Companies Kingsway
Kingsway (KWY): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Kingsway’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $610,192FY2023
- $637,250FY2024
- $637,802FY2025
CEO total pay was $637,802 in fiscal 2025, up from $637,250 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $600,000
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Fitzgerald | $600,000 | — | — | — | — | — | $37,802 | $637,802 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Fitzgerald | $637,802 | $637,250 | $610,192 | ↑ +552 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hansen | PSU | 20,921 | — | $281,383 |
| John Fitzgerald | PSU | 400,000 | — | 5,380,000 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence M. KavanaghIndependent · Board Chair · Investment · Compensation | $120,000 | — | — | — | $0 | $120,000 |
| Gregory P. HannonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 120,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 120,000 |
| Joseph D. StilwellIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair) | 80,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 80,000 |
| Douglas LevineIndependent · Investment | 80,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 80,000 |
| Corissa B. PorcelliIndependent | 80,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 80,000 |
| Adam J. PatinkinIndependent · Newly elected | 60,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 60,000 |
| Joshua S. HorowitzIndependent · Newly elected | 60,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 60,000 |
| Charles FrischerIndependent · Departed during FY | 30,770 | — | — | — | 0 | 30,770 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $630,770 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $630,770 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Kingsway as a peer
Companies that benchmark against KWY
No companies currently name KWY as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kingsway | 2025 | John Fitzgerald | $600,000 | — | — | — | $637,802 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 13,053,997 | 1,887,562 | 8,957 | 87.37% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 14,336,882 | 232,635 | 22,376 | 98.25% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 17,709,296 | 831,274 | 16,218 | 95.52% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 16,191,606 | 53,735 | 20,417 | 99.54% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 15,188,290 | 1,336,488 | 11,928 | 91.91% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-28 | 13,733,050 | 132,865 | 15,614 | 98.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 87.37%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 98.25%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 95.52%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Approval of each of Proposals 2, 4 and 5 require the affirmative vote of a majority of the Common Shares present or represented at the Meeting and entitled to vote. || Abstentions: As such, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote "against" each of Proposals 2, 3, 4 and 5.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, since approval of Proposals 2 and 3 require the affirmative vote of a majority of the Common Shares present or represented at the Meeting and entitled to vote, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote "against" those Proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, since approval of Proposals 2, 3 and 4 require the affirmative vote of a majority of the Common Shares present or represented at the Meeting and entitled to vote, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote "against" those Proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (16 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Fitzgerald. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 637,802. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-12. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Terence M. Kavanagh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory P. Hannon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph D. Stilwell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas Levine. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Corissa B. Porcelli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Adam J. Patinkin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joshua S. Horowitz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles Frischer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,770. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.37% (votes for as printed: 13,053,997). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.25% (votes for as printed: 14,336,882). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.52% (votes for as printed: 17,709,296). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 630,770 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 630,770, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Kingsway (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Kingsway's own proxy. As printed: 637,802. View filing ↗