Companies GigaCloud Technology Inc
GigaCloud Technology (GCT): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me GigaCloud Technology Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $287,166FY2023
- $3,481,027FY2024
- $1,933,609FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,933,609 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,481,027 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $162,000 · bonus $900,000 · stock awards $694,800 · option awards $0
Order GCT
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Lei Wu | $162,000 | $900,000 | $694,800 | $0 | $174,496 | $0 | $2,313 | $1,933,609 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Erica Xiaoyang Wei | 319,602 | 195,000 | 150,540 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 665,142 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Marshall Bernes | 360,000 | 0 | 231,600 | 0 | 36,458 | 0 | 0 | 628,058 |
| Head of Brand Center | ||||||||
| Xinyan Hao | 104,583 | 225,000 | 173,700 | 0 | 112,665 | 0 | 2,313 | 618,261 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Xin Wan | 104,583 | 165,000 | 127,380 | 0 | 104,625 | 0 | 1,730 | 503,319 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Lei Wu | $1,933,609 | $3,481,027 | $287,166 | ↓ −1,547,418 |
| Erica Xiaoyang Wei | 665,142 | 457,172 | — | ↑ +207,970 |
| Marshall Bernes | 628,058 | — | — | — |
| Xinyan Hao | 618,261 | 1,009,267 | 422,955 | ↓ −391,006 |
| Xin Wan | 503,319 | 850,306 | 281,488 | ↓ −346,987 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation program is designed to align executive pay with measurable results intended to create value for shareholders, and utilize compensation as a tool to assist us in attracting and retaining the high-caliber executives that we believe are critical to our long-term success. Our compensation philosophy is weighted towards providing equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Bernes | RSU | 2025-04-10 | — | — | 20,000 | — | $231,600 |
| Xinyan Hao | RSU | 2025-04-10 | — | — | 15,000 | — | 173,700 |
| Erica Xiaoyang Wei | RSU | 2025-04-10 | — | — | 13,000 | — | 150,540 |
| Larry Lei Wu | RSU | 2025-04-10 | — | — | 60,000 | — | 694,800 |
| Xin Wan | RSU | 2025-04-10 | — | — | 11,000 | — | 127,380 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Bernes | $231,600 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Xinyan Hao | 173,700 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Erica Xiaoyang Wei | 150,540 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Larry Lei Wu | 694,800 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Xin Wan | 127,380 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xin Wan | RSU | 5,500 | — | $63,690 |
| Xinyan Hao | RSU | 7,500 | — | 86,850 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhiwu ChenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair) | $66,000 | $114,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180,000 |
| Jan William VisserIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit | 66,000 | 114,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,000 |
| Lorri KelleyIndependent · Departed during FY | 55,500 | 85,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 141,000 |
| Kenneth E Lebensburger JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | 33,000 | 28,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61,500 |
| Marshall BernesEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Larry Lei WuEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $66,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $114,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $220,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $342,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $562,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names GigaCloud Technology as a peer
Companies that benchmark against GCT
No companies currently name GCT as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GigaCloud Technology Inc | 2025 | Larry Lei Wu | $162,000 | $694,800 | $0 | $174,496 | $1,933,609 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-07-11 | 85,152,812 | 452,562 | 94,222 | 99.47% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-07-11 | 99.47%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 48 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,933,609 |
| Median employee compensation | $39,958 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (22 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Larry Lei Wu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 1,933,609. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Erica Xiaoyang Wei. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 665,142. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Marshall Bernes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 628,058. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Xinyan Hao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 618,261. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Xin Wan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 503,319. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Marshall Bernes RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Xinyan Hao RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Erica Xiaoyang Wei RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Larry Lei Wu RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Xin Wan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 48 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Zhiwu Chen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jan William Visser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lorri Kelley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kenneth E Lebensburger Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marshall Bernes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Larry Lei Wu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-07-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.47% (votes for as printed: 85,152,812). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 220,500 + equity 342,000 + all other 0 = 562,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- GigaCloud Technology Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in GigaCloud Technology Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,933,609. View filing ↗