Companies Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.
Monte Rosa Therapeutics (GLUE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,627,130FY2023
- $2,440,811FY2024
- $5,032,728FY2025
CEO total pay was $5,032,728 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,440,811 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $650,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $910,080 · option awards $3,043,648
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markus Warmuth | $650,000 | $0 | $910,080 | $3,043,648 | $429,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,032,728 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Philip Nickson | 520,000 | 0 | 255,960 | 852,221 | 299,600 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,941,781 |
| Chief Business and Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Filip Janku | 520,000 | 0 | 255,960 | 852,221 | 299,600 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,941,781 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markus Warmuth | $5,032,728 | $2,440,811 | $3,627,130 | ↑ +2,591,917 |
| Philip Nickson | 1,941,781 | 1,287,628 | — | ↑ +654,153 |
| Filip Janku | 1,941,781 | 1,257,869 | 1,486,170 | ↑ +683,912 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The program is intended to provide a total compensation package that enables us to attract and retain qualified and experienced individuals to serve as directors and to align our directors’ interests with those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Radford, an Aon Hewitt Company |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Nickson | Option | 4,413 | 13.41 | — |
| Filip Janku | Option | 5,407 | 13.41 | — |
| Markus Warmuth | Option | 19,725 | 13.41 | — |
| Philip Nickson | Option | 24,167 | 3.98 | — |
| Filip Janku | Option | 30,000 | 7.35 | — |
| Philip Nickson | Option | 33,489 | 7.78 | — |
| Filip Janku | RSU | 36,000 | — | 564,480 |
| Philip Nickson | RSU | 36,000 | — | 564,480 |
| Filip Janku | Option | 36,563 | 7.78 | — |
| Philip Nickson | Option | 56,771 | 5.71 | — |
| Filip Janku | Option | 63,021 | 5.71 | — |
| Markus Warmuth | Option | 127,834 | 7.78 | — |
| Markus Warmuth | RSU | 128,000 | — | 2,007,040 |
| Filip Janku | Option | 161,000 | 7.11 | — |
| Philip Nickson | Option | 161,000 | 7.11 | — |
| Markus Warmuth | Option | 180,209 | 5.71 | — |
| Markus Warmuth | Option | 575,000 | 7.11 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Schiff, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation | $79,167 | $0 | $107,686 | — | $0 | $186,853 |
| Kimberly L. Blackwell, M.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 55,000 | 0 | 107,686 | — | 0 | 162,686 |
| Christine SiuIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 55,000 | 0 | 107,686 | — | 0 | 162,686 |
| Anthony Manning, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 52,083 | 0 | 107,686 | — | 0 | 159,769 |
| Jan Skvarka, Ph.D, MBAIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 49,167 | 0 | 107,686 | — | 0 | 156,853 |
| Ali Behbahani, M.DIndependent · Compensation | 47,500 | — | 107,686 | — | — | 155,186 |
| Eric Hughes, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 42,917 | 0 | 107,686 | — | 0 | 150,603 |
| Markus Warmuth, M.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Chandra P. Leo, M.DIndependent · Audit | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $380,834 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $380,834 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Monte Rosa Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against GLUE
5 companies name GLUE as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name GLUE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Markus Warmuth | $650,000 | $910,080 | $3,043,648 | $429,000 | $5,032,728 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Markus Warmuth. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 22. As printed: 5,032,728. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Philip Nickson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,941,781. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Filip Janku. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,941,781. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Schiff, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,853. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kimberly L. Blackwell, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,686. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christine Siu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,686. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anthony Manning, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,769. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jan Skvarka, Ph.D, MBA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,853. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ali Behbahani, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,186. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric Hughes, M.D., Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,603. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Markus Warmuth, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chandra P. Leo, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 380,834 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 380,834, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,032,728. View filing ↗