Companies SYNTEC OPTICS HOLDINGS, INC.
SYNTEC OPTICS (OPTX): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me SYNTEC OPTICS HOLDINGS, INC.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $48,103FY2024
CEO total pay was $48,103 in fiscal 2024; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2024: salary $48,103
Order OPTX
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Rudy | $81,098 | — | — | — | — | — | — | $81,098 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Al Kapoor | 48,103 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48,103 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Rudy | $81,098 | — | — | — |
| Al Kapoor | 48,103 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al Kapoor | PSU | 318,334 | — | $318,334 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert A. ManzoneIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $150,000 |
| Wally BishopIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 150,000 |
| Brent RosenthalIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 150,000 |
| Al KapoorEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Dean RudyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $450,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $450,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names SYNTEC OPTICS as a peer
Companies that benchmark against OPTX
No companies currently name OPTX as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SYNTEC OPTICS HOLDINGS, INC. | 2024 | Al Kapoor | $48,103 | — | — | — | $48,103 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-12-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-10-31 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-20 | —a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-20 | —b |
| 2023 | 2023-10-31 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (12 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Dean Rudy. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 81,098. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Al Kapoor. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 48,103. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Albert A. Manzone. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wally Bishop. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brent Rosenthal. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Al Kapoor. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dean Rudy. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-01-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-12-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-11-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 0 + equity 450,000 + all other 0 = 450,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- SYNTEC OPTICS HOLDINGS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-08. CEO total compensation as printed in SYNTEC OPTICS HOLDINGS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 48,103. View filing ↗