CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies GigaCloud Technology Inc

GigaCloud Technology (GCT): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me GigaCloud Technology Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$1,933,609CEO Larry Lei Wu · source
Say-on-pay support99.47%Latest vote · source
CEO pay ratio48:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $287,166FY2023
  • $3,481,027FY2024
  • $1,933,609FY2025

CEO total pay was $1,933,609 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,481,027 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $162,000 · bonus $900,000 · stock awards $694,800 · option awards $0

Order GCT

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Executives and directors

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Larry Lei Wu$162,000$900,000$694,800$0$174,496$0$2,313$1,933,609
Chief Executive Officer
Erica Xiaoyang Wei319,602195,000150,5400—00665,142
Chief Financial Officer
Marshall Bernes360,0000231,600036,45800628,058
Head of Brand Center
Xinyan Hao104,583225,000173,7000112,66502,313618,261
Chief Operating Officer
Xin Wan104,583165,000127,3800104,62501,730503,319
Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Larry Lei Wu$1,933,609$3,481,027$287,166↓ −1,547,418
Erica Xiaoyang Wei665,142457,172—↑ +207,970
Marshall Bernes628,058———
Xinyan Hao618,2611,009,267422,955↓ −391,006
Xin Wan503,319850,306281,488↓ −346,987

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program is designed to align executive pay with measurable results intended to create value for shareholders, and utilize compensation as a tool to assist us in attracting and retaining the high-caliber executives that we believe are critical to our long-term success. Our compensation philosophy is weighted towards providing equity awards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Marshall BernesRSU2025-04-10——20,000—$231,600
Xinyan HaoRSU2025-04-10——15,000—173,700
Erica Xiaoyang WeiRSU2025-04-10——13,000—150,540
Larry Lei WuRSU2025-04-10——60,000—694,800
Xin WanRSU2025-04-10——11,000—127,380

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Marshall Bernes$231,600$0$00.0%
Xinyan Hao173,700000.0%
Erica Xiaoyang Wei150,540000.0%
Larry Lei Wu694,800000.0%
Xin Wan127,380000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Xin WanRSU5,500—$63,690
Xinyan HaoRSU7,500—86,850
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Zhiwu ChenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit (Chair)$66,000$114,000$0$0$0$180,000
Jan William VisserIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit66,000114,000000180,000
Lorri KelleyIndependent · Departed during FY55,50085,500000141,000
Kenneth E Lebensburger JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit33,00028,50000061,500
Marshall BernesEmployee director—————0
Larry Lei WuEmployee director · Board Chair—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$66,000
Annual equity retainer$114,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$220,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$342,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$562,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names GigaCloud Technology as a peer

Companies that benchmark against GCT

No companies currently name GCT as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1GigaCloud Technology Inc2025Larry Lei Wu$162,000$694,800$0$174,496$1,933,609

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-07-1185,152,812452,56294,22299.47%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-07-1199.47%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)48 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,933,609
Median employee compensation$39,958
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (22 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Larry Lei Wu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 1,933,609. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Erica Xiaoyang Wei. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 665,142. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Marshall Bernes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 628,058. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Xinyan Hao. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 618,261. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Xin Wan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 33. As printed: 503,319. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Marshall Bernes RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Xinyan Hao RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Erica Xiaoyang Wei RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Larry Lei Wu RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Xin Wan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 48 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Zhiwu Chen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jan William Visser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Lorri Kelley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kenneth E Lebensburger Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Marshall Bernes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Larry Lei Wu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-07-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.47% (votes for as printed: 85,152,812). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 220,500 + equity 342,000 + all other 0 = 562,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • GigaCloud Technology Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in GigaCloud Technology Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,933,609. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500