Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2025-10-10

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana (HFBL)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$659,912
James Barlow total, FY2025
CEO pay percentile vs peers
CEO-to-median pay ratio
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Buy the report for HFBL

The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.

Executive Compensation ReportExecutive pay, the peers the company names, and the votes it faces.$1,500Board Governance ReportBoard composition, committees and director pay, read from the same filings.$1,200Complete Intelligence BundleBoth reports for one company, delivered separately.$2,400
HFBLon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HFBL

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Companies that benchmark against HFBL
2 companies name HFBL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HFBL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HFBL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Barlow$324,732$175,822$0$0$0$0$159,358$659,912
Chairman
Mary Jones143,84414,120000025,141183,105
Executive Vice President
Donna Lewis142,51313,503000020,296176,312
Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
James Barlow$659,912
Mary Jones183,105
Donna Lewis176,312

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Donna LewisRSU320$4,352
Donna LewisOption60011.86
James BarlowRSU6,00081,600
Mary JonesOption2,80011.86
Mary JonesRSU4005,440
James BarlowOption4,00011.86
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Home Federal Bancorp's executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain qualified personnel in key positions and provide officers and key employees with a proprietary interest in the company as an incentive to contribute to its success. The program includes base salary, discretionary bonuses based on results of operations, and equity awards (stock options and share awards) that vest over time to align executive interests with long-term shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultant
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mark M. HarrisonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance$26,100$0$16,250$42,350
Timothy W. Wilhite, EsqIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)25,950016,25042,200
Timothy W. WilhiteIndependent25,950016,25042,200
Scott D. LawrenceIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation25,350016,25041,600
Thomas Steen Trawick JrIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance25,050016,25041,300
Walter T. Colquitt IIIIndependent · Departed during FY12,0000012,000
James R. BarlowEmployee director · Board Chair0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer
Annual equity retainer
Per board meeting fee$2,400
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$140,400
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$140,400

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana2025James Barlow$324,732$0$0$0$659,912

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James Barlow, the Chairman, was the highest-paid executive with total compensation of $659,912.
How does Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that the CEO's pay percentile relative to the disclosed peer group is not disclosed in this filing.
What is Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The filing shows that the CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this filing.
How did shareholders vote on Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's executive compensation?
The filing shows that the shareholder support level for the latest say-on-pay vote is not disclosed in this filing.
How much does Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $140,400.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James BarlowDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 10. As printed: 659,912. Filing ↗machine: span 175075–175082
2Section 01, Mary JonesDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 10. As printed: 183,105. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 184389–184396
3Section 01, Donna LewisDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 10. As printed: 176,312. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 193397–193404
4Section 08, Mark M. HarrisonDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,350. Filing ↗machine: span 118300–118306
5Section 08, Timothy W. Wilhite, EsqDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,200. Filing ↗machine: span 126322–126328
6Section 08, Timothy W. WilhiteDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,200. Filing ↗machine: span 126322–126328
7Section 08, Scott D. LawrenceDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,600. Filing ↗machine: span 120969–120975
8Section 08, Thomas Steen Trawick JrDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,300. Filing ↗machine: span 123646–123652
9Section 08, Walter T. Colquitt IIIDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,000. Filing ↗machine: span 113908–113914
10Section 08, James R. BarlowDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 140,400 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 140,400, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 140,400
12Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-100000927089-25-000185CEO total compensation as printed in Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana's own proxy. As printed: 659,912. Filing ↗machine: span 175075–175082