Companies Smith Micro Software, Inc
Smith Micro Software (SMSI): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Smith Micro Software, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $897,698FY2024
- $984,096FY2025
CEO total pay was $984,096 in fiscal 2025, up from $897,698 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $450,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $516,675 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Smith, Jr. | $450,000 | $0 | $516,675 | $0 | — | $0 | $17,421 | $984,096 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Huffmyer | 196,385 | 0 | 216,441 | 0 | — | 0 | 2,160 | 414,985 |
| Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| James Kempton | 130,170 | 0 | 194,157 | 0 | — | 0 | 59,980 | 384,307 |
| Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Smith, Jr. | $984,096 | $897,698 | — | ↑ +86,398 |
| Timothy Huffmyer | 414,985 | — | — | — |
| James Kempton | 384,307 | 473,007 | 531,834 | ↓ −88,700 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We seek to establish the overall compensation of our named executive officers at levels that we believe are roughly comparable with the average levels of compensation of executives at other growth technology companies of similar size.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Smith, Jr. | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | $516,675 |
| Timothy Huffmyer | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 216,441 |
| James Kempton | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 194,157 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Smith, Jr. | $0 | $516,675 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Timothy Huffmyer | 0 | 216,441 | 0 | 100.0% |
| James Kempton | 0 | 194,157 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Smith, Jr. | RSU | 1,284 | — | $694 |
| William Smith, Jr. | RSU | 6,555 | — | 3,541 |
| William Smith, Jr. | RSU | 11,879 | — | 6,417 |
| Timothy Huffmyer | RSU | 68,359 | — | 36,928 |
| Timothy Huffmyer | RSU | 75,398 | — | 40,730 |
| William Smith, Jr. | RSU | 119,049 | — | 64,310 |
| William Smith, Jr. | RSU | 158,593 | — | 85,672 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory J. SzaboIndependent · Audit · Mergers and Acquisitions | $20,250 | $38,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,464 |
| Samuel GulkoIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 20,250 | 38,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,464 |
| Thomas G. CampbellIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 20,250 | 38,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,464 |
| Andrew ArnoIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Mergers and Acquisitions | 20,250 | 38,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,464 |
| Steven L. ElfmanIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Mergers and Acquisitions | 20,250 | 38,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,464 |
| Asha KeddyIndependent · Audit | 20,250 | 38,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,464 |
| Chetan SharmaIndependent · Mergers and Acquisitions | 20,250 | 0 | 16,925 | 0 | 0 | 37,175 |
| William W. Smith, JrEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy C. HuffmyerEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $141,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $229,284 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $371,034 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Smith Micro Software as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SMSI
2 companies name SMSI as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name SMSI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smith Micro Software, Inc | 2025 | William Smith, Jr. | $450,000 | $516,675 | $0 | — | $984,096 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | 10,943,336 | 560,907 | 470,080 | 95.12% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 18,289,450 | 11,391,047 | 1,695,456 | 61.62% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 18,584,554 | 2,088,727 | 1,794,550 | 82.72% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 22,378,706 | 1,157,781 | 1,850,021 | 88.15% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-09 | 17,591,239 | 1,212,074 | 162,045 | 92.75% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-04 | 13,184,274 | 147,835 | 91,559 | 98.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | 95.12%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 61.62%b |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 82.72%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal, because they are not votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes count as present for establishing a quorum but will not be counted as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as negative votes.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $984,096 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy C. Huffmyer | President and CEO | 2026-04-27 | D | 588 | $1 | $412 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Smith Jr | Director | 2026-04-27 | D | 1,618 | 1 | 1,133 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bethany M. Braund | VP, CFO and Treasurer | 2026-04-27 | D | 6,761 | 1 | 4,868 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bethany M. Braund | VP, CFO and Treasurer | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,850 | 1 | 1,607 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy C. Huffmyer | President and CEO | 2026-05-14 | D | 588 | 1 | 511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Smith Jr | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,618 | 1 | 1,405 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy C. Huffmyer | Director | 2026-08-19 | D | 300 | 3 | 861 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bethany M. Braund | VP, CFO and Treasurer | 2026-08-19 | D | 2 | 3 | 6 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Smith Jr | Director | 2026-08-19 | D | 963 | 3 | 2,764 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy C. Huffmyer | Director | 2026-09-15 | D | 100 | 3 | 290 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William W. Smith Jr | Director | 2026-09-15 | D | 456 | 3 | 1,322 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (34 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, William Smith, Jr.. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 984,096. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy Huffmyer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 414,985. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Kempton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 384,307. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Smith, Jr. PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Timothy Huffmyer PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Kempton PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory J. Szabo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,464. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Samuel Gulko. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,464. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas G. Campbell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,464. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Arno. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,464. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven L. Elfman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,464. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Asha Keddy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,464. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chetan Sharma. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,175. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William W. Smith, Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy C. Huffmyer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Timothy C. Huffmyer 2026-04-27. Form 4, filed 2026-04-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William W. Smith Jr 2026-04-27. Form 4, filed 2026-04-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Bethany M. Braund 2026-04-27. Form 4, filed 2026-04-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Bethany M. Braund 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Timothy C. Huffmyer 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William W. Smith Jr 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Timothy C. Huffmyer 2026-08-19. Form 4, filed 2026-08-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Bethany M. Braund 2026-08-19. Form 4, filed 2026-08-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William W. Smith Jr 2026-08-19. Form 4, filed 2026-08-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Timothy C. Huffmyer 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William W. Smith Jr 2026-09-15. Form 4, filed 2026-09-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.12% (votes for as printed: 10,943,336). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.62% (votes for as printed: 18,289,450). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.72%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 141,750 + equity 229,284 + all other 0 = 371,034, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Smith Micro Software, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Smith Micro Software, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 984,096. View filing ↗