Companies Orthopediatrics Corp
Orthopediatrics (KIDS): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Orthopediatrics Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,721,840FY2023
- $3,656,888FY2024
- $3,331,481FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,331,481 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,656,888 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $550,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,445,200 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bailey | $550,000 | $0 | $2,445,200 | $0 | $322,281 | $0 | $14,000 | $3,331,481 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Fred Hite | 501,000 | 0 | 1,588,617 | 0 | 293,569 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,397,186 |
| Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Hauser | 413,000 | 0 | 1,308,399 | 0 | 239,463 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,974,862 |
| President of Trauma, Deformity and OPSB | ||||||||
| Gregory Odle | 368,000 | 0 | 972,427 | 0 | 143,757 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,498,184 |
| President of Scoliosis | ||||||||
| Daniel Gerritzen | 368,000 | 0 | 972,427 | 0 | 143,757 | 0 | 12,880 | 1,497,064 |
| Executive Vice President (Legal), General Counsel, and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bailey | $3,331,481 | $3,656,888 | $2,721,840 | ↓ −325,407 |
| Fred Hite | 2,397,186 | 2,581,018 | 2,036,119 | ↓ −183,832 |
| Joseph Hauser | 1,974,862 | 1,739,679 | 1,351,904 | ↑ +235,183 |
| Gregory Odle | 1,498,184 | 1,600,992 | 1,351,904 | ↓ −102,808 |
| Daniel Gerritzen | 1,497,064 | 1,599,958 | 1,351,904 | ↓ −102,894 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is designed to motivate, reward, attract, and retain high-caliber management by aligning executive compensation with short-term and long-term objectives, financial performance, and stockholder priorities. The program emphasizes variable compensation, ensuring a meaningful portion of total direct compensation is 'at-risk' and contingent on performance to drive company growth and stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 75% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | NFP Compensation Consulting |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Odle | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 38,773 | — | $972,427 |
| Joseph Hauser | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 52,169 | — | 1,308,399 |
| Fred Hite | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 63,342 | — | 1,588,617 |
| David Bailey | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 97,496 | — | 2,445,200 |
| Daniel Gerritzen | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 38,773 | — | 972,427 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Odle | $972,427 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Hauser | 1,308,399 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Fred Hite | 1,588,617 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| David Bailey | 2,445,200 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Daniel Gerritzen | 972,427 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Odle | RSU | 184,000 | — | $3,280,720 |
| Daniel Gerritzen | RSU | 184,000 | — | 3,280,720 |
| Joseph Hauser | RSU | 306,498 | — | 5,464,859 |
| Gregory Odle | RSU | 368,000 | — | 6,561,440 |
| Daniel Gerritzen | RSU | 368,000 | — | 6,561,440 |
| Fred Hite | RSU | 375,750 | — | 6,699,622 |
| Joseph Hauser | RSU | 400,000 | — | 7,132,000 |
| David Bailey | RSU | 412,500 | — | 7,354,875 |
| Joseph Hauser | RSU | 413,000 | — | 7,363,790 |
| Fred Hite | RSU | 501,000 | — | 8,932,830 |
| David Bailey | RSU | 550,000 | — | 9,806,500 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan W. HughesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $32,500 | $175,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $208,000 |
| Mark C. ThrodahlNot independent · Board Chair · Not standing for re-election | 27,500 | 175,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,000 |
| Marie C. InfanteIndependent · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 27,500 | 175,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,000 |
| Terry SchlotterbackIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 26,250 | 175,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 201,750 |
| Jimmy D. McDonaldIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 23,750 | 175,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199,250 |
| Samuel D. RiccitelliIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 22,500 | 175,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,000 |
| David R. PelizzonIndependent | 22,500 | 175,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,000 |
| George S. M. DyerIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Partial-year service | 22,500 | 175,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,000 |
| Harald RufIndependent | 22,500 | 175,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,000 |
| Kelly FischerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Partial-year service | 0 | 73,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73,125 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $22,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | $22,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | We maintain stock ownership guidelines for the non-employee members of our Board of Directors. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $227,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,652,625 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,880,125 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Orthopediatrics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against KIDS
7 companies name KIDS as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name KIDS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orthopediatrics Corp | 2025 | David Bailey | $550,000 | $2,445,200 | $0 | $322,281 | $3,331,481 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 1,629,000 | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 32 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,331,481 |
| Median employee compensation | $102,800 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Gerritzen | General Counsel and Secretary | 2026-05-13 | D | 2,479 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Pelizzon | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 11,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan W. Hughes | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 11,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George S. M. Dyer | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 11,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie C. Infante | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 11,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jimmy D. McDonald | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 11,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Bailey | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 119,140 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel D. Riccitelli | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 11,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly Fischer | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 11,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark C. Throdahl | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 11,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harald Ruf | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 11,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Squadron Capital LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-24 | D | 4,000 | 26 | 103,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Pelizzon | Director | 2026-08-24 | D | 4,000 | 26 | 103,000 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer N. Pritzker | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-24 | D | 4,000 | 26 | 103,000 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Pelizzon | Director | 2026-08-25 | D | 16,300 | 25 | 403,262 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Squadron Capital LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-25 | D | 16,300 | 25 | 403,262 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer N. Pritzker | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-25 | D | 16,300 | 25 | 403,262 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Pelizzon | Director | 2026-08-26 | D | 18,000 | 24 | 437,040 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer N. Pritzker | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-26 | D | 18,000 | 24 | 437,040 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Squadron Capital LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-26 | D | 18,000 | 24 | 437,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Pelizzon | Director | 2026-08-28 | D | 326,700 | 23 | 7,527,168 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Squadron Capital LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-28 | D | 326,700 | 23 | 7,527,168 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer N. Pritzker | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-28 | D | 326,700 | 23 | 7,527,168 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer N. Pritzker | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-09-01 | D | 10,131 | 23 | 234,026 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Squadron Capital LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-09-01 | D | 10,131 | 23 | 234,026 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Pelizzon | Director | 2026-09-01 | D | 10,131 | 23 | 234,026 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer N. Pritzker | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-09-02 | D | 22,500 | 23 | 525,375 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Squadron Capital LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-09-02 | D | 22,500 | 23 | 525,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Pelizzon | Director | 2026-09-02 | D | 22,500 | 23 | 525,375 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Squadron Capital LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-09-10 | D | 302,369 | 21 | 6,352,773 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David R. Pelizzon | Director | 2026-09-10 | D | 302,369 | 21 | 6,352,773 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer N. Pritzker | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-09-10 | D | 302,369 | 21 | 6,352,773 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (58 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David Bailey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 32. As printed: 3,331,481. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Fred Hite. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,397,186. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Hauser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,974,862. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gregory Odle. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,498,184. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Daniel Gerritzen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,497,064. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Odle RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Hauser RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Fred Hite RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Bailey RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Gerritzen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bryan W. Hughes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark C. Throdahl. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marie C. Infante. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Terry Schlotterback. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jimmy D. McDonald. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Samuel D. Riccitelli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David R. Pelizzon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, George S. M. Dyer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Harald Ruf. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kelly Fischer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,125. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniel Gerritzen 2026-05-13. Form 4, filed 2026-05-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David R. Pelizzon 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Bryan W. Hughes 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, George S. M. Dyer 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marie C. Infante 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jimmy D. McDonald 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Bailey 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Samuel D. Riccitelli 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kelly Fischer 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mark C. Throdahl 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Harald Ruf 2026-06-09. Form 4, filed 2026-06-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Squadron Capital LLC 2026-08-24. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David R. Pelizzon 2026-08-24. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jennifer N. Pritzker 2026-08-24. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David R. Pelizzon 2026-08-25. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Squadron Capital LLC 2026-08-25. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jennifer N. Pritzker 2026-08-25. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David R. Pelizzon 2026-08-26. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jennifer N. Pritzker 2026-08-26. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Squadron Capital LLC 2026-08-26. Form 4, filed 2026-08-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David R. Pelizzon 2026-08-28. Form 4, filed 2026-09-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Squadron Capital LLC 2026-08-28. Form 4, filed 2026-09-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jennifer N. Pritzker 2026-08-28. Form 4, filed 2026-09-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jennifer N. Pritzker 2026-09-01. Form 4, filed 2026-09-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Squadron Capital LLC 2026-09-01. Form 4, filed 2026-09-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David R. Pelizzon 2026-09-01. Form 4, filed 2026-09-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jennifer N. Pritzker 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Squadron Capital LLC 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David R. Pelizzon 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Squadron Capital LLC 2026-09-10. Form 4, filed 2026-09-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David R. Pelizzon 2026-09-10. Form 4, filed 2026-09-10. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jennifer N. Pritzker 2026-09-10. Form 4, filed 2026-09-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 227,500 + equity 1,652,625 + all other 0 = 1,880,125, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Orthopediatrics Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Orthopediatrics Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,331,481. View filing ↗