CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies MeridianLink, Inc.

MeridianLink (MLNK): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me MeridianLink, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$13,371,744CEO Nicolaas Vlok · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $7,308,983FY2022
  • $8,922,005FY2023
  • $13,371,744FY2024

CEO total pay was $13,371,744 in fiscal 2024, up from $8,922,005 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $600,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $12,296,453 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at MeridianLink, Inc. in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Laurence Katz (President) was the highest-paid executive at MeridianLink, Inc. in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $21,018,260.
How much does MeridianLink, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, MeridianLink, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,169,297 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Laurence Katz$412,500$250,000$20,032,365$0$319,395$0$4,000$21,018,260
President
Nicolaas Vlok600,000012,296,4530471,29104,00013,371,744
Chief Executive Officer
Elias Olmeta164,42307,553,2790115,13403,6547,836,490
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Laurence Katz$21,018,260———
Nicolaas Vlok13,371,7448,922,0057,308,983↑ +4,449,739
Elias Olmeta7,836,490———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company targets a general competitive position based on independent third-party benchmark analytics to inform the mix of base salary, annual incentives, and long-term incentives, aiming to motivate employees to achieve short- and long-term results in the best interests of stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)85%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia and Korn Ferry
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Elias OlmetaRSU—————$7,500,000
Chris MaloofOTHER—————3,622,377
Sean BlitchokOTHER—————4,269,240
Nicolaas VlokOTHER—————7,963,045
Laurence KatzRSU—————20,000,000

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Elias Olmeta$7,500,000$0$00.0%
Laurence Katz20,000,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Nicolaas VlokRSU16,008—$330,565
Nicolaas VlokOption40,02326—
Nicolaas VlokOption71,13616.61—
Nicolaas VlokRSU96,155—1,985,601
Nicolaas VlokRSU234,061—4,833,360
Nicolaas VlokRSU295,013—6,092,018
Nicolaas VlokRSU296,544—6,123,634
Elias OlmetaRSU333,037—6,877,214
Laurence KatzRSU876,954—18,109,100
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
George JaberNot independent · Cybersecurity · Partial-year service · Newly elected$35,728$549,978$0—$0$585,706
Edward H. McDermottIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Chair of the Board (Chair) · Partial-year service91,909199,9850—0291,894
Mark SachlebenIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)65,000199,9850—0264,985
Duston WilliamsIndependent · Audit (Chair)60,000199,9850—0259,985
Reema PoddarIndependent · Compensation · Cybersecurity (Chair)57,500199,9850—0257,485
Yael ZhengIndependent · Cybersecurity · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)55,000199,9850—0254,985
A.J. RohdeIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance45,000199,9850—0244,985
Cody CowanIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service9,27200—09,272
Nicolaas VlokEmployee director—————0
Timothy NguyenEmployee director · Departed during FY—————0
Laurence E. KatzEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guidelineOur stock ownership guidelines require our directors to achieve and maintain a minimum investment position in our common stock equal to three times the annual equity retainer

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$419,409
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,749,888
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,169,297

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names MeridianLink as a peer

Companies that benchmark against MLNK

18 companies name MLNK as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name MLNK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1MeridianLink, Inc.2024Nicolaas Vlok$600,000$12,296,453$0$471,291$13,371,744

