CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP

HYCROFT MINING (HYMC): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$1,670,806CEO Diane Garrett · source
Say-on-pay support92.12%Latest vote · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $1,586,412FY2023
  • $1,469,464FY2024
  • $1,670,806FY2025

CEO total pay was $1,670,806 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,469,464 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $600,000 · bonus $735,000 · stock awards $313,000 · option awards $0

Order HYMC

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Executives and directors

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Diane Garrett$600,000$735,000$313,000$0$0$0$22,806$1,670,806
President and Chief Executive Officer
Stanton Rideout425,000422,025156,00000022,8061,026,331
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Rebecca Jennings315,000222,075125,20000022,806685,081
Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
David Thomas300,000211,500125,20000022,806659,506
Senior Vice President, Operations & General Manager

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Diane Garrett$1,670,806$1,469,464$1,586,412↑ +201,342
Stanton Rideout1,026,3311,007,063979,314↑ +19,268
Rebecca Jennings685,081671,044—↑ +14,037
David Thomas659,506651,933—↑ +7,573

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation policies and philosophies are designed to help align compensation with our business objectives and the creation of stockholder value, while enabling us to attract, motivate, and retain individuals who contribute to the Company’s long-term success. The Compensation Committee believes the executive compensation program must be competitive to attract and retain our executive officers, linking a significant portion of cash compensation to performance objectives and providing a portion of compensation as long-term incentive compensation in the form of equity awards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David ThomasRSU7,667—$182,245
Rebecca JenningsRSU13,334—316,949
Stanton RideoutRSU16,667—396,175
Rebecca JenningsRSU26,800—637,036
David ThomasRSU26,800—637,036
Rebecca JenningsRSU30,000—713,100
Diane GarrettRSU33,334—792,349
Stanton RideoutRSU33,500—796,295
Rebecca JenningsRSU40,000—950,800
David ThomasRSU40,000—950,800
Diane GarrettRSU40,200—955,554
Stanton RideoutRSU50,000—1,188,500
Diane GarrettRSU100,000—2,377,000
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas S. WengIndependent · Audit · Compensation · ESG$99,173$120,000$0—$0$219,173
Stephen A. LangIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Safety and Technical · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY81,31375,0000—0156,313
David C. NaccaratiIndependent · ESG (Chair) · Safety and Technical79,62575,0000—0154,625
Marni WiehoferIndependent73,75075,0000—0148,750
Sean D. GoodmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance70,25075,0000—0145,250
Michael J. HarrisonIndependent · Safety and Technical · Nominating/Governance · Compensation67,50075,0000—0142,500
Diane R. Garrett, Ph.DEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 14,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$471,611
Equity awards (grant-date value)$495,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$966,611

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names HYCROFT MINING as a peer

Companies that benchmark against HYMC

No companies currently name HYMC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP2025Diane Garrett$600,000$313,000$0$0$1,670,806

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-05-236,524,716558,503163,62892.12%Passed
20232023-05-24—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20242024-05-2392.12%a
20232023-05-24—b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not affect this proposal, assuming that a quorum is present.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (16 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Diane Garrett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,670,806. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Stanton Rideout. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,026,331. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Rebecca Jennings. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 685,081. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, David Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 659,506. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Thomas S. Weng. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,173. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Stephen A. Lang. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,313. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David C. Naccarati. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,625. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Marni Wiehofer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,750. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sean D. Goodman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,250. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Michael J. Harrison. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Diane R. Garrett, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.12% (votes for as printed: 6,524,716). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 471,611 + equity 495,000 + all other 0 = 966,611, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,670,806. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500