Companies Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.
Falcon's Beyond Global (FBYD): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $525,790FY2023
- $504,860FY2024
- $527,630FY2025
CEO total pay was $527,630 in fiscal 2025, up from $504,860 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $494,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Order FBYD
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecil Magpuri | $494,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,630 | $527,630 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Demerau | 494,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,612 | 512,612 |
| Chairman | ||||||||
| Simon Philips | 486,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,936 | 495,656 |
| Former President | ||||||||
| Joanne Merrill | 383,886 | 12,000 | — | — | — | — | 33,170 | 428,596 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecil Magpuri | $527,630 | $504,860 | $525,790 | ↑ +22,770 |
| Scott Demerau | 512,612 | 492,685 | — | ↑ +19,927 |
| Simon Philips | 495,656 | 616,611 | — | ↓ −120,955 |
| Joanne Merrill | 428,596 | 512,463 | — | ↓ −83,867 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The primary objectives of the executive compensation programs are to attract and retain talented executives to effectively manage and lead the Company. The company provides base salaries commensurate with skill set, experience, performance, role, and responsibilities, and uses equity-based awards to align executive interests with stockholders and serve as a retention mechanism.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer (US) Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne Merrill | RSU | 61,376 | — | $921,260 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarrett T. BostwickIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $50,000 | $100,000 | — | — | $0 | $150,000 |
| Gino P. LucadamoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 75,000 | — | — | 0 | 125,000 |
| Marie L. KimIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 17,260 | 25,890 | — | — | 0 | 43,150 |
| Scott DemerauEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Sandy BeallNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Cecil D. MagpuriEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Doug JacobNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Iraida Que De VeraIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $117,260 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $200,890 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $318,150 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Falcon's Beyond Global as a peer
Companies that benchmark against FBYD
No companies currently name FBYD as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. | 2025 | Cecil Magpuri | $494,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $527,630 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-08-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-11-15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-09-26 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-08-12 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-11-15 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Cecil Magpuri. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 527,630. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Scott Demerau. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 512,612. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Simon Philips. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 495,656. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joanne Merrill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 428,596. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jarrett T. Bostwick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gino P. Lucadamo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marie L. Kim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,150. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott Demerau. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sandy Beall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cecil D. Magpuri. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Doug Jacob. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Iraida Que De Vera. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-08-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-11-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 117,260 + equity 200,890 + all other 0 = 318,150, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 527,630. View filing ↗