Companies Malvern Bancorp, Inc
Malvern Bancorp (MLVF): executive pay, fiscal 2022
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Malvern Bancorp, Inc no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2022.
CEO pay, last three years
- $770,271FY2021
- $876,434FY2022
CEO total pay was $876,434 in fiscal 2022, up from $770,271 in fiscal 2021.
FY2022: salary $539,873 · bonus $108,650 · stock awards $122,368
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Weagley | $539,873 | $108,650 | $122,368 | — | — | — | $63,081 | $876,434 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President of Malvern Bancorp and the Bank | ||||||||
| Joseph Gangemi | 303,565 | — | 9,858 | — | 18,388 | — | 31,266 | 362,037 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary of Malvern Bancorp and the Bank | ||||||||
| William Boylan | 248,767 | — | — | — | 39,193 | — | 33,341 | 331,029 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Lending Officer of Malvern Bancorp and the Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Weagley | $876,434 | $770,271 | — | ↑ +106,163 |
| Joseph Gangemi | 362,037 | 334,435 | — | ↑ +27,602 |
| William Boylan | 331,029 | 326,156 | — | ↑ +4,873 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Compensation Committee works with management to develop relationships between pay levels, financial performance and returns to shareholders in order to align the Company’s compensation structure with the Company’s organizational objectives. The EAICP is a performance-based incentive program designed to reward key executives and reinforce the goals of the Bank for profitable growth and achievement of Company financial objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2022
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Boylan | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | $12,634 |
| Joseph Gangemi | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 9,858 |
| Joseph Gangemi | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 13,454 |
| Anthony Weagley | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 72,380 |
| Anthony Weagley | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 49,988 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Boylan | RSU | 998 | — | $0 |
| Joseph Gangemi | RSU | 1,607 | — | 0 |
| William Boylan | RSU | 8,719 | — | — |
| Anthony Weagley | RSU | 9,134 | — | 0 |
| Joseph Gangemi | RSU | 16,377 | — | — |
| Andrew Fish | RSU | 21,145 | — | — |
| Julia D. Corelli | RSU | 21,208 | — | — |
| Norman Feinstein | RSU | 25,571 | — | — |
| Stephen P. Scartozzi | RSU | 26,945 | — | — |
| Cynthia Felzer Leitzell | RSU | 27,029 | — | — |
| Anthony Weagley | RSU | 92,686 | — | 1 |
| Howard Kent | RSU | 207,866 | — | 2 |
| Directors | RSU | 447,545 | — | 5 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard KentIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $64,772 | $11,235 | $5,928 | — | $0 | $81,935 |
| Cynthia Felzer LeitzellIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 52,582 | 11,235 | 5,928 | — | 0 | 69,745 |
| Stephen P. ScartozziIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 47,494 | 11,235 | 5,928 | — | 0 | 64,657 |
| Norman FeinsteinIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 47,304 | 11,235 | 5,928 | — | 0 | 64,467 |
| Andrew FishIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 46,222 | 11,235 | 5,928 | — | 0 | 63,385 |
| Julia D. CorelliIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 43,678 | 11,235 | 5,928 | — | 0 | 60,841 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $26,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,018 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,950 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $302,052 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $67,410 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $369,462 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Malvern Bancorp as a peer
Companies that benchmark against MLVF
No companies currently name MLVF as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malvern Bancorp, Inc | 2022 | Anthony Weagley | $539,873 | $122,368 | — | — | $876,434 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (17 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Anthony Weagley. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 876,434. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Gangemi. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 362,037. View filing ↗
- Section 01, William Boylan. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 12. As printed: 331,029. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Boylan RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Gangemi RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Gangemi RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anthony Weagley RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anthony Weagley RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Howard Kent. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,935. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cynthia Felzer Leitzell. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 69,745. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen P. Scartozzi. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,657. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Norman Feinstein. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,467. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Fish. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,385. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Julia D. Corelli. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,841. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 302,052 + equity 67,410 + all other 0 = 369,462, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Malvern Bancorp, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-01-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Malvern Bancorp, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 876,434. View filing ↗