Companies Ivanhoe Electric Inc.
Ivanhoe Electric (IE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Ivanhoe Electric Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $972,004FY2023
- $1,995,245FY2024
- $2,177,800FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,177,800 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,995,245 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $500,000 · bonus $500,000 · stock awards $1,126,370 · option awards $0
Order IE
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Friedland | $500,000 | $0 | $1,696,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,196,420 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
| Taylor Melvin | 500,000 | 500,000 | 1,126,370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51,430 | 2,177,800 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Quentin Markin | 400,000 | 400,000 | 884,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,290 | 1,690,535 |
| Executive Vice President, Business Development and Strategy | ||||||||
| Jordan Neeser | 300,000 | 296,400 | 663,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81,775 | 1,341,361 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Cassandra Joseph | 300,000 | 299,100 | 663,187 | 0 | — | — | 39,867 | 1,306,801 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Friedland | $2,196,420 | $2,026,556 | $36,903 | ↑ +169,864 |
| Taylor Melvin | 2,177,800 | 1,995,245 | 972,004 | ↑ +182,555 |
| Quentin Markin | 1,690,535 | 1,579,123 | 9,890,100 | ↑ +111,412 |
| Jordan Neeser | 1,341,361 | 1,173,575 | 586,818 | ↑ +167,786 |
| Cassandra Joseph | 1,306,801 | 1,197,595 | 4,018,880 | ↑ +109,206 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Compensation and Nominating Committee is tasked with implementing and supporting the Board of Directors in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities regarding the Executive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and other executive officer compensation, the development and terms of employee equity-based incentive plans.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Hugessen Consulting |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Friedland | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 0 | 200,342 | — | 400,684 | $1,416,418 |
| Taylor Melvin | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 68,493 | — | 399,999 |
| Quentin Markin | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 68,493 | — | 399,999 |
| Taylor Melvin | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 0 | 102,740 | — | 205,480 | 726,372 |
| Robert Friedland | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 133,562 | — | 780,002 |
| Jordan Neeser | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 51,370 | — | 300,001 |
| Cassandra Joseph | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 0 | 51,370 | — | 102,740 | 363,186 |
| Cassandra Joseph | RSU | 2025-03-06 | — | — | 51,370 | — | 300,001 |
| Jordan Neeser | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 0 | 51,370 | — | 102,740 | 363,186 |
| Quentin Markin | PSU | 2025-03-06 | 0 | 68,493 | — | 136,986 | 484,246 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Friedland | $780,002 | $1,416,418 | $0 | 64.5% |
| Taylor Melvin | 399,999 | 726,372 | 0 | 64.5% |
| Quentin Markin | 399,999 | 484,246 | 0 | 54.8% |
| Jordan Neeser | 300,001 | 363,186 | 0 | 54.8% |
| Cassandra Joseph | 300,001 | 363,186 | 0 | 54.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Neeser | RSU | 51,370 | — | $820,893 |
| Cassandra Joseph | RSU | 51,370 | — | 820,893 |
| Taylor Melvin | RSU | 68,493 | — | 1,094,518 |
| Quentin Markin | RSU | 68,493 | — | 1,094,518 |
| Robert Friedland | RSU | 100,000 | — | 1,598,000 |
| Jordan Neeser | PSU | 102,740 | — | 1,641,785 |
| Cassandra Joseph | PSU | 102,740 | — | 1,641,785 |
| Jordan Neeser | Option | 115,708 | 13.5 | — |
| Cassandra Joseph | Option | 115,708 | 13.5 | — |
| Robert Friedland | RSU | 133,562 | — | 2,134,321 |
| Quentin Markin | PSU | 136,986 | — | 2,189,036 |
| Quentin Markin | Option | 154,277 | 13.5 | — |
| Cassandra Joseph | Option | 166,667 | 13.23 | — |
| Taylor Melvin | Option | 192,846 | 13.5 | — |
| Taylor Melvin | PSU | 205,480 | — | 3,283,570 |
| Robert Friedland | Option | 276,780 | 13.5 | — |
| Robert Friedland | PSU | 400,684 | — | 6,402,930 |
| Quentin Markin | RSU | 450,000 | — | 7,191,000 |
| Robert Friedland | RSU | 5,000,000 | — | 0 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell BallIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Nominating | $50,000 | $99,998 | $0 | — | $0 | $149,998 |
| Ronald VanceIndependent · Audit · Health, Safety and Environmental (Chair) | 45,000 | 99,998 | 0 | — | 0 | 144,998 |
| Priya PatilIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Nominating (Chair) | 45,000 | 99,998 | 0 | — | 0 | 144,998 |
| Patrick Loftus-HillsIndependent · Compensation and Nominating · Health, Safety and Environmental | 40,000 | 99,998 | 0 | — | 0 | 139,998 |
| Sofia BianchiIndependent · Health, Safety and Environmental | 0 | 134,997 | 0 | — | 0 | 134,997 |
| Victoire de MargerieIndependent | 30,000 | 99,998 | 0 | — | 0 | 129,998 |
| Hirofumi KataseIndependent | 30,000 | 99,998 | 0 | — | 0 | 129,998 |
| Robert FriedlandEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Taylor MelvinEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $240,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $734,985 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $974,985 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Ivanhoe Electric as a peer
Companies that benchmark against IE
No companies currently name IE as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ivanhoe Electric Inc. | 2025 | Taylor Melvin | $500,000 | $1,126,370 | $0 | $0 | $2,177,800 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 126,520,556 | 1,754,587 | 41,949 | 98.63% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 108,475,648 | 5,488,810 | 38,427 | 95.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 98.63%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 95.18%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 53 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,177,800 |
| Median employee compensation | $40,588 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (31 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Robert Friedland. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,196,420. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Taylor Melvin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,177,800. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Quentin Markin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,690,535. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jordan Neeser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,341,361. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Cassandra Joseph. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,306,801. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Friedland PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Taylor Melvin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Quentin Markin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Taylor Melvin PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Friedland RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jordan Neeser RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Cassandra Joseph PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Cassandra Joseph RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jordan Neeser PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Quentin Markin PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 53 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Russell Ball. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,998. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ronald Vance. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,998. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Priya Patil. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,998. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick Loftus-Hills. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,998. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sofia Bianchi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Victoire de Margerie. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,998. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Hirofumi Katase. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,998. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert Friedland. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Taylor Melvin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.63% (votes for as printed: 126,520,556). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.18% (votes for as printed: 108,475,648). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 240,000 + equity 734,985 + all other 0 = 974,985, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Ivanhoe Electric Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,177,800. View filing ↗