Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Nelson | $400,000 | $0 | $553,344 | $124,995 | $166,848 | $0 | $14,000 | $1,259,187 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Nelson | $1,259,187 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Ritterbusch | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 2,758 | — | $149,981 |
| Adam Nelson | OPTION | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 4,409 | — | 124,995 |
| W. Bradley Voss | OPTION | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 5,291 | — | 150,000 |
| Edward J. Schreyer | OPTION | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 9,920 | — | 281,232 |
| Adam Nelson | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 2,298 | — | 124,965 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Ritterbusch | $149,981 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Adam Nelson | 124,965 | 0 | 124,995 | 0.0% |
| W. Bradley Voss | 0 | 0 | 150,000 | 0.0% |
| Edward J. Schreyer | 0 | 0 | 281,232 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graft | Option | 7,912 | 51.25 | — |
| Adam Nelson | Option | 1,508 | 72 | — |
| Schreyer | RSU | 13,656 | — | 855,275 |
| Voss | Option | 1,984 | 51.25 | — |
| Ritterbusch | Option | 1,488 | 51.25 | — |
| Adam Nelson | RSU | 16,086 | — | 1,007,466 |
| Schreyer | RSU | 2,700 | — | 169,101 |
| Voss | RSU | 976 | — | 61,127 |
| Graft | Option | 2,722 | 69.44 | — |
| Graft | Option | 9,111 | 72 | — |
| Schreyer | Option | 4,398 | 72 | — |
| Schreyer | Option | 9,920 | 54.38 | — |
| Ritterbusch | Option | 1,759 | 72 | — |
| Adam Nelson | Option | 4,409 | 54.38 | — |
| Adam Nelson | RSU | 7,286 | — | 456,322 |
| Graft | RSU | 54,460 | — | 3,410,830 |
| Graft | RSU | 44,050 | — | 2,758,852 |
| Voss | Option | 5,291 | 54.38 | — |
| Voss | RSU | 2,758 | — | 172,734 |
| Ritterbusch | RSU | 912 | — | 57,119 |
| Ritterbusch | Option | 5,291 | 54.38 | — |
| Ritterbusch | RSU | 253 | — | 15,845 |
| Voss | RSU | 19,306 | — | 1,209,135 |
| Ritterbusch | RSU | 19,306 | — | 1,209,135 |
| Voss | Option | 547 | 69.44 | — |
| Adam Nelson | RSU | 253 | — | 15,845 |
| Schreyer | RSU | 36,200 | — | 2,267,206 |
| Graft | RSU | 4,720 | — | 295,614 |
| Graft | RSU | 3,890 | — | 243,631 |
| Adam Nelson | RSU | 2,298 | — | 143,924 |
| Schreyer | RSU | 2,279 | — | 142,734 |
| Voss | RSU | 1,041 | — | 65,198 |
| Adam Nelson | RSU | 781 | — | 48,914 |
| Ritterbusch | Option | 547 | 69.44 | — |
| Voss | RSU | 253 | — | 15,845 |
| Ritterbusch | RSU | 2,758 | — | 172,734 |
| Voss | Option | 2,010 | 72 | — |
| Adam Nelson | Option | 547 | 69.44 | — |
| Ritterbusch | RSU | 10,240 | — | 641,331 |
| Ritterbusch | RSU | 732 | — | 45,845 |
| Graft | RSU | 81,655 | — | 5,114,053 |
| Schreyer | RSU | 21,266 | — | 1,331,890 |
| Voss | RSU | 13,656 | — | 855,275 |
| Graft | RSU | 11,665 | — | 730,579 |
| Ritterbusch | RSU | 8,504 | — | 532,606 |
| Adam Nelson | RSU | 10,240 | — | 641,331 |
| Schreyer | RSU | 5,171 | — | 323,860 |
| Voss | RSU | 9,716 | — | 608,513 |
| Schreyer | RSU | 4,878 | — | 305,509 |
| Graft | RSU | 1,260 | — | 78,914 |
| Adam Nelson | RSU | 732 | — | 45,845 |
| Graft | Option | 22,376 | 54.38 | — |
| Schreyer | Option | 1,984 | 51.25 | — |
| Adam Nelson | Option | 1,488 | 51.25 | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 13,616,250 | 5,589,906 | 10,860 | 70.9% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 14,175,273 | 5,598,431 | 22,876 | 71.69% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 18,298,227 | 996,880 | 13,802 | 94.83% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 17,857,482 | 300,478 | 65,913 | 98.35% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 19,081,923 | 384,998 | 71,278 | 98.02% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 19,892,940 | 452,165 | 1,939 | 97.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 70.9%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-22 | 71.69%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 94.83%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will be considered as present for quorum purposes, but abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast for any of the proposals at the Annual Meeting and will have no effect on the results of such proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast for any of the proposals at the Annual Meeting and will have no effect on the results of such proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast for any of the proposals at the Annual Meeting and will have no effect on the results of such proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Triumph Financial names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Triumph Financial.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paymentus Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Dushyant Sharma | $371,315 | $34,232,000 | $0 | $846,768 | $35,629,806 |
| 2 | Payoneer Global, Inc. | 2025 | John Caplan | 535,000 | 10,539,925 | 0 | 0 | 11,707,037 |
| 3 | Q2 Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Flake | 520,000 | 10,372,998 | 0 | 552,879 | 11,492,510 |
| 4 | Flywire Corporation | 2025 | Michael Massaro | 450,000 | 7,732,055 | 0 | 610,000 | 8,803,495 |
| 5 | Repay Holdings Corporation | 2024 | John Morris | 500,000 | 7,615,714 | 0 | 488,750 | 8,614,814 |
| 6 | AvidXchange Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | Michael Praeger | 520,192 | 4,836,108 | 2,099,998 | 231,525 | 7,701,587 |
| 7 | International Money Express, Inc. | 2024 | Robert Lisy | 1,000,000 | 4,200,000 | 0 | 837,500 | 6,042,098 |
| 8 | Byline Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Roberto Herencia | 937,222 | 1,992,463 | 0 | 1,567,483 | 4,537,621 |
| 9 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc | 2025 | James Eccher | 914,217 | 1,075,066 | 0 | 852,300 | 3,108,135 |
| 10 | First Financial Corporation | 2025 | Norman D. Lowery | 675,350 | 523,503 | 0 | 486,252 | 2,395,725 |
| 11 | Cass Information Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Martin Resch | 683,675 | 860,626 | 0 | 453,700 | 2,046,984 |
| 12 | Mercantile Bank Corporation | 2025 | Raymond Reitsma | 734,600 | 471,283 | 0 | 462,798 | 1,769,983 |
| 13 | QCR Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Todd Gipple | 430,760 | 490,389 | 0 | 558,146 | 1,713,726 |
| 14 | Triumph Financial | 2025 | Adam Nelson | 400,000 | 553,344 | 124,995 | 166,848 | 1,259,187 |
| 15 | BM Technologies, Inc. | 2023 | Luvleen Sidhu | 350,000 | 645,500 | 0 | 0 | 1,178,775 |
| 16 | Cantaloupe, Inc. | 2025 | Ravi Venkatesan | 450,000 | 172,238 | 0 | 0 | 957,707 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triumph Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AvidXchange Holdings, Inc. | 44.1% | RSU 70 · Options 30 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| BM Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Byline Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Cantaloupe, Inc. | 71.8% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions (McLagan) |
| Cass Information Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| First Financial Corporation | 126.05% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Flywire Corporation | 122% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | ClearBridge Compensation Group LLC |
| International Money Express, Inc. | 67.0% | RSA 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Mercantile Bank Corporation | 105.6% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | AON |
| Old Second Bancorp, Inc | 118.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | AON/McLagan |
