Companies Niagen Bioscience, Inc.
Niagen Bioscience (NAGE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Niagen Bioscience, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,160,206FY2023
- $1,212,131FY2024
- $8,381,900FY2025
CEO total pay was $8,381,900 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,212,131 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $645,962 · bonus $0 · stock awards $5,220,188 · option awards $1,949,648
Order NAGE
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Fried | $645,962 | $0 | $5,220,188 | $1,949,648 | $565,378 | $0 | $724 | $8,381,900 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ozan Pamir | 400,000 | 0 | — | 68,239 | 237,000 | 0 | 11,236 | 716,475 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Carlos Lopez | 320,000 | 0 | — | 77,985 | 150,656 | 0 | 9,373 | 558,014 |
| SVP, General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Fried | $8,381,900 | $1,212,131 | $1,160,206 | ↑ +7,169,769 |
| Ozan Pamir | 716,475 | 461,641 | — | ↑ +254,834 |
| Carlos Lopez | 558,014 | 347,637 | — | ↑ +210,377 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy is to provide an executive compensation package that enables it to attract, retain, and motivate executive officers to achieve near-term and long-term business objectives. A significant portion of total compensation is at risk and dependent upon the achievement of company and individual objectives, with the aim of rewarding strong performance with competitive pay.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Fried | PSU | 2025-02-25 | — | 1,518,600 | — | 1,518,600 | $5,220,188 |
| Robert Fried | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 492,278 | — | 1,949,648 |
| Ozan Pamir | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 17,230 | — | 68,239 |
| Carlos Lopez | OPTION | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 19,691 | — | 77,985 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Fried | $0 | $5,220,188 | $1,949,648 | 72.8% |
| Ozan Pamir | 0 | 0 | 68,239 | 0.0% |
| Carlos Lopez | 0 | 0 | 77,985 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Fried | Option | 17,021 | 1.82 | — |
| Ozan Pamir | Option | 17,230 | 5.48 | — |
| Carlos Lopez | Option | 19,691 | 5.48 | — |
| Carlos Lopez | Option | 40,047 | 2.97 | — |
| Ozan Pamir | Option | 89,555 | 3.46 | — |
| Robert Fried | Option | 155,388 | 1.52 | — |
| Robert Fried | Option | 492,278 | 5.48 | — |
| Robert Fried | PSU | 1,518,600 | — | 5,220,188 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven RubinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) | $95,000 | — | $198,076 | — | $0 | $293,076 |
| Frank Jaksch JrNot independent · Board Chair | 70,000 | — | 198,076 | — | 0 | 268,076 |
| Ann CohenIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 67,500 | — | 198,076 | — | 0 | 265,576 |
| Kristin PatrickIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 60,000 | — | 198,076 | — | 0 | 258,076 |
| Gary NgIndependent · Compensation | 47,500 | — | 198,076 | — | 0 | 245,576 |
| Wendy YuIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,000 | — | 198,076 | — | 0 | 243,076 |
| Hamed ShahbaziIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,000 | — | 198,076 | — | 0 | 243,076 |
| Robert FriedEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $20,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | As of December 31, 2025, our Chief Executive Officer and all of our named executive officers were in compliance with the Stock Ownership Policy... All other non-employee directors remain within their applicable compliance periods |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $430,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $430,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Niagen Bioscience as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NAGE
1 company names NAGE as a compensation peer
Each company listed discloses NAGE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NAGE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Niagen Bioscience, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Fried | $645,962 | $5,220,188 | $1,949,648 | $565,378 | $8,381,900 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-24 | 43,188,958 | 1,930,441 | 171,978 | 95.72% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-27 | 54,899,483 | 1,160,619 | 56,460 | 97.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 40,766,034 | 882,683 | 464,449 | 96.8% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-20 | 43,580,102 | 1,443,544 | 29,771 | 96.73% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 36,049,805 | 1,100,329 | 410,944 | 95.98% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 35,256,419 | 492,856 | 162,900 | 98.17% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-24 | 95.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-27 | 97.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 96.8%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted towards the vote total and will have the same effect as "Against" votes with respect to Proposal 2 and Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 67 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (23 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Robert Fried. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,381,900. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ozan Pamir. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 716,475. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Carlos Lopez. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 558,014. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Fried PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Fried OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ozan Pamir OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Carlos Lopez OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 67 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven Rubin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,076. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frank Jaksch Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,076. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ann Cohen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,576. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kristin Patrick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,076. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary Ng. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,576. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wendy Yu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,076. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Hamed Shahbazi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,076. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert Fried. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.72% (votes for as printed: 43,188,958). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.93% (votes for as printed: 54,899,483). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-24. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.8% (votes for as printed: 40,766,034). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 430,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 430,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,381,900. View filing ↗