Companies HPE
HPE (HPE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me HPE’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $20,066,549FY2023
- $21,411,197FY2024
- $23,482,721FY2025
CEO total pay was $23,482,721 in fiscal 2025, up from $21,411,197 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,350,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $19,628,955 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Neri | $1,350,000 | $0 | $19,628,955 | $0 | $2,408,832 | $13,695 | $81,239 | $23,482,721 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Rami Rahim | 334,430 | 0 | 14,509,942 | 0 | 1,651,291 | 0 | 1,000 | 16,496,663 |
| Executive Vice President, President and General Manager of Networking | ||||||||
| Marie Myers | 850,000 | 500,000 | 9,241,730 | 0 | 1,175,754 | 0 | 46,800 | 11,814,284 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Schultz | 800,000 | 0 | 8,330,581 | 0 | 1,154,592 | 0 | 56,774 | 10,341,947 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating and Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Fidelma Russo | 750,000 | 0 | 6,768,619 | 0 | 864,525 | 0 | 44,997 | 8,428,141 |
| Executive Vice President, General Manager of Hybrid Cloud and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Neri | $23,482,721 | $21,411,197 | $20,066,549 | ↑ +2,071,524 |
| Rami Rahim | 16,496,663 | — | — | — |
| Marie Myers | 11,814,284 | 13,242,783 | — | ↓ −1,428,499 |
| John Schultz | 10,341,947 | 9,448,230 | 9,121,166 | ↑ +893,717 |
| Fidelma Russo | 8,428,141 | 7,260,545 | — | ↑ +1,167,596 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Total direct compensation is generally positioned within a competitive range of the market median, with differentiation by executive, as appropriate, based on individual factors such as tenure, criticality of the role, proficiency in the role, sustained performance over time, and importance to our leadership succession plans
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rami Rahim | RSU | 2025-09-30 | — | — | 223,941 | — | $5,499,991 |
| Rami Rahim | RSU | 2025-07-17 | — | — | 146,484 | — | 3,051,262 |
| John Schultz | RSU | 2024-12-09 | — | — | 173,085 | — | 3,999,994 |
| Antonio Neri | PSU | 2024-12-09 | 163,133 | 407,832 | — | 815,664 | 10,203,957 |
| John Schultz | PSU | 2024-12-09 | 69,234 | 173,085 | — | 346,170 | 4,330,587 |
| Marie Myers | PSU | 2024-12-09 | 76,806 | 192,016 | — | 384,032 | 4,804,240 |
| Marie Myers | RSU | 2024-12-09 | — | — | 192,016 | — | 4,437,490 |
| Antonio Neri | RSU | 2024-12-09 | — | — | 407,832 | — | 9,424,998 |
| Fidelma M. Russo | PSU | 2024-12-09 | 56,253 | 140,632 | — | 281,264 | 3,518,613 |
| Rami Rahim | PSU | 2025-09-30 | 89,576 | 223,941 | — | 447,882 | 5,958,689 |
| Fidelma M. Russo | RSU | 2024-12-09 | — | — | 140,632 | — | 3,250,006 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rami Rahim | $8,551,253 | $5,958,689 | $0 | 41.1% |
| John Schultz | 3,999,994 | 4,330,587 | 0 | 52.0% |
| Antonio Neri | 9,424,998 | 10,203,957 | 0 | 52.0% |
| Marie Myers | 4,437,490 | 4,804,240 | 0 | 52.0% |
| Fidelma M. Russo | 3,250,006 | 3,518,613 | 0 | 52.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Schultz | RSU | 68,471 | — | $1,672,062 |
| Russo | RSU | 99,747 | — | 2,435,822 |
| John Schultz | PSU | 108,060 | — | 2,638,825 |
| Russo | RSU | 130,772 | — | 3,193,452 |
| John Schultz | RSU | 141,775 | — | 3,462,146 |
| Russo | RSU | 144,295 | — | 3,523,684 |
| Russo | PSU | 144,296 | — | 3,523,708 |
| Rami Rahim | RSU | 148,228 | — | 3,619,728 |
| Antonio Neri | RSU | 160,211 | — | 3,912,353 |
| John Schultz | RSU | 177,593 | — | 4,336,821 |
| John Schultz | PSU | 177,593 | — | 4,336,821 |
| Russo | PSU | 196,158 | — | 4,790,178 |
| Marie Myers | RSU | 197,017 | — | 4,811,155 |
| Marie Myers | PSU | 197,018 | — | 4,811,180 |
| John Schultz | PSU | 220,677 | — | 5,388,932 |
| Rami Rahim | RSU | 225,209 | — | 5,499,604 |
| Rami Rahim | PSU | 225,209 | — | 5,499,604 |
| Antonio Neri | PSU | 249,368 | — | 6,089,567 |
| Marie Myers | PSU | 267,987 | — | 6,544,243 |
| Marie Myers | RSU | 314,777 | — | 7,686,854 |
| Antonio Neri | RSU | 336,061 | — | 8,206,610 |
| Rami Rahim | RSU | 394,379 | — | 9,630,735 |
| Rami Rahim | RSU | 394,379 | — | 9,630,735 |
| Antonio Neri | RSU | 418,454 | — | 10,218,647 |
| Antonio Neri | PSU | 418,454 | — | 10,218,647 |
| Rami Rahim | RSU | 461,481 | — | 11,269,366 |
| Antonio Neri | PSU | 523,088 | — | 12,773,809 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia F. RussoIndependent · Board Chair · HR and Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $157,500 | $397,501 | $0 | — | $0 | $555,001 |
| Jean M. HobbyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · HR and Compensation | 145,000 | 240,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 385,002 |
| Pamela L. CarterIndependent · Audit · HR and Compensation (Chair) · HRC (Chair) | 145,000 | 240,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 385,002 |
| Charles H. NoskiIndependent · Finance and Investment (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Strategy · FIC (Chair) | 135,000 | 240,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 375,002 |
| Raymond E. OzzieIndependent · Technology (Chair) · Tech (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 135,000 | 240,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 375,002 |
| Gary M. ReinerIndependent | — | 374,990 | 0 | — | 0 | 374,990 |
| Frank A. D'AmelioIndependent | 122,500 | 240,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 362,502 |
| Bethany J. MayerIndependent · Audit · Technology | 120,000 | 240,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 360,002 |
| Raymond J. LaneIndependent · Finance and Investment · Technology · Strategy | — | 355,011 | 0 | — | 0 | 355,011 |
| Ann M. LivermoreIndependent · Finance and Investment · Nominating and Governance | 115,000 | 240,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 355,002 |
| Regina E. DuganIndependent · HR and Compensation · Technology | 115,000 | 240,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 355,002 |
| Robert M. CalderoniIndependent · Strategy (Chair) · Strategy** (Chair) · Newly elected | 38,750 | 159,992 | 0 | — | 0 | 198,742 |
| Antonio F. NeriEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $115,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $240,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,228,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,207,510 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,436,260 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names HPE as a peer
Companies that benchmark against HPE
The list of companies that name HPE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies HPE names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HPE.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HPE | 2025 | Antonio Neri | $1,350,000 | $19,628,955 | $0 | $2,408,832 | $23,482,721 |
