CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Starfighters Space

Starfighters Space (FJET): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Starfighters Space’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.

Starfighters Space's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2025, CFO David Whitney, was paid $2,872,500 · source

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Starfighters Space in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, David Whitney (CFO) was the highest-paid executive at Starfighters Space in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,872,500.
How much does Starfighters Space spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Starfighters Space reported total board compensation of $2,032,356 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Whitney$180,000$0$2,692,500$0$0$0$0$2,872,500
CFO
Rick Svetkoff372,00010,0970868,1020013,2501,263,449
Former President, CEO and Executive Chairman
Tim Franta120,0005,0000217,025000342,025
VP of Development

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
David Whitney$2,872,500$157,000—↑ +2,715,500
Rick Svetkoff1,263,449293,250—↑ +970,199
Tim Franta342,025119,000—↑ +223,025

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company compensates named executive officers at levels comparable to executive officers of companies within its industry at similar stages of growth, using salary data of comparable private and public companies as a benchmark. The compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and reward a knowledgeable management team, motivate short- and long-term performance, and align executive interests with those of stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David WhitneyRSU2025-08-12——750,000——

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Tim FrantaOption125,0003.59—
David WhitneyPSU712,500—8,300,625
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Sean BromleyIndependent · Board Chair$24,000$807,750$0$0$0$831,750
Frostee RuckerNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY54,606538,500000593,106
Austin ThornberryNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY49,000269,250000318,250
Brian GoldmeierIndependent10,000269,250000279,250
Geoffrey P. HickmanIndependent10,0000218,05900228,059

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$24,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$147,606
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,884,750
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,032,356

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Starfighters Space as a peer

Companies that benchmark against FJET

No companies currently name FJET as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Starfighters Space2025David Whitney$180,000$2,692,500$0$0$2,872,500

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (12 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, David Whitney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,872,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Rick Svetkoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,263,449. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Tim Franta. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 342,025. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, David Whitney RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sean Bromley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 831,750. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Frostee Rucker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 593,106. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Austin Thornberry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,250. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Brian Goldmeier. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,250. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Geoffrey P. Hickman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,059. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 147,606 + equity 1,884,750 + all other 0 = 2,032,356, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Starfighters Space (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-11-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Starfighters Space's own proxy. As printed: 2,872,500. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500