Companies PROKIDNEY CORP.
PROKIDNEY (PROK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me PROKIDNEY CORP.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $8,712,140FY2023
- $1,015,802FY2024
- $2,956,447FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,956,447 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,015,802 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $687,738 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $1,775,166
Order PROK
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Culleton | $687,738 | $0 | $0 | $1,775,166 | $478,080 | $0 | $15,463 | $2,956,447 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Todd Girolamo | 466,153 | 0 | 0 | 642,460 | 243,000 | 0 | 15,949 | 1,367,562 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| James Coulston | 465,923 | 0 | 0 | 642,460 | 243,000 | 0 | 15,949 | 1,367,332 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Culleton | $2,956,447 | $1,015,802 | $8,712,140 | ↑ +1,940,645 |
| Todd Girolamo | 1,367,562 | 1,260,899 | 2,295,042 | ↑ +106,663 |
| James Coulston | 1,367,332 | 950,127 | 2,286,608 | ↑ +417,205 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Talent and Compensation Committee seeks to provide compensation that is competitive in light of current market conditions and industry practices, using market data from peer companies and compensation surveys to guide levels and program targets. The Committee also considers factors such as the criticality of each executive officer’s role, depth and breadth of experience, internal equity, performance, retention concerns, and relevant compensation trends.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Girolamo | Option | 29,343 | 1.61 | — |
| James Coulston | Option | 67,744 | 10.33 | — |
| Todd Girolamo | Option | 78,542 | 8.43 | — |
| James Coulston | Option | 78,542 | 8.43 | — |
| Todd Girolamo | RSU | 81,929 | — | 183,521 |
| James Coulston | RSU | 88,287 | — | 197,763 |
| Todd Girolamo | Option | 145,166 | 10.33 | — |
| James Coulston | Option | 154,688 | 1.61 | — |
| Todd Girolamo | Option | 168,750 | 1.61 | — |
| Bruce Culleton | Option | 202,084 | 13.08 | — |
| Bruce Culleton | Option | 500,000 | 1.69 | — |
| Todd Girolamo | Option | 528,125 | 1.23 | — |
| James Coulston | Option | 528,125 | 1.23 | — |
| Bruce Culleton | Option | 1,000,000 | 1.69 | — |
| Bruce Culleton | Option | 1,459,250 | 1.23 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo LegorretaNot independent · Board Chair · Research & Development | $72,250 | — | $72,383 | — | — | $144,633 |
| Alan M. Lotvin, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 71,000 | — | 72,383 | — | — | 143,383 |
| Brian J.G. Pereira, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit · Research & Development (Chair) | 67,000 | — | 72,383 | — | — | 139,383 |
| Jennifer FoxIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 60,000 | — | 72,383 | — | — | 132,383 |
| William F. DoyleIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 57,500 | — | 72,383 | — | — | 129,883 |
| Uma Sinha, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Research & Development | 52,500 | — | 72,383 | — | — | 124,883 |
| José Ignacio Jiménez SantosIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,000 | — | 72,383 | — | — | 117,383 |
| Bruce Culleton, M.DEmployee director · Research & Development | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $42,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $425,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $425,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names PROKIDNEY as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PROK
No companies currently name PROK as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PROKIDNEY CORP. | 2025 | Bruce Culleton | $687,738 | $0 | $1,775,166 | $478,080 | $2,956,447 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (15 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Bruce Culleton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,956,447. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Todd Girolamo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,367,562. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Coulston. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,367,332. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Pablo Legorreta. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,633. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alan M. Lotvin, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,383. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brian J.G. Pereira, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,383. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer Fox. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,383. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William F. Doyle. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,883. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Uma Sinha, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,883. View filing ↗
- Section 08, José Ignacio Jiménez Santos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,383. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bruce Culleton, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 425,250 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 425,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- PROKIDNEY CORP. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in PROKIDNEY CORP.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,956,447. View filing ↗