Companies Smart Sand, Inc.
Smart Sand (SND): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Smart Sand, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,575,212FY2023
- $2,276,267FY2024
- $2,812,901FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,812,901 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,276,267 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $577,500 · bonus $1,155,000 · stock awards $1,011,134 · option awards $0
Order SND
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Young | $577,500 | $1,155,000 | $1,011,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,267 | $2,812,901 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lee Beckelman | 412,000 | 515,001 | 575,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,516,323 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| William Young | 396,000 | 495,000 | 575,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17,924 | 1,484,246 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Young | $2,812,901 | $2,276,267 | $1,575,212 | ↑ +536,634 |
| Lee Beckelman | 1,516,323 | 1,242,456 | 878,231 | ↑ +273,867 |
| William Young | 1,484,246 | 1,213,488 | 796,137 | ↑ +270,758 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program reflects a pay-for-performance philosophy, generally seeking to incentivize long-term performance. Compensation consists of base salaries, annual cash incentive awards, long-term incentive compensation, and participation in employee benefit plans.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Beckelman | RSA | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 260,870 | — | — |
| Lee Beckelman | RSA | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 309,278 | — | — |
| William Young | RSA | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 458,522 | — | — |
| William Young | RSA | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 541,237 | — | — |
| Charles Young | RSA | 2024-02-01 | — | — | 541,237 | — | — |
| Charles Young | RSA | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 458,522 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Beckelman | RSU | 287,322 | — | $1,149,288 |
| Young | RSU | 287,322 | — | 1,149,288 |
| Lee Beckelman | PSU | 339,620 | — | 1,358,480 |
| Young | PSU | 339,620 | — | 1,358,480 |
| Young | RSU | 502,816 | — | 2,011,264 |
| Young | PSU | 596,335 | — | 2,385,340 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew SpeakerEmployee director | $100,000 | $84,521 | — | — | $6,000 | $190,521 |
| Timothy J. PawlentyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 72,500 | 84,521 | — | — | 0 | 157,021 |
| Frank PorcelliIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 72,500 | 84,521 | — | — | 0 | 157,021 |
| Sharon SpurlinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 72,500 | 84,521 | — | — | 0 | 157,021 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $317,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $338,084 |
| All other compensation | $6,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $661,584 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Smart Sand as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SND
No companies currently name SND as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smart Sand, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Young | $577,500 | $1,011,134 | $0 | $0 | $2,812,901 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 24,346,879 | 1,061,089 | 94,962 | 95.82% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 21,137,015 | 1,241,678 | 283,899 | 94.45% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 19,969,319 | 1,103,695 | 156,765 | 94.76% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 19,748,622 | 1,403,377 | 333,027 | 93.37% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 26,029,761 | 568,354 | 1,189,644 | 97.86% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 16,038,831 | 581,201 | 387,816 | 96.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 95.82%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 94.45%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 94.76%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (19 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Charles Young. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,812,901. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lee Beckelman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,516,323. View filing ↗
- Section 01, William Young. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,484,246. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lee Beckelman RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lee Beckelman RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Young RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Young RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Charles Young RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Charles Young RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Speaker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,521. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy J. Pawlenty. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,021. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frank Porcelli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,021. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sharon Spurlin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,021. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.82% (votes for as printed: 24,346,879). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.45% (votes for as printed: 21,137,015). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.76% (votes for as printed: 19,969,319). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 317,500 + equity 338,084 + all other 6,000 = 661,584, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Smart Sand, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Smart Sand, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,812,901. View filing ↗