Companies Starling Oncology, Inc.
Starling Oncology (STLN): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Starling Oncology, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $808,129FY2023
- $1,118,358FY2024
- $1,934,930FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,934,930 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,118,358 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $475,000 · bonus $212,729 · stock awards $1,235,001 · option awards $0
Order STLN
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Virnich | $475,000 | $212,729 | $1,235,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,200 | $1,934,930 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Yale Podnos | 447,000 | 137,625 | 179,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,200 | 775,905 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Carter | 390,000 | 106,930 | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,200 | 734,130 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Virnich | $1,934,930 | $1,118,358 | $808,129 | ↑ +816,572 |
| Yale Podnos | 775,905 | 610,332 | 591,284 | ↑ +165,573 |
| Robert Carter | 734,130 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Compensation of named executive officers is designed to enable the company to attract and retain talented and experienced executives to lead the company successfully in a competitive environment, with packages primarily consisting of base salary, annual cash incentive bonus, restricted stock unit and stock option awards, and health and welfare benefits.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Carter | RSU | 333 | — | $1,185 |
| Robert Carter | RSU | 581 | — | 2,068 |
| Robert Carter | Option | 1,687 | 1.87 | — |
| Robert Carter | Option | 2,947 | 7.09 | — |
| Yale Podnos | RSU | 3,541 | — | 12,606 |
| Yale Podnos | RSU | 4,241 | — | 15,098 |
| Robert Carter | RSU | 6,381 | — | 22,716 |
| Daniel Virnich | RSU | 10,026 | — | 47,590 |
| Robert Carter | RSU | 11,687 | — | 41,606 |
| Yale Podnos | RSU | 13,148 | — | 46,807 |
| Robert Carter | RSU | 15,951 | — | 56,785 |
| Yale Podnos | RSU | 16,610 | — | 59,132 |
| Yale Podnos | Option | 17,974 | 1.87 | — |
| Yale Podnos | Option | 21,524 | 7.09 | — |
| Robert Carter | Option | 29,217 | 2 | — |
| Yale Podnos | Option | 32,869 | 2 | — |
| Yale Podnos | RSU | 41,523 | — | 147,822 |
| Daniel Virnich | Option | 50,886 | 1.87 | — |
| Daniel Virnich | RSU | 57,472 | — | 409,201 |
| Daniel Virnich | RSU | 143,680 | — | 682,000 |
| Daniel Virnich | RSU | 148,888 | — | 706,721 |
| Yale Podnos | RSU | 157,088 | — | 559,233 |
| Robert Carter | RSU | 197,368 | — | 702,630 |
| Daniel Virnich | Option | 372,220 | 2 | — |
| Daniel Virnich | RSU | 1,083,334 | — | 3,856,669 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne McGeorgeIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation Committee · Audit Committee | $75,000 | $349,998 | — | — | $0 | $424,998 |
| Mohit KaushalIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Compliance Committee (Chair) | 75,000 | 294,999 | — | — | 0 | 369,999 |
| Karen JohnsonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Compliance Committee | 75,000 | 275,001 | — | — | 0 | 350,001 |
| Gabriel LingIndependent · Departed during FY | 75,000 | 269,999 | — | — | 0 | 344,999 |
| Mark PacalaIndependent · Compensation Committee · Audit Committee | 75,000 | 265,000 | — | — | 0 | 340,000 |
| Brad HivelyIndependent · Compliance Committee | 75,000 | 240,000 | — | — | 0 | 315,000 |
| Richard BaraschIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel VirnichEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Kimberly TzoumakasIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Compliance Committee · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mark StolperIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $450,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,694,997 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,144,997 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Starling Oncology as a peer
Companies that benchmark against STLN
No companies currently name STLN as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Starling Oncology, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Virnich | $475,000 | $1,235,001 | $0 | $0 | $1,934,930 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 25,280,934 | 282,655 | 12,126 | 98.89% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 98.89%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 591 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,934,930 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Daniel Virnich. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,934,930. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Yale Podnos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 775,905. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Carter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 734,130. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 591 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anne McGeorge. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 424,998. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mohit Kaushal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,999. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karen Johnson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,001. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gabriel Ling. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,999. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark Pacala. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brad Hively. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard Barasch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel Virnich. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kimberly Tzoumakas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark Stolper. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.89% (votes for as printed: 25,280,934). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 450,000 + equity 1,694,997 + all other 0 = 2,144,997, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Starling Oncology, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Starling Oncology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,934,930. View filing ↗