Companies Starfighters Space
Starfighters Space (FJET): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Starfighters Space’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Starfighters Space's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2025, CFO David Whitney, was paid $2,872,500 · source
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Whitney | $180,000 | $0 | $2,692,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,872,500 |
| CFO | ||||||||
| Rick Svetkoff | 372,000 | 10,097 | 0 | 868,102 | 0 | 0 | 13,250 | 1,263,449 |
| Former President, CEO and Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Tim Franta | 120,000 | 5,000 | 0 | 217,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 342,025 |
| VP of Development | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Whitney | $2,872,500 | $157,000 | — | ↑ +2,715,500 |
| Rick Svetkoff | 1,263,449 | 293,250 | — | ↑ +970,199 |
| Tim Franta | 342,025 | 119,000 | — | ↑ +223,025 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company compensates named executive officers at levels comparable to executive officers of companies within its industry at similar stages of growth, using salary data of comparable private and public companies as a benchmark. The compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and reward a knowledgeable management team, motivate short- and long-term performance, and align executive interests with those of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Whitney | RSU | 2025-08-12 | — | — | 750,000 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Franta | Option | 125,000 | 3.59 | — |
| David Whitney | PSU | 712,500 | — | 8,300,625 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean BromleyIndependent · Board Chair | $24,000 | $807,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $831,750 |
| Frostee RuckerNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 54,606 | 538,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 593,106 |
| Austin ThornberryNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 49,000 | 269,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,250 |
| Brian GoldmeierIndependent | 10,000 | 269,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 279,250 |
| Geoffrey P. HickmanIndependent | 10,000 | 0 | 218,059 | 0 | 0 | 228,059 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $24,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $147,606 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,884,750 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,032,356 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Starfighters Space as a peer
Companies that benchmark against FJET
No companies currently name FJET as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Starfighters Space | 2025 | David Whitney | $180,000 | $2,692,500 | $0 | $0 | $2,872,500 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (12 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David Whitney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,872,500. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rick Svetkoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,263,449. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Tim Franta. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 342,025. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Whitney RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sean Bromley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 831,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frostee Rucker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 593,106. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Austin Thornberry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian Goldmeier. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Geoffrey P. Hickman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,059. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 147,606 + equity 1,884,750 + all other 0 = 2,032,356, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Starfighters Space (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Starfighters Space's own proxy. As printed: 2,872,500. View filing ↗