| — | ADP | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Honeywell | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | DXC Technology | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | HP Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | NetApp | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Advanced Micro Devices | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Accenture | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Cisco Systems, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Cognizant | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Flex Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | IBM | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Intel Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Jabil | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Juniper Networks | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Kyndryl Holdings | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Micron Technology | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Qualcomm | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Seagate Technology | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Western Digital | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Xerox | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Pure Storage | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Applied Materials | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Arista Networks | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Texas Instruments | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HPE | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Accenture | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ADP | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Advanced Micro Devices | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Applied Materials | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Arista Networks | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cognizant | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| DXC Technology | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Flex Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Honeywell | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| HP Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| IBM | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Intel Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Jabil | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Juniper Networks | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kyndryl Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Micron Technology | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NetApp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pure Storage | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Qualcomm | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Seagate Technology | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Texas Instruments | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Western Digital | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Xerox | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-01 | 740,427,894 | 264,120,706 | 2,163,360 | 73.55% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-02 | 886,480,847 | 104,459,232 | 2,854,366 | 89.2% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-10 | 881,278,779 | 88,693,376 | 3,366,265 | 90.54% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-05 | 886,310,755 | 99,981,344 | 3,108,538 | 89.58% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-05 | 900,836,859 | 96,349,738 | 3,929,940 | 89.98% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-14 | 944,393,656 | 49,381,478 | 3,319,144 | 94.71% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-01 | 73.55%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-02 | 89.2%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-10 | 90.54%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote required Approval of our executive compensation, on an advisory basis, requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of HPE common stock present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on this proposal at the annual meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - 6, the abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - 5, the abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 316 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $23,482,721 |
| Median employee compensation | $74,276 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Equity transactions since the proxy statement are temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Sources (37 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Antonio Neri. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Fiscal 2025 summary compensation table” · page 94. As printed: 23,482,721. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rami Rahim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Fiscal 2025 summary compensation table”. As printed: 16,496,663. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Marie Myers. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Fiscal 2025 summary compensation table”. As printed: 11,814,284. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Schultz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Fiscal 2025 summary compensation table”. As printed: 10,341,947. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Fidelma Russo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Fiscal 2025 summary compensation table”. As printed: 8,428,141. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rami Rahim RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rami Rahim RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Schultz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Antonio Neri PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Schultz PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Marie Myers PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Marie Myers RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Antonio Neri RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Fidelma M. Russo PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rami Rahim PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Fidelma M. Russo RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 316 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patricia F. Russo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 555,001. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jean M. Hobby. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Pamela L. Carter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles H. Noski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raymond E. Ozzie. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary M. Reiner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,990. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frank A. D'Amelio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,502. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bethany J. Mayer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raymond J. Lane. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,011. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ann M. Livermore. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Regina E. Dugan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert M. Calderoni. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,742. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Antonio F. Neri. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.55% (votes for as printed: 740,427,894). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-04-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.2% (votes for as printed: 886,480,847). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-04-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.54% (votes for as printed: 881,278,779). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,228,750 + equity 3,207,510 + all other 0 = 4,436,260, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- HPE (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-11. CEO total compensation as printed in HPE's own proxy. As printed: 23,482,721. View filing ↗