Companies Superior Group of Companies, Inc
Superior Group of Companies (SGC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Superior Group of Companies, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,199,195FY2023
- $5,080,138FY2024
- $2,750,208FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,750,208 in fiscal 2025, down from $5,080,138 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,004,230 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Benstock | $1,004,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,628,690 | $117,288 | $2,750,208 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jake Himelstein | 394,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 893,398 | 0 | 68,963 | 1,356,592 |
| President, Branded Products | ||||||||
| Michael Koempel | 446,900 | 0 | 388,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49,023 | 884,920 |
| President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Benstock | $2,750,208 | $5,080,138 | $3,199,195 | ↓ −2,329,930 |
| Jake Himelstein | 1,356,592 | 3,376,503 | 1,779,394 | ↓ −2,019,911 |
| Michael Koempel | 884,920 | 2,040,785 | 999,615 | ↓ −1,155,865 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to provide competitive base compensation, short-term incentives tied to individual and company financial results, and long-term incentives focused on building shareholder value through strategic goals. The program emphasizes a significant equity-based component to align executive interests with shareholders and includes meaningful retention conditions.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 93% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Himelstein | RSA | 2024-11-04 | — | — | 100,000 | — | — |
| Michael Koempel | RSA | 2025-05-05 | — | — | 37,118 | — | 388,997 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul MelliniIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance, Nominating & Ethics · Compensation (Chair) · Executive (Chair) | $81,845 | $99,989 | $0 | — | $0 | $181,834 |
| Venita FieldsIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance, Nominating & Ethics · Capital (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 63,860 | 94,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 158,855 |
| Loreen SpencerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Capital | 61,810 | 94,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 156,805 |
| Todd SiegelIndependent · Corporate Governance, Nominating & Ethics (Chair) · Compensation · Capital | 61,800 | 94,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 156,795 |
| Susan LattmannIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance, Nominating & Ethics · Compensation | 54,120 | 94,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 149,115 |
| Andrew D. Demott JrNot independent · Capital · Executive | 47,390 | 94,995 | 0 | — | 0 | 142,385 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $46,800 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $95,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 14,560 / 10,400 / 10,400 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $200,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $370,825 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $574,964 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $945,789 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Superior Group of Companies as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SGC
2 companies name SGC as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name SGC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Superior Group of Companies, Inc | 2025 | Michael Benstock | $1,004,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,750,208 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 10,666,347 | 1,352,776 | 196,070 | 88.74% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 10,497,418 | 1,151,980 | 61,515 | 90.11% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-03 | 11,950,041 | 198,760 | 68,986 | 98.36% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-06 | 9,198,324 | 2,029,361 | 98,032 | 81.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 88.74%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 90.11%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-03 | 98.36%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan M. Alpert | Chief Legal Officer & Secy | 2026-05-07 | A | 10,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Mellini | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 10,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Loreen Spencer | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 9,583 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew D. Demott Jr | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 9,583 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Lattmann | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 9,583 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Benstock | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 120,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Koempel | President & CFO | 2026-05-07 | A | 60,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Siegel | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 9,583 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dominic Leide | President, The Office Gurus | 2026-05-14 | D | 4,660 | 12 | 54,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dominic Leide | President, The Office Gurus | 2026-05-14 | D | 4,660 | 12 | 54,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dominic Leide | President, The Office Gurus | 2026-05-14 | A | 19,135 | 12 | 224,836 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Benstock | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 92,548 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Benstock | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 59,132 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jake Himelstein | President, BAMKO, LLC | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,134 | 13 | 27,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jordan M. Alpert | Chief Legal Officer & Secy | 2026-07-08 | D | 1,072 | 13 | 13,947 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew D. Demott Jr | Director | 2026-08-31 | D | 1,750 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (34 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Michael Benstock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,750,208. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jake Himelstein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,356,592. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Koempel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 884,920. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jake Himelstein RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Koempel RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-03. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul Mellini. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,834. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Venita Fields. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,855. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Loreen Spencer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,805. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Todd Siegel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,795. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Susan Lattmann. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,115. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew D. Demott Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,385. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jordan M. Alpert 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Mellini 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Loreen Spencer 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew D. Demott Jr 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Susan Lattmann 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Benstock 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Koempel 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Todd Siegel 2026-05-07. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dominic Leide 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dominic Leide 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dominic Leide 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Benstock 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Benstock 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jake Himelstein 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jordan M. Alpert 2026-07-08. Form 4, filed 2026-07-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew D. Demott Jr 2026-08-31. Form 4, filed 2026-09-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.74% (votes for as printed: 10,666,347). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.11%. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-05-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.36%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 370,825 + equity 574,964 + all other 0 = 945,789, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Superior Group of Companies, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Superior Group of Companies, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,750,208. View filing ↗