Companies Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc
Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,611,862FY2024
- $1,722,154FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,722,154 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,611,862 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $586,343 · bonus $45,833 · stock awards $887,100 · option awards $202,878
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Andrade | $482,095 | $70,551 | $1,117,500 | $202,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,873,024 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Hackman | 586,343 | 45,833 | 887,100 | 202,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,722,154 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Pierre Sayad | 464,081 | 0 | 311,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 775,081 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Andrade | $1,873,024 | $1,761,395 | $1,310,537 | ↑ +111,629 |
| Jeffrey Hackman | 1,722,154 | 1,611,862 | — | ↑ +110,292 |
| Pierre Sayad | 775,081 | 483,506 | — | ↑ +291,575 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Corporation's PEO and Non-PEO NEOs receive time-based RSU awards and their total compensation is not tied to any specific company performance measures. The Compensation Committee determines on an annual basis the relevant objectives and goals that drive each of the Named Executive Officer’s compensation, considering the advancement of the Corporation’s product candidates, financings, partnerships, and other business development.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 14,344 | 2.44 | — |
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 20,000 | 4.26 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 20,000 | 4.26 | — |
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 20,000 | 5.1 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 20,000 | 5.1 | — |
| Dr. Jodi Cook | Option | 20,000 | 5.4 | — |
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 20,000 | 5.58 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 20,000 | 5.58 | — |
| Dr. Jodi Cook | Option | 20,000 | 5.58 | — |
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 20,000 | 5.59 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 20,000 | 5.59 | — |
| Dr. Jodi Cook | Option | 20,000 | 5.59 | — |
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 20,000 | 6.17 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 20,000 | 6.17 | — |
| Dr. Jodi Cook | Option | 20,000 | 6.17 | — |
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 20,000 | 7.52 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 20,000 | 7.52 | — |
| Dr. Jodi Cook | Option | 20,000 | 7.52 | — |
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 20,000 | 7.88 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 20,000 | 7.88 | — |
| Dr. Jodi Cook | Option | 20,000 | 7.88 | — |
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 20,000 | 8.78 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 20,000 | 8.78 | — |
| Dr. Jodi Cook | Option | 20,000 | 8.78 | — |
| Mr. Chris A. Rallis | Option | 20,000 | 10.93 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 20,000 | 10.93 | — |
| Dr. Khalid Islam | Option | 25,000 | 4.26 | — |
| Dr. Khalid Islam | Option | 25,000 | 5.1 | — |
| Dr. Khalid Islam | Option | 25,000 | 5.58 | — |
| Dr. Khalid Islam | Option | 25,000 | 5.59 | — |
| Dr. Khalid Islam | Option | 25,000 | 6.17 | — |
| Dr. Khalid Islam | Option | 25,000 | 7.52 | — |
| Dr. Khalid Islam | Option | 25,000 | 7.88 | — |
| Dr. Khalid Islam | Option | 25,000 | 8.78 | — |
| Dr. Khalid Islam | Option | 25,000 | 10.93 | — |
| Dr. Marco Brughera | Option | 35,545 | 2.11 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Khalid IslamIndependent · Board Chair · Audit | $100,000 | $0 | $114,019 | $0 | — | $214,019 |
| Mr. Chris A. RallisIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 82,500 | 0 | 91,215 | 0 | — | 173,715 |
| Mr. RallisIndependent | 82,500 | 0 | 91,215 | — | — | 173,715 |
| Dr. Marco BrugheraIndependent · Audit | 77,500 | 0 | 91,215 | 0 | — | 168,715 |
| Dr. Jodi CookIndependent | 62,500 | 0 | 91,215 | 0 | — | 153,715 |
| Rosty RaykovIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $405,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $405,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Fennec Pharmaceuticals as a peer
Companies that benchmark against FENC
1 company names FENC as a compensation peer
- SIGA TECHNOLOGIES INCSIGAFY2025
Each company listed discloses FENC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FENC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2025 | Jeffrey Hackman | $586,343 | $887,100 | $202,878 | $0 | $1,722,154 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 19,326,750 | 336,060 | 710,677 | 98.29% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 12,110,598 | 1,595,423 | 456,870 | 88.36% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | 9,830,484 | 346,881 | 294,143 | 96.59% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-12 | 15,855,506 | 134,025 | 5,087 | 99.16% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-14 | 12,812,365 | 153,550 | 52,058 | 98.82% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-29 | 13,354,125 | 343,244 | 148,564 | 97.49% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 98.29%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 88.36%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-25 | 96.59%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes for or against any proposal, and accordingly are not counted for purposes of determining the number of votes cast on any proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (15 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Robert Andrade. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,873,024. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffrey Hackman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,722,154. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Pierre Sayad. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 775,081. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Khalid Islam. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,019. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mr. Chris A. Rallis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,715. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mr. Rallis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,715. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Marco Brughera. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,715. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Jodi Cook. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,715. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rosty Raykov. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.29% (votes for as printed: 19,326,750). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.36% (votes for as printed: 12,110,598). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.59% (votes for as printed: 9,830,484). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 405,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 405,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,722,154. View filing ↗