Companies Montauk Renewables, Inc.
Montauk Renewables (MNTK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Montauk Renewables, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,016,530FY2023
- $653,377FY2024
- $671,702FY2025
CEO total pay was $671,702 in fiscal 2025, up from $653,377 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $454,713 · bonus $190,060 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean McClain | $454,713 | $190,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,929 | $671,702 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Van Asdalan | 359,541 | 113,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,482 | 492,175 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| John Ciroli | 353,002 | 113,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,284 | 489,438 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean McClain | $671,702 | $653,377 | $3,016,530 | ↑ +18,325 |
| Kevin Van Asdalan | 492,175 | 495,524 | 2,472,427 | ↓ −3,349 |
| John Ciroli | 489,438 | 509,889 | 2,050,852 | ↓ −20,451 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Messrs. McClain, Van Asdalan and Ciroli were eligible to earn a 2025 discretionary cash bonus equal to approximately 25%, 30%, and 30%, respectively, of such NEO's 2025 base salary based on individual performance, and 25%, 15% and 15%, respectively, of such NEO's base salary based on the attainment of identified individual objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ciroli | Option | 133,333 | 6.77 | — |
| John Ciroli | Option | 133,334 | 6.77 | — |
| Kevin Van Asdalan | Option | 166,666 | 6.77 | — |
| Kevin Van Asdalan | Option | 166,667 | 6.77 | — |
| Sean McClain | Option | 200,000 | 6.77 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theventheran (Kevin) G. GovenderIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Environmental, Safety and Corporate Responsibility | $115,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $115,000 |
| Yunis ShaikIndependent · Audit · Environmental, Safety and Corporate Responsibility (Chair) | 115,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 115,000 |
| Jennifer CunninghamIndependent · Audit · Environmental, Safety and Corporate Responsibility | 115,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 115,000 |
| Mohamed H. AhmedIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 115,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 115,000 |
| John A. CopelynIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 115,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 115,000 |
| Michael A. JacobsonIndependent · Departed during FY | 57,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 57,500 |
| Sean F. McClainEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $115,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $345,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $632,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $632,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Montauk Renewables as a peer
Companies that benchmark against MNTK
6 companies name MNTK as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name MNTK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montauk Renewables, Inc. | 2025 | Sean McClain | $454,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $671,702 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-05 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-06 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A. Copelyn | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 17,506 | $1 | $25,384 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Ciroli | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 302,982 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean F. McClain | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 383,183 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James A. Shaw | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 282,842 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Van Asdalan | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 302,982 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (22 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Sean McClain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table (2025 and 2024)” · page 18. As printed: 671,702. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kevin Van Asdalan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table (2025 and 2024)” · page 18. As printed: 492,175. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Ciroli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table (2025 and 2024)” · page 18. As printed: 489,438. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-11. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Theventheran (Kevin) G. Govender. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Yunis Shaik. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer Cunningham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mohamed H. Ahmed. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John A. Copelyn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael A. Jacobson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sean F. McClain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John A. Copelyn 2026-05-11. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John Ciroli 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sean F. McClain 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James A. Shaw 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin Van Asdalan 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 632,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 632,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Montauk Renewables, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 671,702. View filing ↗