Companies Eve Holding, Inc.
Eve (EVEX): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Eve Holding, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,099,737FY2023
- $863,375FY2024
- $1,077,686FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,077,686 in fiscal 2025, up from $863,375 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $418,196 · bonus $0 · stock awards $289,196 · option awards $0
Order EVEX
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eduardo Couto | $419,501 | $0 | $399,089 | $0 | $365,760 | $0 | $20,700 | $1,205,050 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Johann Bordais | 418,196 | 0 | 289,196 | 0 | 345,646 | 0 | 24,649 | 1,077,686 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Simone Oliveira | 160,798 | 0 | 67,481 | 0 | 104,855 | 0 | 42,413 | 375,547 |
| General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eduardo Couto | $1,205,050 | $966,625 | $4,632,655 | ↑ +238,425 |
| Johann Bordais | 1,077,686 | 863,375 | 3,099,737 | ↑ +214,311 |
| Simone Oliveira | 375,547 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain executive leadership necessary to achieve strategic objectives, including eVTOL certification and commercial launch, while emphasizing long-term performance and alignment with stockholder interests. Given the pre-revenue phase, the program prioritizes cash preservation by delivering a significant portion of compensation in equity-based incentives tied to critical certification and commercialization milestones.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry and Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johann Bordais | RSU | — | — | — | 74,535 | — | $289,196 |
| Simone Oliveira | RSU | — | — | — | 17,392 | — | 67,481 |
| Eduardo Couto | RSU | — | — | — | 102,858 | — | 399,089 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johann Bordais | $289,196 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Simone Oliveira | 67,481 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Eduardo Couto | 399,089 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johann Bordais | PSU | 17,181 | — | $68,552 |
| Simone Oliveira | PSU | 17,392 | — | 69,394 |
| Eduardo Couto | PSU | 36,000 | — | 143,640 |
| Johann Bordais | PSU | 56,498 | — | 225,427 |
| Eduardo Couto | PSU | 67,797 | — | 270,510 |
| Johann Bordais | PSU | 74,535 | — | 297,395 |
| Johann Bordais | PSU | 102,858 | — | 410,403 |
| Johann Bordais | RSU | 326,435 | — | 1,302,476 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio PedreiroIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $85,000 | $166,289 | — | — | $0 | $251,289 |
| Marion Clifton BlakeyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Special | 80,000 | 166,289 | — | — | 0 | 246,289 |
| Paul EremenkoIndependent · Compensation · Special | 80,000 | 166,289 | — | — | 0 | 246,289 |
| Gerard J. DeMuroIndependent · Compensation | 60,000 | 166,289 | — | — | 0 | 226,289 |
| María CordónNot independent · Departed during FY | 22,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 22,000 |
| Luis Carlos AffonsoNot independent · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael AmalfitanoNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Uallace Moreira LimaIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $327,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $665,156 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $992,156 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Eve as a peer
Companies that benchmark against EVEX
1 company names EVEX as a compensation peer
Each company listed discloses EVEX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EVEX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eve Holding, Inc. | 2025 | Johann Bordais | $418,196 | $289,196 | $0 | $345,646 | $1,077,686 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 283,186,532 | 1,047,185 | 69,960 | 99.63% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 99.63%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (19 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Eduardo Couto. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,205,050. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Johann Bordais. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,077,686. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Simone Oliveira. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 375,547. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Johann Bordais RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Simone Oliveira RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eduardo Couto RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sergio Pedreiro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,289. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marion Clifton Blakey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,289. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul Eremenko. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,289. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gerard J. DeMuro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,289. View filing ↗
- Section 08, María Cordón. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Luis Carlos Affonso. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Amalfitano. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Uallace Moreira Lima. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.63% (votes for as printed: 283,186,532). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 327,000 + equity 665,156 + all other 0 = 992,156, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Eve Holding, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Eve Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,077,686. View filing ↗