Companies Copt Defense Properties
Copt Defense Properties (OFC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Copt Defense Properties’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,168,342FY2023
- $7,576,091FY2024
- $7,582,340FY2025
CEO total pay was $7,582,340 in fiscal 2025, up from $7,576,091 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $799,423 · bonus $0 · stock awards $5,085,417 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Budorick | $799,423 | $0 | $5,085,417 | $0 | $1,680,000 | $0 | $17,500 | $7,582,340 |
| President + CEO | ||||||||
| Anthony Mifsud | 537,012 | 0 | 1,551,286 | 0 | 931,500 | 0 | 17,500 | 3,037,298 |
| EVP + CFO | ||||||||
| Britt Snider | 453,846 | 0 | 1,311,384 | 0 | 784,875 | 0 | 17,500 | 2,567,605 |
| EVP + COO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Budorick | $7,582,340 | $7,576,091 | $6,168,342 | ↑ +6,249 |
| Anthony Mifsud | 3,037,298 | 2,659,310 | 2,426,984 | ↑ +377,988 |
| Britt Snider | 2,567,605 | 2,489,226 | 641,053 | ↑ +78,379 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We design our compensation programs to link executive compensation to annual financial results and long-term TSR, implementing a pay-for-performance approach that aligns the financial interests of our executives closely with those of our shareholders by directly tying the majority of each executive’s pay to the achievement of defined objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Mifsud | PSU | 2,022 | — | $2,021 |
| NEOs | PSU | 2,022 | — | 2,021 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 2,024 | — | 2,023 |
| NEOs | RSU | 2,024 | — | 2,023 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 5,556 | — | 154,457 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 8,999 | — | 250,172 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 11,891 | — | 330,570 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 14,086 | — | 391,591 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 15,823 | — | 439,879 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 18,080 | — | 502,624 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 18,779 | — | 522,056 |
| Britt Snider | PSU | 42,284 | — | 1,175,495 |
| Britt Snider | PSU | 42,429 | — | 1,179,526 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 44,322 | — | 1,232,152 |
| Anthony Mifsud | PSU | 50,077 | — | 1,392,141 |
| Anthony Mifsud | PSU | 56,066 | — | 1,558,635 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 61,561 | — | 1,711,396 |
| Stephen Budorick | PSU | 164,161 | — | 4,563,676 |
| Stephen Budorick | PSU | 208,987 | — | 5,809,839 |
| Paid | PSU | 2,814,964 | — | 2,539,830 |
| Paid | RSU | 3,637,948 | — | 3,062,251 |
| Paid | PSU | 8,518,704 | — | 7,170,639 |
| Paid | RSU | 13,057,617 | — | 7,178,869 |
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $105,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,500 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Peer group, and who names Copt Defense Properties as a peer
Companies that benchmark against OFC
16 companies name OFC as a compensation peer
Each company listed discloses OFC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OFC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Copt Defense Properties | 2025 | Stephen Budorick | $799,423 | $5,085,417 | $0 | $1,680,000 | $7,582,340 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 102,032,681 | 2,427,364 | 81,357 | 97.68% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 100,274,857 | 2,386,994 | 105,682 | 97.67% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 99,011,642 | 1,713,756 | 124,960 | 98.3% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-21 | 98,137,083 | 1,257,513 | 142,174 | 98.73% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-09 | 97,718,999 | 1,359,218 | 264,295 | 98.63% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-10 | 86,952,070 | 2,547,122 | 63,490 | 97.15% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 97.68%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 97.67%b |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 98.3%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Effect of Vote The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast on this proposal will be required for approval.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the other Proposals to be voted on at the Annual Meeting, the required vote to approve each of Proposal 2 and 3 is a majority of the votes cast on each such proposal. || Abstentions: With respect to each of Proposals 2 and 3, you may abstain, and your abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the vote, because no vote will have been cast with respect to your shares.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Effect of Vote The affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast on this proposal will be required for approval.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 59.9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,582,340 |
| Median employee compensation | $126,643 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (9 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Stephen Budorick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 7,582,340. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Anthony Mifsud. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 3,037,298. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Britt Snider. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 2,567,605. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 59.9 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.68% (votes for as printed: 102,032,681). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.67% (votes for as printed: 100,274,857). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2021 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2021-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.3% (votes for as printed: 99,011,642). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Copt Defense Properties (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Copt Defense Properties's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. View filing ↗