Companies HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP
HYCROFT MINING (HYMC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,586,412FY2023
- $1,469,464FY2024
- $1,670,806FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,670,806 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,469,464 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $600,000 · bonus $735,000 · stock awards $313,000 · option awards $0
Order HYMC
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Garrett | $600,000 | $735,000 | $313,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,806 | $1,670,806 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stanton Rideout | 425,000 | 422,025 | 156,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,806 | 1,026,331 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Rebecca Jennings | 315,000 | 222,075 | 125,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,806 | 685,081 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| David Thomas | 300,000 | 211,500 | 125,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,806 | 659,506 |
| Senior Vice President, Operations & General Manager | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Garrett | $1,670,806 | $1,469,464 | $1,586,412 | ↑ +201,342 |
| Stanton Rideout | 1,026,331 | 1,007,063 | 979,314 | ↑ +19,268 |
| Rebecca Jennings | 685,081 | 671,044 | — | ↑ +14,037 |
| David Thomas | 659,506 | 651,933 | — | ↑ +7,573 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation policies and philosophies are designed to help align compensation with our business objectives and the creation of stockholder value, while enabling us to attract, motivate, and retain individuals who contribute to the Company’s long-term success. The Compensation Committee believes the executive compensation program must be competitive to attract and retain our executive officers, linking a significant portion of cash compensation to performance objectives and providing a portion of compensation as long-term incentive compensation in the form of equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Thomas | RSU | 7,667 | — | $182,245 |
| Rebecca Jennings | RSU | 13,334 | — | 316,949 |
| Stanton Rideout | RSU | 16,667 | — | 396,175 |
| Rebecca Jennings | RSU | 26,800 | — | 637,036 |
| David Thomas | RSU | 26,800 | — | 637,036 |
| Rebecca Jennings | RSU | 30,000 | — | 713,100 |
| Diane Garrett | RSU | 33,334 | — | 792,349 |
| Stanton Rideout | RSU | 33,500 | — | 796,295 |
| Rebecca Jennings | RSU | 40,000 | — | 950,800 |
| David Thomas | RSU | 40,000 | — | 950,800 |
| Diane Garrett | RSU | 40,200 | — | 955,554 |
| Stanton Rideout | RSU | 50,000 | — | 1,188,500 |
| Diane Garrett | RSU | 100,000 | — | 2,377,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S. WengIndependent · Audit · Compensation · ESG | $99,173 | $120,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $219,173 |
| Stephen A. LangIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Safety and Technical · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 81,313 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 156,313 |
| David C. NaccaratiIndependent · ESG (Chair) · Safety and Technical | 79,625 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 154,625 |
| Marni WiehoferIndependent | 73,750 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 148,750 |
| Sean D. GoodmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 70,250 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 145,250 |
| Michael J. HarrisonIndependent · Safety and Technical · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 67,500 | 75,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 142,500 |
| Diane R. Garrett, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 14,000 / 12,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $471,611 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $495,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $966,611 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names HYCROFT MINING as a peer
Companies that benchmark against HYMC
No companies currently name HYMC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP | 2025 | Diane Garrett | $600,000 | $313,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,670,806 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 6,524,716 | 558,503 | 163,628 | 92.12% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 92.12%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | —b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not affect this proposal, assuming that a quorum is present.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (16 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Diane Garrett. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,670,806. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Stanton Rideout. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,026,331. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rebecca Jennings. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 685,081. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 659,506. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas S. Weng. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,173. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen A. Lang. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,313. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David C. Naccarati. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,625. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marni Wiehofer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sean D. Goodman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael J. Harrison. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Diane R. Garrett, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.12% (votes for as printed: 6,524,716). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 471,611 + equity 495,000 + all other 0 = 966,611, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,670,806. View filing ↗