Companies Genie Energy Ltd.
Genie Energy (GNE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Genie Energy Ltd.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,200,306FY2023
- $3,473,746FY2024
- $1,371,250FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,371,250 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,473,746 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $450,000 · bonus $875,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Stein | $450,000 | $875,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,250 | $1,371,250 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Avi Goldin | 425,000 | 430,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,025 | 869,025 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Stein | $1,371,250 | $3,473,746 | $3,200,306 | ↓ −2,102,496 |
| Avi Goldin | 869,025 | 1,417,295 | 1,600,183 | ↓ −548,270 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation philosophy is to provide sufficient compensation to attract the individuals necessary to meet our current needs and planned organic growth and anticipated and unanticipated changes in operations, as well as for the business units that represent longer-term growth initiatives and provide those individuals with the proper incentives to motivate them to excel in performing their duties and executing their roles in order to generate short and medium term success and position us to achieve our long-term plans.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avi Goldin | RSA | — | — | — | 32,100 | — | $575,400 |
| Michael Stein | RSA | — | — | — | 125,000 | — | 2,125,000 |
| Avi Goldin | RSA | — | — | — | 30,000 | — | — |
| Michael Stein | RSA | — | — | — | 90,000 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avi Goldin | RSU | 31,400 | — | $432,692 |
| Michael Stein | RSU | 113,333 | — | 1,561,729 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan SassIndependent · Not standing for re-election | $50,000 | $45,129 | — | — | $0 | $95,129 |
| Alan B. RosenthalIndependent | 50,000 | 45,129 | — | — | 0 | 95,129 |
| W. Wesley PerryIndependent · Lead Independent Director | 50,000 | 45,129 | — | — | 0 | 95,129 |
| Howard S. JonasNot independent · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Irwin KatsofIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| James A. CourterNot independent · Not standing for re-election | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Joyce MasonNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $150,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $135,387 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $285,387 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Genie Energy as a peer
Companies that benchmark against GNE
5 companies name GNE as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name GNE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Genie Energy Ltd. | 2025 | Michael Stein | $450,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,371,250 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 6,189,100 | 506,944 | 2,960 | 92.43% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 5,671,575 | 376,888 | 5,545 | 93.77% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-07 | 5,958,596 | 251,359 | 4,365 | 95.95% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | —a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 92.43%b |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 93.77%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 78 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,473,746 |
| Median employee compensation | $44,437 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Michael Stein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,371,250. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Avi Goldin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 869,025. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Avi Goldin RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Stein RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Avi Goldin RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Stein RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 78 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Allan Sass. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,129. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alan B. Rosenthal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,129. View filing ↗
- Section 08, W. Wesley Perry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,129. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Howard S. Jonas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Irwin Katsof. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James A. Courter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joyce Mason. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.43% (votes for as printed: 6,189,100). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2021 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2021-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.77% (votes for as printed: 5,671,575). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 150,000 + equity 135,387 + all other 0 = 285,387, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Genie Energy Ltd. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Genie Energy Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,371,250. View filing ↗