Companies AEye, Inc.
AEye (LIDR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me AEye, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,372,261FY2023
- $1,126,967FY2024
- $1,864,345FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,864,345 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,126,967 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $500,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $344,470 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Fisch | $500,000 | $0 | $344,470 | $0 | $930,000 | $0 | $89,875 | $1,864,345 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Hughes | 385,000 | 0 | 63,983 | 0 | 465,465 | 0 | 17,500 | 931,948 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Conor Tierney | 330,000 | 0 | 164,372 | 0 | 398,970 | 0 | 17,776 | 911,118 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Fisch | $1,864,345 | $1,126,967 | $5,372,261 | ↑ +737,378 |
| Andrew Hughes | 931,948 | 1,015,460 | 852,715 | ↓ −83,512 |
| Conor Tierney | 911,118 | 724,508 | 1,085,315 | ↑ +186,610 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Base salaries are intended to provide a level of compensation sufficient to attract and retain an effective executive team, when considered in combination with the other components of our executive compensation program. The annual cash bonus program holds the NEOs accountable to business objectives, rewards the NEOs based on actual business results, and helps sustain a pay for performance culture.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Fisch | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | $344,470 |
| Andrew Hughes | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 63,983 |
| Conor Tierney | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 164,372 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Fisch | $0 | $344,470 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Andrew Hughes | 0 | 63,983 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Conor Tierney | 0 | 164,372 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Tierney | PSU | 625 | — | $1,150 |
| Andrew Hughes | PSU | 2,084 | — | 3,835 |
| Conor Tierney | PSU | 2,084 | — | 3,835 |
| Conor Tierney | PSU | 2,778 | — | 5,112 |
| Matthew Fisch | PSU | 46,874 | — | 86,248 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy J. DunnIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Strategic Financing and M&A | $311,250 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $311,250 |
| Jonathon B. HusbyIndependent · Strategic Financing and M&A (Chair) · Audit | 260,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,000 |
| Prof. Dr. Bernd GottschalkIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | 245,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 245,000 |
| Sue E. ZeifmanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 245,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 245,000 |
| Luis C. DussanNot independent | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 225,000 |
| Doron SimonNot independent · Strategic Financing and M&A · Newly elected | 155,833 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 155,833 |
| Matthew FischEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,442,083 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,442,083 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names AEye as a peer
Companies that benchmark against LIDR
1 company names LIDR as a compensation peer
- Lightwave Logic, Inc.LWLGFY2025
Each company listed discloses LIDR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LIDR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AEye, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Fisch | $500,000 | $344,470 | $0 | $930,000 | $1,864,345 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 14,132,882 | 1,849,579 | 160,923 | 87.55% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 87.55%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | —b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal because an abstention represents a share considered present and entitled to vote.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Tierney | Treasurer & CFO | 2026-05-15 | D | 26,549 | $2 | $50,178 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Hughes | Secretary & General Counsel | 2026-05-15 | D | 15,421 | 2 | 29,146 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Fisch | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 40,242 | 2 | 76,057 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Fisch | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conor Tierney | Treasurer & CFO | 2026-06-01 | A | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conor Tierney | Treasurer & CFO | 2026-08-15 | D | 26,549 | 1 | 34,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Fisch | Director | 2026-08-15 | D | 40,242 | 1 | 52,717 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conor Tierney | Treasurer & CFO | 2026-09-02 | A | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Fisch | Director | 2026-09-11 | D | 7,798 | 1 | 10,146 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (29 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Matthew Fisch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 1,864,345. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew Hughes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 931,948. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Conor Tierney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 911,118. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Fisch PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Hughes PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Conor Tierney PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-18. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy J. Dunn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jonathon B. Husby. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Prof. Dr. Bernd Gottschalk. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sue E. Zeifman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Luis C. Dussan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Doron Simon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 155,833. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew Fisch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Conor Tierney 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Hughes 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Matthew Fisch 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Matthew Fisch 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Conor Tierney 2026-06-01. Form 4, filed 2026-06-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Conor Tierney 2026-08-15. Form 4, filed 2026-08-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Matthew Fisch 2026-08-15. Form 4, filed 2026-08-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Conor Tierney 2026-09-02. Form 4, filed 2026-09-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Matthew Fisch 2026-09-11. Form 4, filed 2026-09-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.55% (votes for as printed: 14,132,882). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,442,083 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,442,083, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- AEye, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in AEye, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,864,345. View filing ↗