Companies Staar Surgical Co
Staar Surgical (STAAR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Staar Surgical Co’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $7,522,385FY2025
CEO total pay was $7,522,385 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $580,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,836,000 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Farrell | $580,000 | $0 | $6,836,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $106,385 | $7,522,385 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Warren Foust | 594,238 | 250,000 | 3,000,016 | 0 | 567,000 | 0 | 29,410 | 4,440,664 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Nathaniel Sisitsky | 488,750 | 75,000 | 1,800,036 | 0 | 381,150 | 0 | 21,026 | 2,765,962 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Magda Michna | 516,819 | 0 | 1,800,036 | 0 | 353,025 | 0 | 25,872 | 2,695,752 |
| Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Deborah Andrews | 810,173 | 0 | 1,400,016 | 0 | 367,538 | 0 | 4,684 | 2,582,411 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Frinzi | 167,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,088,761 | 1,255,915 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Williams | 146,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 780,871 | 926,941 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Farrell | $7,522,385 | — | — | — |
| Warren Foust | 4,440,664 | — | — | — |
| Nathaniel Sisitsky | 2,765,962 | — | — | — |
| Magda Michna | 2,695,752 | — | — | — |
| Deborah Andrews | 2,582,411 | — | — | — |
| Thomas Frinzi | 1,255,915 | — | — | — |
| Patrick Williams | 926,941 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company seeks to attract, retain, and motivate outstanding leaders by rewarding the achievement of a mix of near, medium, and longer-term business objectives designed to build and increase shareholder value. The program emphasizes paying for performance and aligning the interests of management with Company shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Farrell | RSU | 921 | — | $21,736 |
| Magda Michna | Option | 3,605 | 67.63 | — |
| Magda Michna | RSU | 4,683 | — | 110,519 |
| Warren Foust | Option | 5,218 | 67.63 | — |
| Nathaniel Sisitsky | Option | 6,524 | 37.64 | — |
| Warren Foust | RSU | 6,777 | — | 159,937 |
| Magda Michna | Option | 6,917 | 37.64 | — |
| Nathaniel Sisitsky | RSU | 7,312 | — | 172,563 |
| Warren Foust | Option | 9,153 | 37.64 | — |
| Nathaniel Sisitsky | RSU | 11,654 | — | 275,034 |
| Magda Michna | RSU | 12,356 | — | 291,602 |
| Nathaniel Sisitsky | Option | 13,287 | 32.14 | — |
| Warren Foust | RSU | 16,350 | — | 385,860 |
| Thomas Frinzi | RSU | 24,796 | — | 585,186 |
| Thomas Frinzi | RSU | 29,269 | — | 690,748 |
| Deborah Andrews | PSU | 41,866 | — | 988,038 |
| Deborah Andrews | RSU | 41,867 | — | 988,061 |
| Magda Michna | RSU | 52,787 | — | 1,245,773 |
| Magda Michna | PSU | 52,787 | — | 1,245,773 |
| Nathaniel Sisitsky | RSU | 52,787 | — | 1,245,773 |
| Nathaniel Sisitsky | PSU | 52,787 | — | 1,245,773 |
| Warren Foust | RSU | 87,977 | — | 2,076,257 |
| Warren Foust | PSU | 87,977 | — | 2,076,257 |
| Stephen Farrell | RSU | 200,000 | — | 4,720,000 |
| Stephen Farrell | PSU | 200,000 | — | 4,720,000 |
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $150,000 |
Peer group, and who names Staar Surgical as a peer
Companies that benchmark against STAAR
No companies currently name STAAR as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Staar Surgical Co | 2025 | Stephen Farrell | $580,000 | $6,836,000 | $0 | $0 | $7,522,385 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-20 | 39,737,385 | 1,454,186 | 82,750 | 96.28% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 41,130,690 | 1,049,897 | 24,667 | 97.45% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-22 | 33,982,598 | 6,912,213 | 26,835 | 83.04% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 35,577,495 | 1,838,486 | 74,938 | 94.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 37,903,986 | 1,514,494 | 219,269 | 95.63% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-24 | 35,061,105 | 929,457 | 55,181 | 97.27% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-20 | 96.28%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 97.45%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-22 | 83.04%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3. Compensation of named executive officers ("say-on-pay") -- Majority of votes present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon | Abstentions: Abstentions have the effect of a vote against; broker non-votes have no effect”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3. Compensation of named executive officers ("say-on-pay") -- Majority of votes present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon | Abstentions: Abstentions have the effect of a vote against; broker non-votes have no effect”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority of votes present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon | Abstentions: Abstentions have the effect of a vote against; broker non-votes have no effect”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 97 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (12 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Stephen Farrell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 7,522,385. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Warren Foust. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 4,440,664. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Nathaniel Sisitsky. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 2,765,962. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Magda Michna. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 2,695,752. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Deborah Andrews. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 2,582,411. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thomas Frinzi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 1,255,915. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Patrick Williams. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 926,941. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 97 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.28% (votes for as printed: 39,737,385). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.45% (votes for as printed: 41,130,690). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.04% (votes for as printed: 33,982,598). View filing ↗
- Staar Surgical Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Staar Surgical Co's own proxy. As printed: 7,522,385. View filing ↗