Companies EyePoint, Inc.
EyePoint (EYPT): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me EyePoint, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,915,146FY2023
- $5,954,807FY2024
- $5,568,352FY2025
CEO total pay was $5,568,352 in fiscal 2025, down from $5,954,807 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $696,251 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,610,700 · option awards $2,604,113
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Duker | $696,251 | $0 | $1,610,700 | $2,604,113 | $632,700 | $0 | $24,588 | $5,568,352 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| George Elston | 527,677 | 0 | 487,340 | 781,234 | 352,148 | 0 | 24,977 | 2,173,376 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ramiro Ribeiro | 505,007 | 0 | 487,340 | 781,234 | 359,771 | 0 | 23,778 | 2,157,130 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Duker | $5,568,352 | $5,954,807 | $2,915,146 | ↓ −386,455 |
| George Elston | 2,173,376 | 3,204,973 | 1,780,125 | ↓ −1,031,597 |
| Ramiro Ribeiro | 2,157,130 | 3,533,919 | — | ↓ −1,376,789 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain talented executives, reward short-term performance through annual cash bonuses, and align executive interests with stockholders through long-term equity incentives that emphasize financial performance and retention.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Elston | Option | 2,917 | 10.13 | — |
| Jay Duker | Option | 3,542 | 10.13 | — |
| George Elston | Option | 13,750 | 8.23 | — |
| George Elston | Option | 15,938 | 5.93 | — |
| George Elston | Option | 24,824 | 3.26 | — |
| Jay Duker | Option | 33,788 | 3.26 | — |
| Jay Duker | Option | 39,584 | 9.11 | — |
| George Elston | Option | 46,875 | 20.4 | — |
| Ramiro Ribeiro | RSU | 59,000 | — | 1,077,930 |
| Ramiro Ribeiro | Option | 70,313 | 28 | — |
| Jay Duker | Option | 93,750 | 20.4 | — |
| George Elston | RSU | 111,785 | — | 2,042,312 |
| George Elston | Option | 117,000 | 8.26 | — |
| Ramiro Ribeiro | Option | 117,000 | 8.26 | — |
| Jay Duker | RSU | 292,460 | — | 5,343,244 |
| Jay Duker | Option | 390,000 | 8.26 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reginald SandersIndependent · Science · Compliance | $52,500 | $0 | $586,468 | — | $0 | $638,968 |
| Göran AndoIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Science · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 96,250 | 0 | 272,022 | — | 0 | 368,272 |
| Wendy DiCiccoIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Governance and Nominating | 77,500 | 0 | 262,190 | — | 0 | 339,690 |
| Nancy LurkerNot independent · Science · Not standing for re-election | 77,500 | 0 | 262,190 | — | 0 | 339,690 |
| Karen ZaderejIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Compliance (Chair) · Audit | 70,000 | 0 | 262,190 | — | 0 | 332,190 |
| Stuart DutyIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 62,500 | 0 | 262,190 | — | 0 | 324,690 |
| Fred HassanIndependent · Compliance · Governance and Nominating | 50,000 | 0 | 262,190 | — | 0 | 312,190 |
| John LandisNot independent · Science (Chair) | 48,750 | 0 | 262,190 | — | 0 | 310,940 |
| Jay DukerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $535,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $535,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names EyePoint as a peer
Companies that benchmark against EYPT
7 companies name EYPT as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name EYPT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EyePoint, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Duker | $696,251 | $1,610,700 | $2,604,113 | $632,700 | $5,568,352 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-21 | 60,563,563 | 2,033,575 | 415,619 | 96.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 50,767,710 | 3,552,037 | 464,927 | 93.46% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 42,513,914 | 1,715,072 | 177,406 | 96.12% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-21 | 25,419,375 | 206,043 | 80,803 | 99.2% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-23 | 29,012,113 | 672,352 | 61,027 | 97.74% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-26 | 20,354,739 | 379,909 | 56,525 | 98.17% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-21 | 96.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 93.46%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 96.12%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jay Duker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 26. As printed: 5,568,352. View filing ↗
- Section 01, George Elston. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,173,376. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ramiro Ribeiro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,157,130. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Reginald Sanders. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 638,968. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Göran Ando. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,272. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wendy DiCicco. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,690. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nancy Lurker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,690. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karen Zaderej. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,190. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stuart Duty. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,690. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fred Hassan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,190. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Landis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,940. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jay Duker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.75% (votes for as printed: 60,563,563). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.46% (votes for as printed: 50,767,710). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.12% (votes for as printed: 42,513,914). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 535,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 535,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- EyePoint, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in EyePoint, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,568,352. View filing ↗