CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Nathans Famous, Inc

Nathans Famous (NATH): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Nathans Famous, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$1,694,216CEO Eric Gatoff · source
Say-on-pay support76.46%Latest vote · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $1,844,372FY2023
  • $1,440,087FY2024
  • $1,694,216FY2025

CEO total pay was $1,694,216 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,440,087 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $625,000 · bonus $1,000,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Nathans Famous, Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Eric Gatoff (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Nathans Famous, Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,694,216.
How did shareholders vote on Nathans Famous, Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 76.46% of shareholders supported Nathans Famous, Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Nathans Famous, Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Nathans Famous, Inc reported total board compensation of $405,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Eric Gatoff$625,000$1,000,000$0$0$0$0$69,216$1,694,216
Chief Executive Officer
Howard Lorber1,000,0000000024,7871,024,787
Executive Chairman of the Board
Robert Steinberg325,000200,000000023,509548,509
Vice President – Finance, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Eric Gatoff$1,694,216$1,440,087$1,844,372↑ +254,129
Howard Lorber1,024,7872,022,6804,395,442↓ −997,893
Robert Steinberg548,509425,402403,033↑ +123,107

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Howard LorberRSA2012-12-01——50,000——

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Howard LorberRSU30,000—$2,844,000
Eric GatoffRSU41,704—1,844,372
Eric GatoffRSU53,068—1,440,087
Eric GatoffRSU69,216—1,694,216
Eric GatoffPSU602,668—14,751,644
Eric GatoffPSU625,000—15,298,269
Eric GatoffPSU637,019—15,592,461
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Brian S. GensonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating · Audit$57,000$0$220,050—$0$277,050
Robert J. EideIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating · Audit (Chair)57,0000220,050—0277,050
Barry LeistnerIndependent · Compensation · Audit54,0000220,050—0274,050
Andrew LevineIndependent · Nominating48,0000220,050—0268,050
Charles RaichIndependent · Nominating48,0000220,050—0268,050
A.F. PetrocelliIndependent · Nominating (Chair)47,0000220,050—0267,050
Wayne NorbitzIndependent47,0000220,050—0267,050
Joanne PodellIndependent47,000073,350—0120,350
Eric GatoffEmployee director—————0
Howard M. LorberEmployee director · Board Chair—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelinePursuant to the Stock Retention Plan, at the time that any officer or director exercises a stock option, he will be required to retain 33 1/3 % of the total number of shares underlying options then-issued.

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$405,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$405,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Nathans Famous as a peer

Companies that benchmark against NATH

1 company names NATH as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NATH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NATH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nathans Famous, Inc2025Eric Gatoff$625,000$0$0$0$1,694,216

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-09-122,302,946709,10819,74976.46%Passed
20202020-09-152,852,45065,9229,83797.74%Passed
20172017-09-132,946,38258,6297,93498.05%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20232023-09-1276.46%a
20202020-09-1597.74%b
20172017-09-1398.05%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (20 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Eric Gatoff. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 31. As printed: 1,694,216. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Howard Lorber. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,024,787. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Robert Steinberg. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 548,509. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Howard Lorber RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Brian S. Genson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,050. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Robert J. Eide. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,050. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Barry Leistner. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,050. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Andrew Levine. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,050. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Charles Raich. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,050. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, A.F. Petrocelli. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,050. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Wayne Norbitz. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,050. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Joanne Podell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,350. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Eric Gatoff. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Howard M. Lorber. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-09-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.46% (votes for as printed: 2,302,946). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-09-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.74% (votes for as printed: 2,852,450). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2017 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2017-09-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.05% (votes for as printed: 2,946,382). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 405,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 405,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Nathans Famous, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-07-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Nathans Famous, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,694,216. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500