Companies Talkspace, Inc.
Talkspace (TALK): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Talkspace, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,747,622FY2022
- $1,337,323FY2023
- $1,893,057FY2024
CEO total pay was $1,893,057 in fiscal 2024, up from $1,337,323 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $600,000 · bonus $494,400 · stock awards $385,309 · option awards $389,059
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Cohen | $600,000 | $494,400 | $385,309 | $389,059 | — | — | $24,289 | $1,893,057 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jennifer Fulk | 153,000 | 200,000 | 1,008,958 | 37,779 | — | — | 430,744 | 1,830,481 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ian Harris | 233,000 | 219,733 | 800,950 | 0 | — | — | 30,598 | 1,281,423 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Gil Margolin | 400,000 | 329,600 | 197,280 | 49,801 | — | — | 31,100 | 1,007,781 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Cohen | $1,893,057 | $1,337,323 | $2,747,622 | ↑ +555,734 |
| Jennifer Fulk | 1,830,481 | 1,373,104 | 1,867,146 | ↑ +457,377 |
| Ian Harris | 1,281,423 | — | — | — |
| Gil Margolin | 1,007,781 | 1,079,308 | 1,419,725 | ↓ −71,527 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and reward leaders who create an inclusive and diverse environment and have the skills and experience necessary to successfully execute on the strategic plan to maximize stockholder value. The program aims to align the long-term interests of NEOs with those of stockholders by emphasizing equity compensation and linking rewards to short-term and long-term performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Harris | RSU | 2024-06-01 | — | — | 300,000 | — | $800,950 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Harris | $800,950 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gil Margolin | Option | 14,239 | 1.61 | — |
| Gil Margolin | Option | 22,263 | 2.99 | — |
| Gil Margolin | RSU | 23,204 | — | 71,700 |
| Gil Margolin | Option | 31,647 | 0.88 | — |
| Jon Cohen | RSU | 39,383 | — | 121,693 |
| Gil Margolin | RSU | 39,736 | — | 122,784 |
| Gil Margolin | RSU | 53,609 | — | 165,652 |
| Gil Margolin | RSU | 89,619 | — | 276,923 |
| Gil Margolin | Option | 92,813 | 5.81 | — |
| Jon Cohen | Option | 100,106 | 1 | — |
| Jon Cohen | RSU | 104,704 | — | 323,535 |
| Jon Cohen | Option | 173,917 | 2.99 | — |
| Ian Harris | RSU | 300,000 | — | 927,000 |
| Jon Cohen | Option | 575,000 | 0.86 | — |
| Jon Cohen | RSU | 1,437,500 | — | 4,441,875 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas L. BraunsteinNot independent · Board Chair | $70,000 | $160,189 | $0 | — | — | $230,189 |
| Curtis WarfieldIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 60,000 | 160,189 | 0 | — | — | 220,189 |
| Erez ShacharIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 160,189 | 0 | — | — | 210,189 |
| Swati AbbottIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 40,000 | 160,189 | 0 | — | — | 200,189 |
| Michael HansenIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 40,000 | 160,189 | 0 | — | — | 200,189 |
| Jacqueline YeaneyIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 40,000 | 160,189 | 0 | — | — | 200,189 |
| Liat Ben-ZurIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 40,000 | 160,189 | 0 | — | — | 200,189 |
| Madhu PawarNot independent | 40,000 | 160,189 | 0 | — | — | 200,189 |
| Jon CohenEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $380,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,281,512 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,661,512 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Talkspace as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TALK
2 companies name TALK as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name TALK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Talkspace, Inc. | 2024 | Jon Cohen | $600,000 | $385,309 | $389,059 | — | $1,893,057 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 73,239,190 | 6,761,066 | 44,544 | 91.55% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 58,337,354 | 588,824 | 56,744 | 99% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-10 | 79,884,521 | 2,405,762 | 770,496 | 96.18% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-15 | 52,261,485 | 3,574,117 | 1,073,932 | 93.6% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 91.55%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 99%b |
| 2023 | 2023-10-10 | 96.18%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have No effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes withheld have no effect on the election of directors and abstentions will have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of Kost Forer Gabbay and Kasierer, a member of Ernst and Young Global, or the advisory Say on Pay votes, but have the same effect as a vote "Against" the Board Declassification proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (21 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jon Cohen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 31. As printed: 1,893,057. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jennifer Fulk. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,830,481. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ian Harris. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,281,423. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gil Margolin. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,007,781. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ian Harris RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas L. Braunstein. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,189. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Curtis Warfield. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,189. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Erez Shachar. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,189. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Swati Abbott. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,189. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Hansen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,189. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jacqueline Yeaney. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,189. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Liat Ben-Zur. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,189. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Madhu Pawar. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,189. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jon Cohen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.55% (votes for as printed: 73,239,190). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99% (votes for as printed: 58,337,354). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-10-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.18% (votes for as printed: 79,884,521). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 380,000 + equity 1,281,512 + all other 0 = 1,661,512, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Talkspace, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Talkspace, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,893,057. View filing ↗