CEO Daniel Bendheim was paid $1,120,094 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-108939 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,229,898 Jack Bendheim total, FY2026 Chairman of the Board and Executive Chairman — highest-paid officer; CEO Daniel Bendheim: $1,120,094 | — CEO (Daniel Bendheim) pay percentile vs peers | 74:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.45% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
PAHC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Bendheim | $2,442,600 | $0 | $424,255 | $0 | $1,587,690 | $117,108 | $658,245 | $5,229,898 |
| Chairman of the Board and Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Larry Miller | 751,849 | 1,062,500 | 130,602 | 0 | 488,701 | 12,844 | 54,123 | 2,500,619 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Glenn David | 702,768 | 0 | 122,060 | 0 | 456,800 | 0 | 52,094 | 1,333,722 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Bendheim | 575,000 | 0 | 99,866 | 0 | 373,750 | 15,663 | 55,815 | 1,120,094 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Judith Weinstein | 500,000 | 0 | 86,841 | 0 | 325,000 | 7,988 | 55,357 | 975,186 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Bendheim | $5,229,898 | $5,284,122 | — | ↓ −54,224 |
| Larry Miller | 2,500,619 | 2,429,538 | 3,418,556 | ↑ +71,081 |
| Glenn David | 1,333,722 | 1,273,947 | 2,395,796 | ↑ +59,775 |
| Daniel Bendheim | 1,120,094 | 1,119,780 | 763,243 | ↑ +314 |
| Judith Weinstein | 975,186 | 1,043,927 | — | ↓ −68,741 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Phibro Animal Health's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PAHC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PAHC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PAHC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn David | RSU | 2025-08-15 | — | — | 4,845 | — | $122,060 |
| Daniel M. Bendheim | RSU | 2025-08-15 | — | — | 3,964 | — | 99,866 |
| Jack C. Bendheim | RSU | 2025-08-15 | — | — | 16,840 | — | 424,255 |
| Larry Miller | RSU | 2025-08-15 | — | — | 5,184 | — | 130,602 |
| Judith Weinstein | RSU | 2025-08-15 | — | — | 3,447 | — | 86,841 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn David | $122,060 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Daniel M. Bendheim | 99,866 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jack C. Bendheim | 424,255 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Larry Miller | 130,602 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Judith Weinstein | 86,841 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bendheim | RSU | 3,964 | — | $124,470 |
| Larry Miller | PSU | 300,000 | — | 9,420,000 |
| Glenn David | PSU | 150,000 | — | 4,710,000 |
| Glenn David | RSU | 90,000 | — | 2,826,000 |
| Bendheim | RSU | 16,840 | — | 528,776 |
| Larry Miller | RSU | 5,184 | — | 162,778 |
| Glenn David | RSU | 4,845 | — | 152,133 |
| Judith Weinstein | RSU | 3,447 | — | 108,236 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is built on attracting and retaining the right talent through market-competitive pay, ensuring a material portion of compensation is at-risk and directly aligned with Company performance, and aligning executive interests with stockholder interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 50% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-04 | 213,516,403 | 1,184,154 | 20,495 | 99.45% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-07 | 218,928,908 | 725,200 | 203,167 | 99.67% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-11-04 | 215,621,074 | 773,954 | 122,388 | 99.64% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-04 | 99.45%a |
| 2022 | 2022-11-07 | 99.67%b |
| 2019 | 2019-11-04 | 99.64%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 74 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $71,100 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam GejdensonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $80,000 | — | — | — | — | $80,000 |
| Carol A. WrennIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 80,000 | — | — | — | — | 80,000 |
| E. Thomas CorcoranIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 70,000 | — | — | — | — | 70,000 |
| Alejandro BernalIndependent · Compensation | 70,000 | — | — | — | — | 70,000 |
| Joyce J. LeeIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 60,000 | — | — | — | — | 60,000 |
| Mary Lou MalanoskiIndependent | 60,000 | — | — | — | — | 60,000 |
| Daniel M. BendheimEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jack C. BendheimEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $420,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $420,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phibro Animal Health | 2026 | Daniel Bendheim | $575,000 | $99,866 | $0 | $373,750 | $1,120,094 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jack Bendheim | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 5,229,898. Filing ↗machine: span 547778–547787 |
| 2 | Section 01, Larry Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 2,500,619. Filing ↗machine: span 599280–599289 |
| 3 | Section 01, Glenn David | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 1,333,722. Filing ↗machine: span 582351–582360 |
| 4 | Section 01, Daniel Bendheim | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 1,120,094. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Judith Weinstein | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 975,186. Filing ↗machine: span 616628–616635 |
| 6 | Section 03, Glenn David RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 752444–752451 |
| 7 | Section 03, Daniel M. Bendheim RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 743021–743027 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jack C. Bendheim RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 733590–733597 |
| 9 | Section 03, Larry Miller RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 761872–761879 |
| 10 | Section 03, Judith Weinstein RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Narrative Disclosure to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 771377–771383 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 74 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1154687–1154689 |
| 12 | Section 08, Sam Gejdenson | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: span 271793–271963 |
| 13 | Section 08, Carol A. Wrenn | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: span 276992–277162 |
| 14 | Section 08, E. Thomas Corcoran | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: span 270028–270198 |
| 15 | Section 08, Alejandro Bernal | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: span 268391–268561 |
| 16 | Section 08, Joyce J. Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 273589–273759 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mary Lou Malanoski | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 275359–275529 |
| 18 | Section 08, Daniel M. Bendheim | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Jack C. Bendheim | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-05 | 0001104659-25-107064 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.45% (votes for as printed: 213,516,403). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-11-08 | 0001104659-22-115975 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.67% (votes for as printed: 218,928,908). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-11-05 | 0001104659-19-060110 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.64% (votes for as printed: 215,621,074). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 25 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 420,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 420,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 420,000 |
| 26 | Phibro Animal Health (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001104659-26-108939 | CEO total compensation as printed in Phibro Animal Health's own proxy. As printed: 1,120,094. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.