Companies Lument Finance Trust
Lument Finance Trust (LFT): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Lument Finance Trust’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Lument Finance Trust is externally managed by Lument Finance Management; its CEO, James Flynn, is compensated by the manager, not the company, and the filing reports no company-paid total for fiscal year 2025 · source
CEO pay, last three years
- $0FY2025
CEO total pay was $0 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $0 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Calvert | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| President (since May 1, 2025) | ||||||||
| James Briggs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Flynn | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| James Henson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Former President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Calvert | $0 | — | — | — |
| James Briggs | 0 | — | — | — |
| James Flynn | 0 | — | — | — |
| James Henson | 0 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A. HoulihanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $125,000 | $0 | — | — | — | $125,000 |
| Neil A. CumminsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 110,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 110,000 |
| Walter C. KeenanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 110,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 110,000 |
| James C. HuntIndependent · Compensation | 100,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 100,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $445,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $445,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Lument Finance Trust as a peer
Companies that benchmark against LFT
No companies currently name LFT as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lument Finance Trust | 2025 | James Flynn | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 30,819,599 | 3,781,895 | 319,335 | 89.07% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 29,820,293 | 1,666,446 | 361,906 | 94.71% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 32,236,171 | 1,839,070 | 335,587 | 94.6% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 31,455,400 | 1,618,851 | 771,314 | 95.11% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-16 | 12,570,739 | 603,839 | 163,534 | 95.42% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-17 | 13,456,406 | 629,086 | 186,542 | 95.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 89.07%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 94.71%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 94.6%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on Proposal 1.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on Proposal 1.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on Proposal 1.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (13 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Greg Calvert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Briggs. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Flynn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Henson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William A. Houlihan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Neil A. Cummins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Walter C. Keenan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James C. Hunt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.07% (votes for as printed: 30,819,599). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.71% (votes for as printed: 29,820,293). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.6% (votes for as printed: 32,236,171). View filing ↗
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 445,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 445,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Lument Finance Trust (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Lument Finance Trust's own proxy. As printed: 0. View filing ↗