| Paymentus Holdings, Inc. | 118.2% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Payoneer Global, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Compensia |
| Q2 Holdings, Inc. | 106.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| QCR Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Repay Holdings Corporation | 96% | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Adam Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,259,187. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c39 · span 637747–637756 |
| 2 | Section 03, Todd Ritterbusch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r40 · c54 · span 788548–788555 |
| 3 | Section 03, Adam Nelson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r53 · c54 · span 824745–824752 |
| 4 | Section 03, W. Bradley Voss OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r20 · c54 · span 735355–735362 |
| 5 | Section 03, Edward J. Schreyer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r31 · c54 · span 765330–765337 |
| 6 | Section 03, Adam Nelson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r51 · c54 · span 818466–818473 |
| 7 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-23 | 0001539638-26-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.9% (votes for as printed: 13,616,250). Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-22 | 0001628280-25-018849 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.69% (votes for as printed: 14,175,273). Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-23 | 0001628280-24-017373 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.83% (votes for as printed: 18,298,227). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 11 | Paymentus Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170573 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paymentus Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,629,806. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 480688–480698 |
| 12 | Payoneer Global, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001104659-26-049462 | CEO total compensation as printed in Payoneer Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,707,037. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c49 · span 591288–591298 |
| 13 | Q2 Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001410384-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,492,510. Filing ↗machine: span 684167–684177 |
| 14 | Flywire Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173788 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flywire Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,803,495. Filing ↗machine: span 529916–529925 |
| 15 | Repay Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Repay Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,614,814. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 1541867–1541876 |
| 16 | AvidXchange Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvidXchange Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,701,587. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c69 · span 488055–488065 |
| 17 | International Money Express, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001683695-25-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Money Express, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,042,098. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 571419–571429 |
| 18 | Byline Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162758 | CEO total compensation as printed in Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,537,621. Filing ↗machine: span 1703328–1703337 |
| 19 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039829 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Second Bancorp, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,108,135. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r8 · c16 · span 753236–753245 |
| 20 | First Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000714562-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,395,725. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 818114–818123 |
| 21 | Cass Information Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000708781-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cass Information Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,046,984. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 469313–469322 |
| 22 | Mercantile Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001437749-26-010964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercantile Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,769,983. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r1 · c20 · span 302151–302160 |
| 23 | QCR Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001171843-26-002356 | CEO total compensation as printed in QCR Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,713,726. Filing ↗machine: span 516480–516489 |
| 24 | Triumph Financial (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102190 | CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Financial's own proxy. As printed: 1,259,187. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c39 · span 637747–637756 |
| 25 | BM Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001213900-24-037263 | CEO total compensation as printed in BM Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,178,775. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r1 · c23 · span 464069–464078 |
| 26 | Cantaloupe, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cantaloupe, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 957,707. Filing ↗machine: span 849423–849430 |
| 27 | Section 10a, First Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000714562-26-000017 | First Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Repay Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-061022 | Repay Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Paymentus Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170573 | Paymentus Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Cantaloupe, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-044777 | Cantaloupe, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Mercantile Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010964 | Mercantile Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, AvidXchange Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-107131 | AvidXchange Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Old Second Bancorp, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039829 | Old Second Bancorp, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, QCR Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171843-26-002356 | QCR Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Flywire Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173788 | Flywire Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Q2 Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001410384-26-000029 | Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Byline Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-162758 | Byline Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, International Money Express, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001683695-25-000058 | International Money Express, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Cass Information Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000708781-26-000013 | Cass Information Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Payoneer Global, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-049462 | Payoneer Global, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Triumph Financial. Filing ↗ |