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-05—————
20242024-06-06—————
20232023-06-08—————
20222022-06-09—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-06-05—a
20242024-06-06—b
20232023-06-08—c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Nicolaas VlokDirector2025-05-12A150,000$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Reema PoddarDirector2025-06-05A11,86200CommonForm 4 ↗
Yael ZhengDirector2025-06-05A11,86200CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-06-05A11,86200CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark SachlebenDirector2025-06-05A11,86200CommonForm 4 ↗
George JaberDirector2025-06-05A11,86200CommonForm 4 ↗
A.J. RohdeDirector2025-06-05A11,86200CommonForm 4 ↗
Duston WilliamsDirector2025-06-05A11,86200CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicolaas VlokDirector2025-07-01D34,31616556,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurence E. KatzDirector2025-07-01D46,94816761,966CommonForm 4 ↗
Elias OlmetaChief Financial Officer2025-07-01D3,2031651,985CommonForm 4 ↗
Elias OlmetaChief Financial Officer2025-08-26D27,70120550,696CommonForm 4 ↗
Elias OlmetaChief Financial Officer2025-10-01D13,36620266,384CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurence E. KatzDirector2025-10-01A62,77000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicolaas VlokDirector2025-10-01D107,777202,147,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurence E. KatzDirector2025-10-01D49,02120976,989CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicolaas VlokDirector2025-10-24D213,46200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy NguyenGreater-than-10% holder2025-10-24D814,526——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicolaas VlokDirector2025-10-24D1,035,477——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicolaas VlokDirector2025-10-24D100,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurence E. KatzDirector2025-10-24D1,251,172——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D972,368——CommonForm 4 ↗
Yael ZhengDirector2025-10-24D54,607——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D89,560——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D25,967——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D10,986——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D36,280——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D23,592——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D343,785——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D41,451——CommonForm 4 ↗
Elias OlmetaChief Financial Officer2025-10-24D499,237——CommonForm 4 ↗
Reema PoddarDirector2025-10-24D52,631——CommonForm 4 ↗
A.J. RohdeDirector2025-10-24D52,048——CommonForm 4 ↗
Duston WilliamsDirector2025-10-24D49,266——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicolaas VlokDirector2025-10-24D189,69700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicolaas VlokDirector2025-10-24D29,810——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D24,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
George JaberDirector2025-10-24D41,323——CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy NguyenGreater-than-10% holder2025-10-24D8,612,415——CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy NguyenGreater-than-10% holder2025-10-24D2,000,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward H. McDermottDirector2025-10-24D24,970——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Mark SachlebenDirector2025-10-24D51,121——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicolaas VlokDirector2025-10-24D1,835,32300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

Sources (69 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Laurence Katz. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 21,018,260. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Nicolaas Vlok. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 19. As printed: 13,371,744. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Elias Olmeta. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,836,490. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Elias Olmeta RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Chris Maloof OTHER. DEF 14A. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
  • Section 03, Sean Blitchok OTHER. DEF 14A. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
  • Section 03, Nicolaas Vlok OTHER. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Laurence Katz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, George Jaber. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 585,706. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Edward H. McDermott. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,894. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mark Sachleben. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,985. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Duston Williams. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,985. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Reema Poddar. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,485. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Yael Zheng. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,985. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, A.J. Rohde. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,985. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Cody Cowan. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,272. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Nicolaas Vlok. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Timothy Nguyen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Laurence E. Katz. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicolaas Vlok 2025-05-12. Form 4, filed 2025-05-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Reema Poddar 2025-06-05. Form 4, filed 2025-06-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Yael Zheng 2025-06-05. Form 4, filed 2025-06-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-06-05. Form 4, filed 2025-06-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Sachleben 2025-06-05. Form 4, filed 2025-06-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, George Jaber 2025-06-05. Form 4, filed 2025-06-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, A.J. Rohde 2025-06-05. Form 4, filed 2025-06-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Duston Williams 2025-06-05. Form 4, filed 2025-06-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicolaas Vlok 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Laurence E. Katz 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Elias Olmeta 2025-07-01. Form 4, filed 2025-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Elias Olmeta 2025-08-26. Form 4, filed 2025-08-27. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Elias Olmeta 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Laurence E. Katz 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicolaas Vlok 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Laurence E. Katz 2025-10-01. Form 4, filed 2025-10-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicolaas Vlok 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Timothy Nguyen 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicolaas Vlok 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicolaas Vlok 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Laurence E. Katz 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Yael Zheng 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Elias Olmeta 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Reema Poddar 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, A.J. Rohde 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Duston Williams 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicolaas Vlok 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicolaas Vlok 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, George Jaber 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Timothy Nguyen 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Timothy Nguyen 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Edward H. McDermott 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Mark Sachleben 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Nicolaas Vlok 2025-10-24. Form 4, filed 2025-10-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 419,409 + equity 1,749,888 + all other 0 = 2,169,297, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • MeridianLink, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in MeridianLink, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,371,744. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500