Companies MGP Ingredients Inc
MGP Ingredients (MGPI): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me MGP Ingredients Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,980,533FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,980,533 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $398,077 · bonus $100,000 · stock awards $2,300,008 · option awards $1,655,571
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Francis | $398,077 | $100,000 | $2,300,008 | $1,655,571 | $384,164 | $0 | $142,713 | $4,980,533 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brandon Gall | 535,096 | 100,000 | 1,128,738 | 0 | 409,658 | 0 | 32,501 | 2,205,993 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Amel Pasagic | 448,334 | 0 | 351,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32,661 | 832,885 |
| Former Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Erika Lapish | 345,276 | 0 | 271,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32,522 | 648,819 |
| Former Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Francis | $4,980,533 | — | — | — |
| Brandon Gall | 2,205,993 | 1,437,089 | 1,668,018 | ↑ +768,904 |
| Amel Pasagic | 832,885 | 902,402 | 1,077,208 | ↓ −69,517 |
| Erika Lapish | 648,819 | 733,726 | 957,951 | ↓ −84,907 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation program objectives are to align compensation with our business objectives and stockholders’ interests, to reward performance, to be externally competitive and internally equitable, and to attract and retain talent on a long-term basis.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erika Lapish | RSU | 2,156 | — | $52,391 |
| Amel Pasagic | RSU | 2,799 | — | 68,016 |
| Erika Lapish | RSU | 3,104 | — | 75,427 |
| Erika Lapish | RSU | 3,395 | — | 82,499 |
| Amel Pasagic | RSU | 3,512 | — | 85,342 |
| Amel Pasagic | RSU | 3,691 | — | 89,691 |
| Brandon Gall | RSU | 4,802 | — | 116,689 |
| Brandon Gall | RSU | 6,426 | — | 156,152 |
| Erika Lapish | PSU | 6,467 | — | 157,148 |
| Brandon Gall | RSU | 7,303 | — | 177,463 |
| Amel Pasagic | PSU | 8,397 | — | 204,047 |
| Brandon Gall | RSU | 13,335 | — | 324,041 |
| Brandon Gall | PSU | 14,407 | — | 350,090 |
| Julie Francis | RSU | 20,587 | — | 500,264 |
| Julie Francis | PSU | 61,762 | — | 1,500,817 |
| Julie Francis | Option | 138,310 | 28.54 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin RoperIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Human Resources and Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Newly elected | $101,339 | $194,986 | — | — | — | $296,325 |
| Jennifer LowryIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Newly elected | 61,549 | 194,976 | — | — | — | 256,525 |
| Gerardo I. LopezIndependent · Audit · Human Resources and Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Newly elected | 58,639 | 194,986 | — | — | — | 253,625 |
| Donn LuxNot independent | 212,300 | 0 | — | — | — | 212,300 |
| Thomas A. GerkeIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation (Chair) | 91,258 | 104,992 | — | — | — | 196,250 |
| Todd B. SiwakIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 85,888 | 104,992 | — | — | — | 190,880 |
| Kevin RauckmanIndependent · Audit · Human Resources and Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election | 83,128 | 104,992 | — | — | — | 188,120 |
| Lori L.S. MingusIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 185,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 185,000 |
| Karen L. SeabergNot independent · Departed during FY | 179,125 | 0 | — | — | — | 179,125 |
| Preet H. MichelsonIndependent · Departed during FY | 37,500 | 0 | — | — | — | 37,500 |
| Neha J. ClarkIndependent · Departed during FY | 34,650 | 0 | — | — | — | 34,650 |
| Julie M. FrancisEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $105,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,500 / 12,500 / 10,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,130,376 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $899,924 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,030,300 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names MGP Ingredients as a peer
Companies that benchmark against MGPI
5 companies name MGPI as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name MGPI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MGP Ingredients Inc | 2025 | Julie Francis | $398,077 | $2,300,008 | $1,655,571 | $384,164 | $4,980,533 |
| 2 | Hostess Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Howard Friedman | 968,289 | 2,699,044 | 0 | 609,936 | 4,391,269 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGP Ingredients Inc | 95%% | PSUs 75 · RSUs 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Hostess Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 17,446,226 | 414,784 | 10,079 | 97.68% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 16,484,470 | 171,186 | 44,089 | 98.97% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 18,166,995 | 404,807 | 41,314 | 97.82% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 16,161,655 | 710,275 | 9,543 | 95.79% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 18,477,595 | 196,220 | 11,409 | 98.95% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 17,995,269 | 1,156,332 | 29,837 | 93.96% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 97.68%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 98.97%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 97.82%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 70 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,961,923 |
| Median employee compensation | $85,345 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (24 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Julie Francis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 4,980,533. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brandon Gall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 2,205,993. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Amel Pasagic. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 832,885. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Erika Lapish. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 648,819. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 70 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Martin Roper. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,325. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer Lowry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,525. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gerardo I. Lopez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,625. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Donn Lux. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,300. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas A. Gerke. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,250. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Todd B. Siwak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,880. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin Rauckman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,120. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lori L.S. Mingus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karen L. Seaberg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,125. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Preet H. Michelson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Neha J. Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,650. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Julie M. Francis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.68%. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.97%. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.82%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,130,376 + equity 899,924 + all other 0 = 2,030,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- MGP Ingredients Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in MGP Ingredients Inc's own proxy. As printed: 4,980,533. View filing ↗
- Hostess Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Hostess Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,391,269. View filing ↗