Companies Natural Health Trends Corp
Natural Health Trends (NHTC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Natural Health Trends Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Natural Health Trends Corp's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2025, President Chris Sharng, was paid $1,187,357 · source
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Sharng | $1,000,000 | $0 | $171,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,750 | $1,187,357 |
| President | ||||||||
| Timothy Davidson | 400,000 | 0 | 57,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,030 | 480,474 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Sharng | $1,187,357 | $1,291,292 | — | ↓ −103,935 |
| Timothy Davidson | 480,474 | 519,803 | — | ↓ −39,329 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy is to attract, motivate, and retain management and key personnel by offering competitive compensation that aligns their interests with those of the Company's stockholders through equity-based compensation rewarding performance based on annual, long-term, and strategic goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Davidson | RSA | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 41,788 | — | $57,444 |
| Chris Sharng | RSA | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 124,850 | — | 171,607 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Davidson | PSU | 26,116 | — | — |
| Chris Sharng | PSU | 78,032 | — | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randall A. MasonIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | $148,000 | $18,331 | — | — | $0 | $166,331 |
| Yiu T. ChanIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election | 100,000 | 14,251 | — | — | 0 | 114,251 |
| Lucy N. NduatiNot independent · Not standing for re-election | 100,000 | 14,251 | — | — | 0 | 114,251 |
| Ching C. WongIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 100,000 | 14,251 | — | — | 0 | 114,251 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $448,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $61,084 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $509,084 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Natural Health Trends as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NHTC
No companies currently name NHTC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natural Health Trends Corp | 2025 | Chris Sharng | $1,000,000 | $171,607 | $0 | $0 | $1,187,357 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (11 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Chris Sharng. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation Arrangements” · page 11. As printed: 1,187,357. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy Davidson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation Arrangements” · page 11. As printed: 480,474. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Timothy Davidson RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Sharng RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Randall A. Mason. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,331. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Yiu T. Chan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,251. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lucy N. Nduati. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,251. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ching C. Wong. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,251. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 448,000 + equity 61,084 + all other 0 = 509,084, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Natural Health Trends Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Natural Health Trends Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,187,357. View filing ↗