Companies Geospace Technologies Corp
Geospace Technologies (GEOS): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Geospace Technologies Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $567,987FY2024
- $723,450FY2025
CEO total pay was $723,450 in fiscal 2025, up from $567,987 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $385,000 · stock awards $263,100
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbin Adams | $84,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $718,419 | $802,586 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Technical Officer (former) | ||||||||
| Richard Kelley | 385,000 | — | 263,100 | — | 75,075 | — | 10,365 | 723,450 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Curda | 315,000 | 0 | 155,268 | 0 | 47,250 | 0 | 10,884 | 528,402 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Ronald Bushey | 290,548 | 0 | 130,320 | 0 | 52,500 | 0 | 9,423 | 482,791 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Technical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbin Adams | $802,586 | $520,635 | — | ↑ +281,951 |
| Richard Kelley | 723,450 | 567,987 | — | ↑ +155,463 |
| Robert Curda | 528,402 | 465,317 | — | ↑ +63,085 |
| Ronald Bushey | 482,791 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain highly talented and experienced management personnel and drive organizational performance that is in the best interest of stockholders in the long-term by aligning the financial interests of executive officers with those of stockholders through a mix of base salary, annual performance bonuses, and long-term incentive stock-based awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Fredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Bushey | RSU | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 5,000 | — | — |
| Ronald Bushey | PRSU | 2024-12-02 | — | 12,000 | — | — | — |
| Robert Curda | RSU | 2024-11-21 | — | — | 3,000 | — | — |
| Robert Curda | PRSU | 2024-11-21 | — | 12,000 | — | — | — |
| Richard Kelley | RSU | 2024-10-01 | — | — | 5,000 | — | — |
| Richard Kelley | PRSU | 2024-11-21 | — | 15,000 | — | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Bushey | RSU | 5,000 | — | $94,800 |
| Robert Curda | RSU | 9,525 | — | 180,594 |
| Robert Curda | PSU | 12,000 | — | 227,520 |
| Ronald Bushey | PSU | 12,000 | — | 227,520 |
| Richard Kelley | PSU | 15,000 | — | 284,400 |
| Richard Kelley | RSU | 20,000 | — | 379,200 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen C. JumperIndependent · Board Chair | $87,757 | $62,856 | — | — | $0 | $150,613 |
| Edgar R. Giesinger JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 82,000 | 62,856 | — | — | 0 | 144,856 |
| Richard F. MilesIndependent · Audit | 82,000 | 62,856 | — | — | 0 | 144,856 |
| Margaret Sidney AshworthIndependent | 82,000 | 62,856 | — | — | 0 | 144,856 |
| Thomas L. DavisIndependent | 80,808 | 62,856 | — | — | 0 | 143,664 |
| Walter R. WheelerEmployee director · Departed during FY | 52,500 | 62,856 | — | — | 0 | 115,356 |
| Gary D. OwensIndependent · Departed during FY | 21,250 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 21,250 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $488,315 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $377,136 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $865,451 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Geospace Technologies as a peer
Companies that benchmark against GEOS
No companies currently name GEOS as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geospace Technologies Corp | 2025 | Richard Kelley | $385,000 | $263,100 | — | $75,075 | $723,450 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-05 | 5,237,149 | 88,985 | 101,691 | 96.49% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-02-06 | 6,849,224 | 267,346 | 10,237 | 96.11% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-02-08 | 7,001,354 | 92,135 | 9,310 | 98.57% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-09 | 5,529,544 | 1,379,569 | 15,595 | 79.85% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-02-04 | 7,214,600 | 1,466,594 | 23,420 | 82.88% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-06 | 10,078,408 | 1,331,857 | 20,601 | 88.17% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-05 | 96.49%a |
| 2025 | 2025-02-06 | 96.11%b |
| 2024 | 2024-02-08 | 98.57%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The proposals relating to the ratification of the appointment of RSM US LLP as the auditors of the Company for the 2026 fiscal year, and the resolution regarding the compensation of the Company's named executive officers will pass if the proposal receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" these proposals and broker non-votes will have no effect on the vote for these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The proposals relating to the ratification of the appointment of RSM US LLP as the auditors of the Company for the 2025 fiscal year, and the resolution regarding the compensation of the Company's named executive officers will pass if the proposal receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" these proposals and broker non-votes will have no effect on the vote for these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The proposals relating to the ratification of the appointment of RSM US LLP as the auditors of the Company for the 2024 fiscal year, and the resolution regarding the compensation of the Company's named executive officers will pass if the proposal receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" these proposals and broker non-votes will have no effect on the vote for these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (23 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Robbin Adams. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 802,586. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Kelley. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 723,450. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Curda. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 528,402. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ronald Bushey. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 482,791. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ronald Bushey RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ronald Bushey PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Curda RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Curda PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Kelley RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Kelley PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen C. Jumper. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,613. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edgar R. Giesinger Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,856. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard F. Miles. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,856. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Margaret Sidney Ashworth. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,856. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas L. Davis. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,664. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Walter R. Wheeler. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,356. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary D. Owens. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,250. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-02-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.49% (votes for as printed: 5,237,149). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-02-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.11% (votes for as printed: 6,849,224). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-02-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.57% (votes for as printed: 7,001,354). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 488,315 + equity 377,136 + all other 0 = 865,451, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Geospace Technologies Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Geospace Technologies Corp's own proxy. As printed: 723,450. View filing ↗