Companies Infinity Natural Resources, Inc
Infinity Natural Resources (INR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Infinity Natural Resources, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $38,880,448FY2025
CEO total pay was $38,880,448 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $410,349 · bonus $1,000 · stock awards $2,899,009 · option awards $34,959,578
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zack Arnold | $410,349 | $1,000 | $2,899,009 | $34,959,578 | $552,500 | $0 | $58,012 | $38,880,448 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| David Sproule | 410,349 | 1,000 | 2,899,009 | 34,959,578 | 552,500 | 0 | 52,052 | 38,874,488 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Raleigh Wolfe | 338,731 | 1,000 | 3,084,474 | 0 | 341,250 | 0 | 38,391 | 3,803,846 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zack Arnold | $38,880,448 | — | — | — |
| David Sproule | 38,874,488 | — | — | — |
| Raleigh Wolfe | 3,803,846 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Executive compensation programs are designed to attract, motivate and retain Named Executive Officers who are critical to the Company's success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zack Arnold | PSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 130,586 | — | — |
| Raleigh Wolfe | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | 62,500 | — | — |
| Raleigh Wolfe | PSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 43,529 | — | — |
| David Sproule | PSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 130,586 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh Wolfe | RSU | 43,529 | — | $641,182 |
| Raleigh Wolfe | RSU | 62,500 | — | 920,625 |
| Zack Arnold | PSU | 130,586 | — | 1,923,532 |
| David Sproule | PSU | 130,586 | — | 1,923,532 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven GrayIndependent · Compensation | $0 | $300,000 | — | — | — | $300,000 |
| Sarah JamesIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 245,000 | — | — | — | 245,000 |
| Scott GieselmanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 0 | 240,000 | — | — | — | 240,000 |
| David PooleIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 0 | 235,000 | — | — | — | 235,000 |
| Katherine M. GallagherIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 0 | 225,000 | — | — | — | 225,000 |
| Zack ArnoldEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David SprouleEmployee director · Not standing for re-election | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Scott McNeillIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Matthew KellyIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $325,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,245,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,245,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Infinity Natural Resources as a peer
Companies that benchmark against INR
1 company names INR as a compensation peer
Each company listed discloses INR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named INR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infinity Natural Resources, Inc | 2025 | Zack Arnold | $410,349 | $2,899,009 | $34,959,578 | $552,500 | $38,880,448 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 67,036,003 | 2,484,190 | 1,525,037 | 96.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 96.43%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Zack Arnold. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 21. As printed: 38,880,448. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Sproule. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 38,874,488. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Raleigh Wolfe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,803,846. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Zack Arnold PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raleigh Wolfe RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Raleigh Wolfe PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Sproule PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-10. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven Gray. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sarah James. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott Gieselman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Poole. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Katherine M. Gallagher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Zack Arnold. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Sproule. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott McNeill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.43% (votes for as printed: 67,036,003). View filing ↗
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 0 + equity 1,245,000 + all other 0 = 1,245,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Infinity Natural Resources, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Infinity Natural Resources, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 38,880,448. View filing ↗