Companies KEY Tronic Corp
KEY Tronic (KTCC): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me KEY Tronic Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $612,886FY2024
- $1,056,612FY2025
- $997,643FY2026
CEO total pay was $997,643 in fiscal 2026, down from $1,056,612 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $733,846 · bonus $0 · stock awards $249,997 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Larsen | $733,846 | $0 | $249,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $997,643 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Philip Hochberg | 397,765 | 2,736 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,800 | 539,301 |
| Executive Vice President of Customer Relations and Integration | ||||||||
| Anthony Voorhees | 353,162 | 1,612 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,674 | 493,448 |
| Executive Vice President of Administration, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Larsen | $997,643 | $1,056,612 | $612,886 | ↓ −58,969 |
| Philip Hochberg | 539,301 | 564,371 | 405,958 | ↓ −25,070 |
| Anthony Voorhees | 493,448 | 515,092 | — | ↓ −21,644 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate high-performing employees by aligning executive compensation with the Company's long-term performance and shareholder interests. The program consists of base salary, annual cash incentives, and long-term incentives (both cash and equity) that reward achievement of specific financial and operational goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Voorhees | RSU | — | — | 22,482 | 22,482 | — | $125,000 |
| Philip Hochberg | RSU | — | — | 22,482 | 22,482 | — | 125,000 |
| Brett Larsen | RSU | — | — | — | 35,971 | — | 249,997 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Voorhees | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Philip Hochberg | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Brett Larsen | 249,997 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Voorhees | PSU | 4,620 | — | $19,081 |
| Philip Hochberg | PSU | 4,620 | — | 19,081 |
| Anthony Voorhees | RSU | 9,239 | — | 38,157 |
| Philip Hochberg | RSU | 9,239 | — | 38,157 |
| Brett Larsen | PSU | 11,087 | — | 45,789 |
| Brett Larsen | RSU | 14,781 | — | 61,046 |
| Anthony Voorhees | PSU | 14,988 | — | 61,900 |
| Philip Hochberg | PSU | 14,988 | — | 61,900 |
| Anthony Voorhees | RSU | 22,482 | — | 92,851 |
| Philip Hochberg | RSU | 22,482 | — | 92,851 |
| Brett Larsen | RSU | 35,971 | — | 148,560 |
| Brett Larsen | PSU | 35,971 | — | 148,560 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig D. GatesNot independent | $72,900 | $40,000 | — | $0 | $120,000 | $232,900 |
| Ronald F. KlawitterIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Governance and Nominating | 87,480 | 40,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 127,480 |
| Cheryl BeranekIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Administration · Governance and Nominating | 72,900 | 40,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 112,900 |
| Yacov A. ShamashIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Administration (Chair) · Governance and Nominating | 72,900 | 40,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 112,900 |
| Subodh K. KulkarniIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Administration · Governance and Nominating | 72,900 | 40,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 112,900 |
| James R. BeanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Administration · Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 72,900 | 40,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 112,900 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $81,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $40,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $451,980 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $240,000 |
| All other compensation | $120,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $811,980 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names KEY Tronic as a peer
Companies that benchmark against KTCC
3 companies name KTCC as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name KTCC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KEY Tronic Corp | 2026 | Brett Larsen | $733,846 | $249,997 | $0 | $0 | $997,643 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-23 | 3,989,198 | 1,650,517 | 47,791 | 70.73% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-25 | 5,440,765 | 705,600 | 57,173 | 88.52% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-26 | 4,593,744 | 1,598,650 | 61,717 | 74.18% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-10-27 | 4,962,746 | 1,492,673 | 52,550 | 76.88% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-28 | 4,560,442 | 1,189,337 | 60,854 | 79.32% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-23 | 70.73%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-25 | 88.52%b |
| 2023 | 2023-10-26 | 74.18%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention from voting or a broker non-vote will have no effect on Proposal 2 and Proposal 3 since neither represents a vote cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention from voting or a broker non-vote will have no effect on Proposal 2, Proposal 3, or Proposal 4 since neither represents a vote cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention from voting or a broker non-vote will have no effect on Proposal 2 or Proposal 3 since neither represents a vote cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Brett Larsen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 11. As printed: 997,643. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Philip Hochberg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 539,301. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Anthony Voorhees. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 493,448. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anthony Voorhees RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Philip Hochberg RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brett Larsen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2025-09-17. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Craig D. Gates. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,900. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ronald F. Klawitter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,480. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cheryl Beranek. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,900. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Yacov A. Shamash. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,900. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Subodh K. Kulkarni. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,900. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James R. Bean. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,900. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-10-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.73% (votes for as printed: 3,989,198). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-12-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.52% (votes for as printed: 5,440,765). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-11-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.18% (votes for as printed: 4,593,744). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 451,980 + equity 240,000 + all other 120,000 = 811,980, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- KEY Tronic Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-24. CEO total compensation as printed in KEY Tronic Corp's own proxy. As printed: 997,643. View filing ↗