CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Malvern Bancorp, Inc

Malvern Bancorp (MLVF): executive pay, fiscal 2022

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Malvern Bancorp, Inc no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2022.

All products and prices

CEO total pay$876,434CEO Anthony Weagley · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $770,271FY2021
  • $876,434FY2022

CEO total pay was $876,434 in fiscal 2022, up from $770,271 in fiscal 2021.

FY2022: salary $539,873 · bonus $108,650 · stock awards $122,368

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Malvern Bancorp, Inc in fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Anthony Weagley (Chief Executive Officer and President of Malvern Bancorp and the Bank) was the highest-paid executive at Malvern Bancorp, Inc in fiscal 2022, with total compensation of $876,434.
How much does Malvern Bancorp, Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Malvern Bancorp, Inc reported total board compensation of $369,462 for fiscal 2022.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Anthony Weagley$539,873$108,650$122,368———$63,081$876,434
Chief Executive Officer and President of Malvern Bancorp and the Bank
Joseph Gangemi303,565—9,858—18,388—31,266362,037
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary of Malvern Bancorp and the Bank
William Boylan248,767———39,193—33,341331,029
Executive Vice President and Chief Lending Officer of Malvern Bancorp and the Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2022 totalFY2021 totalFY2020 totalΔ FY2021→2022
Anthony Weagley$876,434$770,271—↑ +106,163
Joseph Gangemi362,037334,435—↑ +27,602
William Boylan331,029326,156—↑ +4,873

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee works with management to develop relationships between pay levels, financial performance and returns to shareholders in order to align the Company’s compensation structure with the Company’s organizational objectives. The EAICP is a performance-based incentive program designed to reward key executives and reinforce the goals of the Bank for profitable growth and achievement of Company financial objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2022

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
William BoylanRSA—————$12,634
Joseph GangemiRSA—————9,858
Joseph GangemiRSA—————13,454
Anthony WeagleyRSA—————72,380
Anthony WeagleyRSA—————49,988

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William BoylanRSU998—$0
Joseph GangemiRSU1,607—0
William BoylanRSU8,719——
Anthony WeagleyRSU9,134—0
Joseph GangemiRSU16,377——
Andrew FishRSU21,145——
Julia D. CorelliRSU21,208——
Norman FeinsteinRSU25,571——
Stephen P. ScartozziRSU26,945——
Cynthia Felzer LeitzellRSU27,029——
Anthony WeagleyRSU92,686—1
Howard KentRSU207,866—2
DirectorsRSU447,545—5
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Howard KentIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$64,772$11,235$5,928—$0$81,935
Cynthia Felzer LeitzellIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance52,58211,2355,928—069,745
Stephen P. ScartozziIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance47,49411,2355,928—064,657
Norman FeinsteinIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance47,30411,2355,928—064,467
Andrew FishIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance46,22211,2355,928—063,385
Julia D. CorelliIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance43,67811,2355,928—060,841

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$26,500
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$1,018
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,950
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2022
Cash retainers and fees$302,052
Equity awards (grant-date value)$67,410
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$369,462

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Malvern Bancorp as a peer

Companies that benchmark against MLVF

No companies currently name MLVF as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Malvern Bancorp, Inc2022Anthony Weagley$539,873$122,368——$876,434

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (17 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Anthony Weagley. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 876,434. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Joseph Gangemi. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 362,037. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, William Boylan. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 331,029. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, William Boylan RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Gangemi RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Joseph Gangemi RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Anthony Weagley RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Anthony Weagley RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Howard Kent. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,935. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Cynthia Felzer Leitzell. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,745. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Stephen P. Scartozzi. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,657. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Norman Feinstein. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,467. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Andrew Fish. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,385. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Julia D. Corelli. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,841. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 302,052 + equity 67,410 + all other 0 = 369,462, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Malvern Bancorp, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Malvern Bancorp, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 876,434. View filing ↗