Companies ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS CORP
ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS (ESP): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS CORP’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $441,788FY2023
- $621,964FY2024
- $655,147FY2025
CEO total pay was $655,147 in fiscal 2025, up from $621,964 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $313,575 · bonus $300,300 · stock awards $0 · option awards $7,455
Order ESP
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David O'Neil | $313,575 | $300,300 | $0 | $7,455 | $0 | $0 | $33,817 | $655,147 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jennifer Pickering | 194,096 | 12,500 | 0 | 27,250 | 0 | 0 | 26,879 | 260,725 |
| Chief HR Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Katrina Sparano | 127,144 | 45,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170 | 172,314 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Kaitlyn O'Neil | 60,000 | 0 | — | 10,725 | — | — | 600 | 71,325 |
| Principal Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David O'Neil | $655,147 | $621,964 | $441,788 | ↑ +33,183 |
| Jennifer Pickering | 260,725 | — | — | — |
| Katrina Sparano | 172,314 | 268,348 | 242,501 | ↓ −96,034 |
| Kaitlyn O'Neil | 71,325 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The objectives of the compensation program are designed to align performance with the interests of shareholders, reward performance, retain and recruit qualified and effective talent. The Board believes that holding a say-on-pay vote every three years is consistent with the philosophy of designing a compensation program which enhances the long-term growth of the Company and the ability to retain and motivate executive officers for the long-term.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Neil | Option | 1,500 | 22.3 | — |
| Jennifer Pickering | Option | 2,500 | 24.46 | — |
| O'Neil | Option | 2,500 | 28.31 | — |
| Jennifer Pickering | Option | 5,000 | 21.5 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael WoolIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Succession | $79,500 | — | $6,000 | — | — | $85,500 |
| Paul J. CorrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Succession | 74,500 | — | 6,000 | — | — | 80,500 |
| Nancy K. PatzwahlIndependent · Audit | 72,000 | — | 6,000 | — | — | 78,000 |
| Carl HelmetagIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation · Finance (Chair) · Audit | 72,000 | — | 6,000 | — | — | 78,000 |
| David O'NeilEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $71,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 5,000 / 2,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $298,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $298,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ESP
No companies currently name ESP as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS CORP | 2025 | David O'Neil | $313,575 | $0 | $7,455 | $0 | $655,147 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-05 | 1,064,634 | 472,064 | 55,421 | 69.28% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-12-02 | 1,362,708 | 51,924 | 10,308 | 96.33% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-12-06 | 1,280,721 | 112,896 | 107,914 | 91.9% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-12-02 | 1,387,916 | 35,794 | 47,147 | 97.49% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-05 | 69.28%a |
| 2022 | 2022-12-02 | 96.33%b |
| 2019 | 2019-12-06 | 91.9%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will not affect the determination.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (15 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David O'Neil. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 655,147. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jennifer Pickering. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 260,725. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Katrina Sparano. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 172,314. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kaitlyn O'Neil. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 71,325. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Wool. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul J. Corr. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nancy K. Patzwahl. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carl Helmetag. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David O'Neil. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-12-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.28% (votes for as printed: 1,064,634). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-12-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.33% (votes for as printed: 1,362,708). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-12-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.9% (votes for as printed: 1,280,721). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 298,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 298,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. CEO total compensation as printed in ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS CORP's own proxy. As printed: 655,147. View filing ↗