CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies NIO Inc

NIO (NIO): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me NIO Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$451,000CEO Mark Smith · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $966,250FY2024
  • $451,000FY2025

CEO total pay was $451,000 in fiscal 2025, down from $966,250 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $325,000 · bonus $0 · option awards $126,000

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at NIO Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mark Smith (Chief Executive Officer, President) was the highest-paid executive at NIO Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $451,000.
How much does NIO Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, NIO Inc reported total board compensation of $0 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mark Smith$325,000$0—$126,000———$451,000
Chief Executive Officer, President
Scott Honan280,0000—84,000———364,000
Chief Operating Officer
Neal Shah250,0000—84,000———334,000
Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Mark Smith$451,000$966,250—↓ −515,250
Scott Honan364,000707,500—↓ −343,500
Neal Shah334,000677,500—↓ −343,500

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation program is designed to be relatively simple in concept, balancing reasonable current compensation with longer-term compensation tied to the performance of the Company as a whole. The Board and Compensation Committee determine rewards based on individual and corporate performance, using subjective assessments of the level of success rather than formal benchmarks or pre-determined formulas.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Scott HonanOption40,0006.95—
Neal ShahOption40,0006.95—
Mark SmithOption70,0006.95—
Scott HonanOption100,0001.4—
Neal ShahOption100,0001.4—
Mark SmithOption150,0001.4—
Scott HonanOption250,0002.99—
Neal ShahOption250,0002.99—
Mark SmithOption375,0002.99—
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael J. MorrisIndependent · Compensation$0—$63,000—$0$63,000
Nilsa Guerrero-MahonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation0—63,000—063,000
Dean C. KehlerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating0—42,000—042,000
Peter OliverIndependent · Safety and Sustainability (Chair) · Nominating (Chair)0—42,000—042,000
Michael G. MaselliIndependent · Audit0—42,000—042,000
David C. BelingIndependent · Compensation · Safety and Sustainability0—42,000—042,000
Mark A. SmithEmployee director · Board Chair · Safety and Sustainability—————0
Anthony W. FultonIndependent——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$0

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names NIO as a peer

Companies that benchmark against NIO

1 company names NIO as a compensation peer

    Each company listed discloses NIO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NIO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

    Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

    The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

    Number of Options Granted

    Chief executive pay against the peer group

    Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

    RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
    1NIO Inc2025Mark Smith$325,000—$126,000—$451,000

    Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

    Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
    Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
    20202020-11-05—————
    20192019-11-07—————
    20182018-12-05—————

    Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

    Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

    Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
    20202020-11-05—a
    20192019-11-07—b
    20182018-12-05—c

    a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

    Insider trades since the proxy

    No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

    Sources (17 citations)

    Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

    • Section 01, Mark Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 451,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 01, Scott Honan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 364,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 01, Neal Shah. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 334,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Michael J. Morris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Nilsa Guerrero-Mahon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Dean C. Kehler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Peter Oliver. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Michael G. Maselli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, David C. Beling. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Mark A. Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Anthony W. Fulton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
    • Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-11-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
    • Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-11-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
    • Section 06, 2018 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2018-12-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
    • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
    • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.
    • NIO Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-25. CEO total compensation as printed in NIO Inc's own proxy. As printed: 451,000. View filing ↗
    Get the full report — $500