-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Charles S. Fuchs 2026-08-10. Form 4, filed 2026-08-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-07-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-24. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 344,000 + equity 0 + all other 93,181 = 437,181, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Erasca, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Erasca, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,298,838. View filing ↗