Companies Nathans Famous, Inc
Nathans Famous (NATH): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Nathans Famous, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,844,372FY2023
- $1,440,087FY2024
- $1,694,216FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,694,216 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,440,087 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $625,000 · bonus $1,000,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Gatoff | $625,000 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,216 | $1,694,216 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Howard Lorber | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,787 | 1,024,787 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Robert Steinberg | 325,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,509 | 548,509 |
| Vice President – Finance, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Gatoff | $1,694,216 | $1,440,087 | $1,844,372 | ↑ +254,129 |
| Howard Lorber | 1,024,787 | 2,022,680 | 4,395,442 | ↓ −997,893 |
| Robert Steinberg | 548,509 | 425,402 | 403,033 | ↑ +123,107 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Lorber | RSA | 2012-12-01 | — | — | 50,000 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Lorber | RSU | 30,000 | — | $2,844,000 |
| Eric Gatoff | RSU | 41,704 | — | 1,844,372 |
| Eric Gatoff | RSU | 53,068 | — | 1,440,087 |
| Eric Gatoff | RSU | 69,216 | — | 1,694,216 |
| Eric Gatoff | PSU | 602,668 | — | 14,751,644 |
| Eric Gatoff | PSU | 625,000 | — | 15,298,269 |
| Eric Gatoff | PSU | 637,019 | — | 15,592,461 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian S. GensonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating · Audit | $57,000 | $0 | $220,050 | — | $0 | $277,050 |
| Robert J. EideIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating · Audit (Chair) | 57,000 | 0 | 220,050 | — | 0 | 277,050 |
| Barry LeistnerIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 54,000 | 0 | 220,050 | — | 0 | 274,050 |
| Andrew LevineIndependent · Nominating | 48,000 | 0 | 220,050 | — | 0 | 268,050 |
| Charles RaichIndependent · Nominating | 48,000 | 0 | 220,050 | — | 0 | 268,050 |
| A.F. PetrocelliIndependent · Nominating (Chair) | 47,000 | 0 | 220,050 | — | 0 | 267,050 |
| Wayne NorbitzIndependent | 47,000 | 0 | 220,050 | — | 0 | 267,050 |
| Joanne PodellIndependent | 47,000 | 0 | 73,350 | — | 0 | 120,350 |
| Eric GatoffEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Howard M. LorberEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | Pursuant to the Stock Retention Plan, at the time that any officer or director exercises a stock option, he will be required to retain 33 1/3 % of the total number of shares underlying options then-issued. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $405,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $405,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Nathans Famous as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NATH
1 company names NATH as a compensation peer
- KURA SUSHI USA, INC.KRUSFY2025
Each company listed discloses NATH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NATH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathans Famous, Inc | 2025 | Eric Gatoff | $625,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,694,216 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-09-12 | 2,302,946 | 709,108 | 19,749 | 76.46% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-15 | 2,852,450 | 65,922 | 9,837 | 97.74% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-09-13 | 2,946,382 | 58,629 | 7,934 | 98.05% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-09-12 | 76.46%a |
| 2020 | 2020-09-15 | 97.74%b |
| 2017 | 2017-09-13 | 98.05%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Eric Gatoff. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 31. As printed: 1,694,216. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Howard Lorber. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,024,787. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Steinberg. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 548,509. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Howard Lorber RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian S. Genson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,050. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert J. Eide. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,050. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Barry Leistner. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,050. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Levine. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,050. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles Raich. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,050. View filing ↗
- Section 08, A.F. Petrocelli. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,050. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wayne Norbitz. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,050. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joanne Podell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,350. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric Gatoff. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Howard M. Lorber. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-09-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.46% (votes for as printed: 2,302,946). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-09-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.74% (votes for as printed: 2,852,450). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2017 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2017-09-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.05% (votes for as printed: 2,946,382). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 405,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 405,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Nathans Famous, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Nathans Famous, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,694,216. View filing ↗